Lot 1
No lot description published.
Description York Teaching Hospital Facilities Management LLP (YTHFM), on behalf of York & Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, is pleased to announce a pre tender market engagement opportunity for suppliers interested in partnering with us to deliver integrated, compliant and sustainability led waste management services across our estate. This is a valuable opportunity to work with a major healthcare provider in the region and contribute to the continuous improvement of our waste operations. About the Opportunity This opportunity covers the procurement of waste management services across three specialist Lots: • Lot 1 - Domestic Waste & Dry Mixed Recycling • Lot 2 - Food Waste • Lot 3 - WEEE and Battery Waste The procurement aims to deliver high quality, compliant, and sustainability focused waste services across all Trust sites in York, Scarborough, Bridlington, and the wider network of associated community locations. The successful suppliers will support the Trust in ensuring that waste operations remain safe, efficient, environmentally responsible, and fully aligned with national legislation and NHS sustainability goals, helping us maintain high quality environments for patients, staff, and visitors. The successful supplier will have the opportunity to: Enhance Customer Experience Deliver a high quality, reliable, and efficient waste management service that supports a clean, safe, and positive environment for patients, staff, and visitors across all Trust sites. Drive Innovation Introduce innovative, sustainability led waste solutions, such as improved segregation methods, recycling technologies, and digital tracking,to enhance performance, reduce environmental impact, and increase operational efficiency. Collaborate with the NHS Work in partnership with a leading NHS Trust to support its commitment to safe, compliant, and environmentally responsible waste practices, contributing directly to the wellbeing of the communities we serve. Achieve Financial Success Benefit from a stable, long term partnership with the NHS, with opportunities to deliver value for money services while growing your organisation through efficient, high quality waste management delivery. Partnering with YTHFM offers numerous benefits including: Reputation and Trust Partner with York Teaching Hospital Facilities Management (YTHFM)-a trusted, wholly owned NHS subsidiary with an annual turnover of c. £70M, delivering specialist estates and facilities services across eight hospital sites and community settings. Working with us enhances your credibility within a respected and high performing healthcare environment. Access to a Large and Varied Service Environment Support waste operations across eight hospitals (York, Scarborough, Bridlington, Malton, Selby, Easingwold, and rehabilitation units White Cross Court and Nelsons Court) and multiple community locations. With a workforce of over 1,000 staff, YTHFM manages a broad operational portfolio including waste, cleaning, catering, medical equipment maintenance, and infrastructure. Support and Collaboration Work alongside expert teams who ensure facilities, projects, and contracts are managed efficiently, correctly, on time, and on budget. You'll benefit from our long standing experience, sector expertise, and commitment to continuous improvement. Opportunities for Growth Gain the opportunity to introduce innovative, sustainable waste solutions and grow alongside a large, multi site NHS organisation with significant service demand and a strong commitment to high quality estates and facilities management environment. Engagement process description We invite interested suppliers to participate in this pre-tender market engagement process. This is an excellent opportunity to understand our requirements, share your ideas, and explore potential collaboration. To express your interest and receive further information, please contact me directly at emile.allen1@nhs.net no later than Tuesday 3rd March, 2026.
UKE21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,340 | 4 median · 20.6 average (1,103 of 3,340 with a bid count) | 3 average (1,178 of 3,340 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We invite interested suppliers to participate in this pre-tender market engagement process. This is an excellent opportunity to understand our requirements, share your ideas, and explore potential collaboration. To express your interest and receive further information, please contact me directly at emile.allen1@nhs.net no later than Tuesday 3rd March, 2026. | engagement | 3 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06155a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009449-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 13:14:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | planning | 009449-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009449-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T13:14:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06155a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC421341",
"name": "YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06155a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Waste, Food Waste and WEEE Waste",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Description\nYork Teaching Hospital Facilities Management LLP (YTHFM), on behalf of York & Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, is pleased to announce a pre tender market engagement opportunity for suppliers interested in partnering with us to deliver integrated, compliant and sustainability led waste management services across our estate. This is a valuable opportunity to work with a major healthcare provider in the region and contribute to the continuous improvement of our waste operations.\nAbout the Opportunity\nThis opportunity covers the procurement of waste management services across three specialist Lots:\n•\tLot 1 - Domestic Waste & Dry Mixed Recycling\n•\tLot 2 - Food Waste\n•\tLot 3 - WEEE and Battery Waste\nThe procurement aims to deliver high quality, compliant, and sustainability focused waste services across all Trust sites in York, Scarborough, Bridlington, and the wider network of associated community locations. The successful suppliers will support the Trust in ensuring that waste operations remain safe, efficient, environmentally responsible, and fully aligned with national legislation and NHS sustainability goals, helping us maintain high quality environments for patients, staff, and visitors. The successful supplier will have the opportunity to: \nEnhance Customer Experience\nDeliver a high quality, reliable, and efficient waste management service that supports a clean, safe, and positive environment for patients, staff, and visitors across all Trust sites.\nDrive Innovation\nIntroduce innovative, sustainability led waste solutions, such as improved segregation methods, recycling technologies, and digital tracking,to enhance performance, reduce environmental impact, and increase operational efficiency.\nCollaborate with the NHS\nWork in partnership with a leading NHS Trust to support its commitment to safe, compliant, and environmentally responsible waste practices, contributing directly to the wellbeing of the communities we serve.\nAchieve Financial Success\nBenefit from a stable, long term partnership with the NHS, with opportunities to deliver value for money services while growing your organisation through efficient, high quality waste management delivery.\nPartnering with YTHFM offers numerous benefits including:\nReputation and Trust\nPartner with York Teaching Hospital Facilities Management (YTHFM)-a trusted, wholly owned NHS subsidiary with an annual turnover of c. £70M, delivering specialist estates and facilities services across eight hospital sites and community settings. Working with us enhances your credibility within a respected and high performing healthcare environment.\nAccess to a Large and Varied Service Environment\nSupport waste operations across eight hospitals (York, Scarborough, Bridlington, Malton, Selby, Easingwold, and rehabilitation units White Cross Court and Nelsons Court) and multiple community locations. With a workforce of over 1,000 staff, YTHFM manages a broad operational portfolio including waste, cleaning, catering, medical equipment maintenance, and infrastructure.\nSupport and Collaboration\nWork alongside expert teams who ensure facilities, projects, and contracts are managed efficiently, correctly, on time, and on budget. You'll benefit from our long standing experience, sector expertise, and commitment to continuous improvement.\nOpportunities for Growth\nGain the opportunity to introduce innovative, sustainable waste solutions and grow alongside a large, multi site NHS organisation with significant service demand and a strong commitment to high quality estates and facilities management environment.\nEngagement process description \nWe invite interested suppliers to participate in this pre-tender market engagement process. This is an excellent opportunity to understand our requirements, share your ideas, and explore potential collaboration. \nTo express your interest and receive further information, please contact me directly at emile.allen1@nhs.net no later than Tuesday 3rd March, 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC421341",
"name": "YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC421341",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emile Allen",
"email": "emile.allen1@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCV-7376-HXZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009449-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009449-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T13:14:18Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We invite interested suppliers to participate in this pre-tender market engagement process. This is an excellent opportunity to understand our requirements, share your ideas, and explore potential collaboration. \nTo express your interest and receive further information, please contact me directly at emile.allen1@nhs.net no later than Tuesday 3rd March, 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009449-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T13:14:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06155a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC421341",
"name": "YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06155a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Waste, Food Waste and WEEE Waste",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Description\nYork Teaching Hospital Facilities Management LLP (YTHFM), on behalf of York & Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, is pleased to announce a pre tender market engagement opportunity for suppliers interested in partnering with us to deliver integrated, compliant and sustainability led waste management services across our estate. This is a valuable opportunity to work with a major healthcare provider in the region and contribute to the continuous improvement of our waste operations.\nAbout the Opportunity\nThis opportunity covers the procurement of waste management services across three specialist Lots:\n•\tLot 1 - Domestic Waste & Dry Mixed Recycling\n•\tLot 2 - Food Waste\n•\tLot 3 - WEEE and Battery Waste\nThe procurement aims to deliver high quality, compliant, and sustainability focused waste services across all Trust sites in York, Scarborough, Bridlington, and the wider network of associated community locations. The successful suppliers will support the Trust in ensuring that waste operations remain safe, efficient, environmentally responsible, and fully aligned with national legislation and NHS sustainability goals, helping us maintain high quality environments for patients, staff, and visitors. The successful supplier will have the opportunity to: \nEnhance Customer Experience\nDeliver a high quality, reliable, and efficient waste management service that supports a clean, safe, and positive environment for patients, staff, and visitors across all Trust sites.\nDrive Innovation\nIntroduce innovative, sustainability led waste solutions, such as improved segregation methods, recycling technologies, and digital tracking,to enhance performance, reduce environmental impact, and increase operational efficiency.\nCollaborate with the NHS\nWork in partnership with a leading NHS Trust to support its commitment to safe, compliant, and environmentally responsible waste practices, contributing directly to the wellbeing of the communities we serve.\nAchieve Financial Success\nBenefit from a stable, long term partnership with the NHS, with opportunities to deliver value for money services while growing your organisation through efficient, high quality waste management delivery.\nPartnering with YTHFM offers numerous benefits including:\nReputation and Trust\nPartner with York Teaching Hospital Facilities Management (YTHFM)-a trusted, wholly owned NHS subsidiary with an annual turnover of c. £70M, delivering specialist estates and facilities services across eight hospital sites and community settings. Working with us enhances your credibility within a respected and high performing healthcare environment.\nAccess to a Large and Varied Service Environment\nSupport waste operations across eight hospitals (York, Scarborough, Bridlington, Malton, Selby, Easingwold, and rehabilitation units White Cross Court and Nelsons Court) and multiple community locations. With a workforce of over 1,000 staff, YTHFM manages a broad operational portfolio including waste, cleaning, catering, medical equipment maintenance, and infrastructure.\nSupport and Collaboration\nWork alongside expert teams who ensure facilities, projects, and contracts are managed efficiently, correctly, on time, and on budget. You'll benefit from our long standing experience, sector expertise, and commitment to continuous improvement.\nOpportunities for Growth\nGain the opportunity to introduce innovative, sustainable waste solutions and grow alongside a large, multi site NHS organisation with significant service demand and a strong commitment to high quality estates and facilities management environment.\nEngagement process description \nWe invite interested suppliers to participate in this pre-tender market engagement process. This is an excellent opportunity to understand our requirements, share your ideas, and explore potential collaboration. \nTo express your interest and receive further information, please contact me directly at emile.allen1@nhs.net no later than Tuesday 3rd March, 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC421341",
"name": "YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC421341",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emile Allen",
"email": "emile.allen1@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCV-7376-HXZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009449-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009449-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T13:14:18Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We invite interested suppliers to participate in this pre-tender market engagement process. This is an excellent opportunity to understand our requirements, share your ideas, and explore potential collaboration. \nTo express your interest and receive further information, please contact me directly at emile.allen1@nhs.net no later than Tuesday 3rd March, 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}