Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
General Qualifications Logistics Service
Courier services
UK
Published value
£49,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Education: "General Qualifications Logistics Service". Published status: planning. Published value: £49,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Education | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £49,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Education
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Education. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
40%Historical Average
Competition Density
7.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Flood Control (NI)Top vendor: 46.2% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 185 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Flood Control (NI) | 3 wins | £60,000,000 |
| Ground Control Limited | 2 wins | £40,000,000 |
| Personnel Hygiene Services Limited trading as PHS Group plc | 1 win | £10,586,364 |
| McAvoy Modular Offsite Limited | 2 wins | £9,743,488 |
| IRARA SERVICES LIMITED | 1 win | £4,585,304 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Education | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Aug 2026, 15:58 BST | Last source update10 Aug 2026, 15:58 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCourier services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e07d | ||
What is being bought
The Department for Education (DfE) is preparing to re-procure its General Qualifications Logistics Service.
The Standards and Testing Agency (The Authority) is an executive agency of the Department for Education (DfE). The Authority is responsible for primary assessments and the General Qualifications Logistics Service (GQLS).
The GQLS covers all secondary and further education establishments in England and provides a single means for Examination Officers to despatch packages of completed exam scripts for marking. There is activity in all months, but the major peak is the annual summer examination series which runs across May and June.
We intend to utilise the Crown Commercial Service Courier, Distribution, Storage and Specialist Solutions Framework (RM6354), Lot 3c - Secure Collection and Delivery of Examination Test Papers and Materials. You are receiving this email because you are a registered supplier on this framework lot.
Before launching the Invitation to Tender (ITT), we would like to engage with the market to gather supplier feedback and insights that will help us shape the procurement approach and ensure our requirements reflect current market capability and best practice.
To support this activity, we are inviting suppliers to attend a one-to-one market engagement session with the DfE project team. These sessions will provide an opportunity to:
• Understand DfE's high-level requirements and objectives
• Provide feedback on the proposed service requirements.
• Share views on market developments, innovation and opportunities.
• Identify potential risks, challenges and dependencies.
The engagement sessions are intended solely for information gathering and market research purposes. Participation in these sessions will not form part of any future procurement evaluation process and will not provide any supplier with an advantage in any subsequent competition.
The estimated value of the contract for the initial 5 years is currently being determined and is anticipated to fall within the range of £40 million to £49 million.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £49,000,000
10 Aug 2026, 15:58 BST - Status changed to planning
10 Aug 2026, 15:58 BST - Official notice release published
10 Aug 2026, 15:58 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Aug 2026, 15:58 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
10 Aug 2026, 15:58 BST - Procedure published
10 Aug 2026, 15:58 BST - engagement
4 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledWe are inviting suppliers to attend a one-to-one market engagement session with the DfE project team. These sessions will provide an opportunity to: • Understand DfE's high-level requirements and objectives • Provide feedback on the proposed service requirements. • Share views on market developments, innovation and opportunities. • Identify potential risks, challenges and dependencies. The engagement sessions are intended solely for information gathering and market research purposes. Participation in these sessions will not form part of any future procurement evaluation process and will not provide any supplier with an advantage in any subsequent competition. Further information will be shared via Jaggaer to all the framework suppliers.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Education
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVDDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 10 Aug 2026, 15:58 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |