← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Gangs & Serious Youth Violence Programme

Buyer: London Borough of Brent →

BuyerLondon Borough of Brent
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£291,340
Published13 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Brent Council is seeking an appropriately qualified contractor to provide an Intervention Programme for Gang Related Offending, Violence and Vulnerabilities, which will both challenge those involved in gangs to change their behaviour, whilst holding them to account to take responsibility for their actions, as well as raising awareness in schools of crime and gangs. The primary aim of this programme will be to work with those at risk of entering gang related offending to provide early intervention, as well as working with those already involved in gangs to exit the gang lifestyle. The programme will provide targeted support to assist those involved to achieve positive outcomes linked to the service users’ specific needs.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Health and social work services 85000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 1 Apr 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 803,9282 median · 30.5 average (1,681 of 3,928 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,830 of 3,928 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,4661 median · 20.7 average (805 of 1,466 with a bid count)2 average (880 of 1,466 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3378 median · 7.7 average (9 of 337 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 337 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The tender will be published on 16/02/2026. The deadline for tender submissions will be 13/03/2026. Please register with the London Tenders Portal in order to view the tender documents & submit your bid if not already registered: https://www.londontenders.org/ Once the tender has been published you can view it on the London Tenders Portal by searching for the project reference DN806882engagement16 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0653cc
Latest release ID013371-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 13 2026 12:17:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£291,340
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2026planning013371-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013371-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T12:17:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gangs & Serious Youth Violence Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 291340,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 349608
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Brent Council is seeking an appropriately qualified contractor to provide an Intervention Programme for Gang Related Offending, Violence and Vulnerabilities, which will both challenge those involved in gangs to change their behaviour, whilst holding them to account to take responsibility for their actions, as well as raising awareness in schools of crime and gangs. \nThe primary aim of this programme will be to work with those at risk of entering gang related offending to provide early intervention, as well as working with those already involved in gangs to exit the gang lifestyle. The programme will provide targeted support to assist those involved to achieve positive outcomes linked to the service users’ specific needs.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robin Goodacre",
        "email": "robin.goodacre@brent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013371-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013371-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-13T12:17:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The tender will be published on 16/02/2026. \nThe deadline for tender submissions will be 13/03/2026.\nPlease register with the London Tenders Portal in order to view the tender documents & submit your bid if not already registered: https://www.londontenders.org/\nOnce the tender has been published you can view it on the London Tenders Portal by searching for the project reference DN806882"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Feb 2026 · 013371-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "013371-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T12:17:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gangs & Serious Youth Violence Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 291340,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 349608
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Brent Council is seeking an appropriately qualified contractor to provide an Intervention Programme for Gang Related Offending, Violence and Vulnerabilities, which will both challenge those involved in gangs to change their behaviour, whilst holding them to account to take responsibility for their actions, as well as raising awareness in schools of crime and gangs. \nThe primary aim of this programme will be to work with those at risk of entering gang related offending to provide early intervention, as well as working with those already involved in gangs to exit the gang lifestyle. The programme will provide targeted support to assist those involved to achieve positive outcomes linked to the service users’ specific needs.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robin Goodacre",
        "email": "robin.goodacre@brent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013371-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013371-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-13T12:17:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The tender will be published on 16/02/2026. \nThe deadline for tender submissions will be 13/03/2026.\nPlease register with the London Tenders Portal in order to view the tender documents & submit your bid if not already registered: https://www.londontenders.org/\nOnce the tender has been published you can view it on the London Tenders Portal by searching for the project reference DN806882"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}