← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Genito-Urinary Medicine (GUM) & Sexual Reproductive Health (SRH) Services - WCC

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This corrigendum notice acts as an award notice for the purpose of Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, known as the PSR Regulations, where Direct Award Process C is being used. The contract award is for the provision of an open access specialist integrated sexual health service (ISHS) which includes sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and blood borne viruses (BBV) testing (including HIV), treatment and management; HIV prevention including pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) and post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP); the full range of contraceptive provision; health promotion and prevention including relevant vaccinations.

Categories

Family-planning services 85312330

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Family-planning services (85312330); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,9561 median · 28.4 average (11,170 of 21,956 with a bid count)2 average (12,257 of 21,956 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer316 median · 16.2 average (5 of 31 with a bid count)2.3 average (14 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055253
Latest release ID054330-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 05 2025 13:27:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2025tenderUpdate054330-2025
24 Jun 2025award, contract034620-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054330-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T14:27:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055253",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055253",
    "title": "Genito-Urinary Medicine (GUM) & Sexual Reproductive Health (SRH) Services - WCC",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded.\nDate of contract Award: 01/08/2025\nThe Approximate lifetime value of the contract is: £96,921,224.00\nThe contract commences on the 01/08/2025 ending on 31/07/2027, with the option to extend for two additional periods each of two years ending on 31/07/2031 (2+2).\nFollowing the Authority publishing its intention to award the contract on 24/06/2025, the Authority has made a further decision to enter into the Contract with the existing provider, Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This corrigendum notice acts as an award notice for the purpose of Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, known as the PSR Regulations, where Direct Award Process C is being used. The contract award is for the provision of an open access specialist integrated sexual health service (ISHS) which includes sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and blood borne viruses (BBV) testing (including HIV), treatment and management; HIV prevention including pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) and post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP); the full range of contraceptive provision; health promotion and prevention including relevant vaccinations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312330",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Family-planning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Sept 2025 · 054330-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "054330-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T14:27:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055253",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055253",
    "title": "Genito-Urinary Medicine (GUM) & Sexual Reproductive Health (SRH) Services - WCC",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded.\nDate of contract Award: 01/08/2025\nThe Approximate lifetime value of the contract is: £96,921,224.00\nThe contract commences on the 01/08/2025 ending on 31/07/2027, with the option to extend for two additional periods each of two years ending on 31/07/2031 (2+2).\nFollowing the Authority publishing its intention to award the contract on 24/06/2025, the Authority has made a further decision to enter into the Contract with the existing provider, Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This corrigendum notice acts as an award notice for the purpose of Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, known as the PSR Regulations, where Direct Award Process C is being used. The contract award is for the provision of an open access specialist integrated sexual health service (ISHS) which includes sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and blood borne viruses (BBV) testing (including HIV), treatment and management; HIV prevention including pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) and post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP); the full range of contraceptive provision; health promotion and prevention including relevant vaccinations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312330",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Family-planning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jun 2025 · 034620-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034620-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-24T10:39:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055253",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034620-2025-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152230",
          "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This proposed contract award is for the provision of an open access specialist integrated sexual health service (ISHS) which includes sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and blood borne viruses (BBV) testing (including HIV), treatment and management; HIV prevention including pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) and post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP); the full range of contraceptive provision; health promotion and prevention including relevant vaccinations.\nThe proposed contract also requires evidence based care, centred on recognised national best practice and guidance, adapted to the needs of local populations, especially those at greater risk of poor sexual health outcomes, together with a proactive approach to academic partnerships and links, will support improved outcomes, innovation and increasing the responsiveness, effectiveness and quality of services.\nAs well as directly providing clinical services, the proposed contracts has a requirement for local clinical services to cooperate with the London sexual health e-service procured on behalf of participating councils in the London Sexual Health Programme (LSHP), and to establish clear local pathways with other local and regional services.\nCore services provided to residents of the contracting authority and the wider Inner Northwest London region (Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Westminster City Council and Hammersmith and Fulham) sub-region will be charged via the Integrated Sexual Health Tariff (ISHT). The proposed provider will be responsible for cross-charging other councils for use of these services by their residents. Locally agreed targeted services will be funded outside of the ISHT via a ring-fenced budget.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under Direct Award Process C to the existing provider.\nThe Approximate lifetime value of the contract is £96,921,224.\nThe proposed contract is to commence on or around the 01/08/2025 ending on 31/07/2027, with the option to extend for an additional period of up to four years ending on 31/07/2031. Additional information: Proposed award of a contract under Direct Award Process C of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Genito-Urinary Medicine (GUM) & Sexual Reproductive Health (SRH) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is an intention to award notice for the purpose of Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, known as the PSR Regulations, where Direct Award Process C is being used. The proposed contract award is for the provision of an open access specialist integrated sexual health service (ISHS) which includes sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and blood borne viruses (BBV) testing (including HIV), treatment and management; HIV prevention including pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) and post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP); the full range of contraceptive provision; health promotion and prevention including relevant vaccinations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312330",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Family-planning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 4th July 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Westminster City Council",
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152230",
      "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW10 9NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "369 Fulham Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034620-2025-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96921224,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034620-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period under Direct Award Process C. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 04/07/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the Direct Award Process C of the PSR.\nWritten representations can be made to procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk\nThe award decision makers is the  Bi-borough Executive Director of Adults Social Care and Health\nThere were no declared conflicts of interest.\nThe basis for awarding this proposed Contract was in accordance with the PSR Regulations and included:\n(a)\tThe Authority satisfying itself that the considerable change threshold was not met\n(b)\tThe Authority satisfying itself that the existing provider is satisfying its existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard , including  assessment against the Basic Selection Criteria (proposed provider met the basic selection criteria of Schedule 16 via assessment of a standard questionnaire) and against the Key Criteria set out in the PSR Regulations and briefly described below. \n1. Quality and Innovation\n2. Value\n3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability\n4. Improving Access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice\n5. Social Value\nThe Authority carried out an assessment of method statements corresponding to Key Criteria which were submitted by the proposed provider, and was satisfied that the proposed provider would be able to meet the proposed requirements of the new service contract to a sufficient standard.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}