Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Qualitative Submission (60%)
Pricing Submission (40%)
Buyer: HOME GROUP LIMITED →
View official notice ↗Official source
A tender for the provision of General Building Works + Voids including Large Complex Works to support Home Group Repairs Service Midlands & South Central. Any contract award will be 1+1+1+1+1 term.
UKF, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Qualitative Submission (60%)
Pricing Submission (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,319 | 4 median · 23.7 average (1,690 of 8,319 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,862 of 8,319 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 677 | 2 median · 21.2 average (102 of 677 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (108 of 677 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 782 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 782 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 782 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0656d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014648-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 10:57:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014648-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-20T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-10T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.housingprocurement.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | tender | 014648-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014648-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T10:57:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "Home Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656d2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1+1+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative Submission",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing Submission",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Building Works + Voids, including Large Complex Works - Home Group Repairs Service (HGRS) Midlands and Central",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014648-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014648-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T10:57:09Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A tender for the provision of General Building Works + Voids including Large Complex Works to support Home Group Repairs Service Midlands & South Central.\nAny contract award will be 1+1+1+1+1 term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.housingprocurement.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "Home Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Strawberry Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP22981R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elliot Grainger",
"email": "elliot.grainger@homegroup.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014648-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T10:57:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "Home Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656d2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1+1+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative Submission",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing Submission",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Building Works + Voids, including Large Complex Works - Home Group Repairs Service (HGRS) Midlands and Central",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014648-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014648-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T10:57:09Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A tender for the provision of General Building Works + Voids including Large Complex Works to support Home Group Repairs Service Midlands & South Central.\nAny contract award will be 1+1+1+1+1 term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.housingprocurement.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "Home Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Strawberry Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP22981R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elliot Grainger",
"email": "elliot.grainger@homegroup.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}