Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Kent County Council (KCC) has procured a contract to provide recycling and processing services for gas and aerosol waste deposited at all 19 Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) across the county. The contract involves the collection, sorting, storage, transporting, processing, recycling reuse and recovery of all gas bottles and aerosol waste. A wide range of gases and aerosols are deposited at the Authority's HWRCs. The most frequently deposited materials during the 2024/2025 period include: •Aerosols •Canisters •Nitrous Oxide •Hard Case Canisters •Fire Extinguishers •Disposable Helium •MAPP substitutes (propylene, or with propane or isobutane) •Gas Cylinders Please note that this list is not exhaustive. Minimum Requirements The supplier is required to have in place: •A waste processing facility with appropriate permitting and planning permissions. •Provide the Authority with signage for the cages or containers including branding and hazard signage. •The ability and capacity to collect as required ad-hoc waste from the Authority and waste collection Authorities within Kent. •A facility which is able to manage the processing of all gas and aerosols. •An appropriate method of weighing-in materials collected (preferably an electronic weighbridge) to provide the council with the appropriate management information (including weigh-loader transaction listings); and •robust service contingency plans to ensure continuity of services in the event of plant failure, etc. The published award value is based on projected waste volumes and collection requirements. These values are subject to change and will be adjusted in accordance with the actual waste processed and collections undertaken throughout the contract term.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f606 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031824-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 10:27:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083026-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031824-2026 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021946-2026 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | tender | 083026-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031824-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T11:27:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f606",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04264601",
"name": "Synergy Asset Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CN250410",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gas and Aerosol Recycling and Processing Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Kent County Council (KCC) has procured a contract to provide recycling and processing services for gas and aerosol waste deposited at all 19 Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) across the county.\nThe contract involves the collection, sorting, storage, transporting, processing, recycling reuse and recovery of all gas bottles and aerosol waste.\nA wide range of gases and aerosols are deposited at the Authority's HWRCs. The most frequently deposited materials during the 2024/2025 period include:\n•Aerosols\n•Canisters\n•Nitrous Oxide\n•Hard Case Canisters\n•Fire Extinguishers\n•Disposable Helium\n•MAPP substitutes (propylene, or with propane or isobutane)\n•Gas Cylinders\nPlease note that this list is not exhaustive.\nMinimum Requirements\nThe supplier is required to have in place:\n•A waste processing facility with appropriate permitting and planning permissions.\n•Provide the Authority with signage for the cages or containers including branding and hazard signage.\n•The ability and capacity to collect as required ad-hoc waste from the Authority and waste collection Authorities within Kent.\n•A facility which is able to manage the processing of all gas and aerosols.\n•An appropriate method of weighing-in materials collected (preferably an electronic weighbridge) to provide the council with the appropriate management information (including weigh-loader transaction listings); and\n•robust service contingency plans to ensure continuity of services in the event of plant failure, etc.\nThe published award value is based on projected waste volumes and collection requirements. These values are subject to change and will be adjusted in accordance with the actual waste processed and collections undertaken throughout the contract term.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Fletcher",
"email": "adam.fletcher@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04264601",
"name": "Synergy Asset Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "CT4 7BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merton Farm, Merton Lane South, Canterbury"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04264601",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Roud",
"email": "email@synrec.co.uk",
"telephone": "01227 462008"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031824-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031824-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T11:27:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031824-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T11:27:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f606",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04264601",
"name": "Synergy Asset Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CN250410",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gas and Aerosol Recycling and Processing Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Kent County Council (KCC) has procured a contract to provide recycling and processing services for gas and aerosol waste deposited at all 19 Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) across the county.\nThe contract involves the collection, sorting, storage, transporting, processing, recycling reuse and recovery of all gas bottles and aerosol waste.\nA wide range of gases and aerosols are deposited at the Authority's HWRCs. The most frequently deposited materials during the 2024/2025 period include:\n•Aerosols\n•Canisters\n•Nitrous Oxide\n•Hard Case Canisters\n•Fire Extinguishers\n•Disposable Helium\n•MAPP substitutes (propylene, or with propane or isobutane)\n•Gas Cylinders\nPlease note that this list is not exhaustive.\nMinimum Requirements\nThe supplier is required to have in place:\n•A waste processing facility with appropriate permitting and planning permissions.\n•Provide the Authority with signage for the cages or containers including branding and hazard signage.\n•The ability and capacity to collect as required ad-hoc waste from the Authority and waste collection Authorities within Kent.\n•A facility which is able to manage the processing of all gas and aerosols.\n•An appropriate method of weighing-in materials collected (preferably an electronic weighbridge) to provide the council with the appropriate management information (including weigh-loader transaction listings); and\n•robust service contingency plans to ensure continuity of services in the event of plant failure, etc.\nThe published award value is based on projected waste volumes and collection requirements. These values are subject to change and will be adjusted in accordance with the actual waste processed and collections undertaken throughout the contract term.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Fletcher",
"email": "adam.fletcher@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04264601",
"name": "Synergy Asset Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "CT4 7BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merton Farm, Merton Lane South, Canterbury"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04264601",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Roud",
"email": "email@synrec.co.uk",
"telephone": "01227 462008"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031824-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031824-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T11:27:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021946-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-11T16:08:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f606",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021946-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021946-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T16:08:00Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04264601",
"name": "Synergy Asset Services Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-11T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CN250410",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gas and Aerosol Recycling and Processing Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Kent County Council (KCC) has procured a contract to provide recycling and processing services for gas and aerosol waste deposited at all 19 Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) across the county.\nThe contract involves the collection, sorting, storage, transporting, processing, recycling reuse and recovery of all gas bottles and aerosol waste.\nA wide range of gases and aerosols are deposited at the Authority's HWRCs. The most frequently deposited materials during the 2024/2025 period include:\n•Aerosols\n•Canisters\n•Nitrous Oxide\n•Hard Case Canisters\n•Fire Extinguishers\n•Disposable Helium\n•MAPP substitutes (propylene, or with propane or isobutane)\n•Gas Cylinders\nPlease note that this list is not exhaustive.\nMinimum Requirements\nThe supplier is required to have in place:\n•A waste processing facility with appropriate permitting and planning permissions.\n•Provide the Authority with signage for the cages or containers including branding and hazard signage.\n•The ability and capacity to collect as required ad-hoc waste from the Authority and waste collection Authorities within Kent.\n•A facility which is able to manage the processing of all gas and aerosols.\n•An appropriate method of weighing-in materials collected (preferably an electronic weighbridge) to provide the council with the appropriate management information (including weigh-loader transaction listings); and\n•robust service contingency plans to ensure continuity of services in the event of plant failure, etc.\nThe published award value is based on projected waste volumes and collection requirements. These values are subject to change and will be adjusted in accordance with the actual waste processed and collections undertaken throughout the contract term.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Fletcher",
"email": "adam.fletcher@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04264601",
"name": "Synergy Asset Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "CT4 7BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merton Farm, Merton Lane South, Canterbury"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04264601",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Roud",
"email": "email@synrec.co.uk",
"telephone": "01227 462008"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083026-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T16:05:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f606",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN250410",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to ITT."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas and Aerosol Recycling and Processing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083026-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083026-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T16:05:25Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP) chosen for this procurement is based upon 4 stages. 1) Invitation to tender (Including PSQ). 2) Clarification and Negotiation. 3) Invitation to Submit Final Tender (ISFT). 4) Contract Award.\nThe Authority reserves the right to award a contract based on an Initial Tender and not proceed with a negotiation and Final Tender stage. Please refer to the Invitation to Tender for further details."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Kent County Council (KCC) wishes to procure a contract to provide recycling and processing services for gas and aerosol waste deposited at all 19 Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) across the county.\nThe contract is required to cover the current processing services which involves the collection, sorting, storage, transporting, processing, recycling reuse and recovery of all gas bottles obtained from all 19 KCCs HWRCs.\nThe total tonnage of gas and aerosol waste processed for the 24/25 financial period was 208.65.\nA wide range of gases and aerosols are deposited at the Authority's HWRCs. The most frequently deposited materials during the 2024/2025 period include:\n•Aerosols\n•Canisters\n•Nitrous Oxide\n•Hard Case Canisters\n•Fire Extinguishers\n•Disposable Helium\n•MAPP substitutes (propylene, or with propane or isobutane)\n•Gas Cylinders\nPlease note that this list is not exhaustive.\nProviders must also be able to return canisters to the appropriate repatriation facilities where required.\nThe Authority seeks to engage a Provider for this contract capable of processing and disposing of all materials received.\nMinimum Requirements\nThe supplier will be required to have in place:\n•A waste processing facility with appropriate permitting and planning permissions.\n•Provide the Authority with signage for the cages or containers including branding and hazard signage.\n•The ability and capacity to collect as required ad-hoc waste from the Authority and waste collection Authorities within Kent.\n•A facility which is able to manage the processing of all gas and aerosols.\n•An appropriate method of weighing-in materials collected (preferably an electronic weighbridge) to provide the council with the appropriate management information (including weigh-loader transaction listings); and\n•robust service contingency plans to ensure continuity of services in the event of plant failure, etc.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./8B8QH3F9E3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/8B8QH3F9E3",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Fletcher",
"email": "adam.fletcher@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}