Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Guildford Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Contract for the supply of bedding plants for four years consisting of two orders for winter and summer plants
UKJ2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bedding plants, Planting and maintenance services of green areas | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Bedding plants (03451100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 400 | 6 median · 24.8 average (176 of 400 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (181 of 400 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 37 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 37 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067e6b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032136-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 16:47:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032136-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To place a submission for this tender please access via the below link, and login with your credentials if already registered on the SE Shared Service portal: https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing If you are not registered on the SE Shared Services, and would like to place to submission for this tender, then please register your companies details via the below link. Once registered you will be able to access the tender documentation: https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £170,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | tender | 032136-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032136-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T17:47:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GBC -038742",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years extension (1+1)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 70% & Price - 30% (Check ITT Doc 1 for full details)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03451100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bedding plants"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GBC - Borough bedding procurement for the supply of plants",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032136-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032136-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T17:47:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the supply of bedding plants for four years consisting of two orders for winter and summer plants",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To place a submission for this tender please access via the below link, and login with your credentials if already registered on the SE Shared Service portal:\nhttps://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing\nIf you are not registered on the SE Shared Services, and would like to place to submission for this tender, then please register your companies details via the below link. Once registered you will be able to access the tender documentation:\nhttps://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032136-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T17:47:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GBC -038742",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years extension (1+1)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 70% & Price - 30% (Check ITT Doc 1 for full details)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03451100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bedding plants"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GBC - Borough bedding procurement for the supply of plants",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032136-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032136-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T17:47:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the supply of bedding plants for four years consisting of two orders for winter and summer plants",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To place a submission for this tender please access via the below link, and login with your credentials if already registered on the SE Shared Service portal:\nhttps://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing\nIf you are not registered on the SE Shared Services, and would like to place to submission for this tender, then please register your companies details via the below link. Once registered you will be able to access the tender documentation:\nhttps://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}