Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Garden Waste Receipt and Treatment
Composting services
Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Published value
£6,500,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Suffolk County Council: "Garden Waste Receipt and Treatment". Published status: planning. Published value: £6,500,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Suffolk County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £6,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Suffolk County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Suffolk County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
LEADING LIVES LIMITEDTop vendor: 37% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 61 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| LEADING LIVES LIMITED | 1 win | £2,806,880 |
| Break | 1 win | £2,000,000 |
| ROYAL MENCAP SOCIETY | 1 win | £1,925,067 |
| REALISE FUTURES CIC | 1 win | £848,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySuffolk County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Sept 2026, 14:39 BST | Last source update2 Sept 2026, 14:39 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationComposting services, Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f074 | ||
What is being bought
Suffolk County Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor to receive and process Garden Waste.
The waste is expected to be delivered directly to the processing site by Ipswich Borough Council, Babergh District Council, Mid Suffolk District Council and West Suffolk Council. The Authority is interested in solutions which minimise the overall cost and environmental impact of the service. Consequently, the future procurement will consider the transport distance between collection areas and treatment facilities, together with associated haulage impacts and treatment costs, as part of the evaluation methodology.
Processing should create a composted material, to PAS100 standards, suitable to be sold as soil improver or to be spread on agricultural land as a composted material.
The contract/s will be between the successful Contractor/s and Suffolk County Council, who are acting on behalf of the District and Borough Councils.
Interested providers will be expected to work flexibly with Suffolk County Council throughout the Local Government re-organisation (LGR) period. The revised Suffolk structure is expected to commence April 2028 and is likely to result in changes to boundaries which may have impacts on tonnages delivered under each contract awarded, however we cannot provide clarity on this at the current point in time.
Estimated annual tonnages including trade waste expected (but not guaranteed) below:
Lot 1 - Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils - Tonnage - 14,400
Lot 2 - Ipswich Borough Council - Tonnage - 5,700
Lot 3 - West Suffolk Council - Tonnage - 11,900
Estimated contract values including optional extension periods:
Lot 1 - Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils - £ 2,950,000
Lot 2 - Ipswich Borough Council - £1,150,000
Lot 3 - West Suffolk Council - £2,400,000
Please note all estimated values are ex. Vat. These figures are based on estimated tonnages and the Council does not guarantee any volumes or spend.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £6,500,000
2 Sept 2026, 14:39 BST - Status changed to planning
2 Sept 2026, 14:39 BST - Official notice release published
2 Sept 2026, 14:39 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Sept 2026, 14:39 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
2 Sept 2026, 14:39 BST - Procedure published
2 Sept 2026, 14:39 BST - engagement
24 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledWe are seeking input from providers with knowledge, experience and capacity to deliver services. We would be interested to understand how providers will accommodate potential changing tonnages throughout the LGR implementation period. We will use input from interested providers to help gauge market interest and plan the procurement process accordingly. Suffolk County Council are requesting that interested organisations take part in a market engagement questionnaire by the deadline of 5pm 24/09/2026 The online questionnaire can be accessed using the following URL: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/xDZfLTLfRi We would also encourage providers who are interested in this opportunity and not already registered to register on the Central Digital Platform, following the guidance at this URL: https://shorturl.at/kigPg Contact details: Clare Leftley 01473 341421 Clare.leftley@suffolk.gov.uk
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Suffolk County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMVDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 2 Sept 2026, 14:39 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |