Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
UKAEA requires the supply of a Getter Bed Regeneration System for the Tritium Management System located in the new Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Facility at Culham Campus. The Getter Bed Regeneration System will provide a fully integrated turnkey Getter Bed impurity treatment solution. This will require the contractor to design, manufacture, install, test, and assist with commissioning of the system.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Industrial process control equipment, Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery, Installation services of miscellaneous general-purpose machinery, Plant engineering design services, Integrated engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Industrial process control equipment (38810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,987 | 2 median · 11.2 average (872 of 1,987 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,011 of 1,987 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 528 | 3 median · 32.3 average (169 of 528 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (217 of 528 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 159 | 2.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 159 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 159 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106451&TID=100111550&B= | engagement | 7 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b700 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057118-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 12:32:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £480,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | planning | 057118-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057118-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T13:32:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b700",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/21MN/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
},
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
},
{
"id": "51514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of miscellaneous general-purpose machinery"
},
{
"id": "71323200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plant engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Getter Bed Regeneration System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKAEA requires the supply of a Getter Bed Regeneration System for the Tritium Management System located in the new Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Facility at Culham Campus. The Getter Bed Regeneration System will provide a fully integrated turnkey Getter Bed impurity treatment solution. This will require the contractor to design, manufacture, install, test, and assist with commissioning of the system.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maili Nugent",
"email": "Maili.nugent@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235468141"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057118-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057118-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T13:32:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106451&TID=100111550&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057118-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T13:32:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b700",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/21MN/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
},
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
},
{
"id": "51514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of miscellaneous general-purpose machinery"
},
{
"id": "71323200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plant engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Getter Bed Regeneration System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKAEA requires the supply of a Getter Bed Regeneration System for the Tritium Management System located in the new Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Facility at Culham Campus. The Getter Bed Regeneration System will provide a fully integrated turnkey Getter Bed impurity treatment solution. This will require the contractor to design, manufacture, install, test, and assist with commissioning of the system.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maili Nugent",
"email": "Maili.nugent@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235468141"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057118-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057118-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T13:32:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106451&TID=100111550&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}