← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Gambling Needs Assessment

Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusOpen
Deadline18 Sept 2026
Value£65,000
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Sandwell Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to undertake a comprehensive Gambling Harms Needs Assessment and support the development of a local Gambling Harms Strategy. The successful supplier will work with key stakeholders to assess local need, identify priority populations and areas for intervention, and provide evidence-based recommendations to inform future commissioning, prevention and partnership activity. Objectives: • Undertake a population-level needs assessment covering all age groups • Understanding of gambling behaviours across different communities in Sandwell • A clear picture of the local gambling landscape • Assess harms across online and in-person gambling • Identify and understand the impact on affected others (families, carers, communities) • Deliver an in-depth qualitative research component • Map current services, pathways and gaps • Identify priority populations and inequalities. • Explore the relationship between ethnicity, racism and gambling-related harms in Sandwell, including any differential experiences, barriers to support and evidence relating to structural inequalities • Develop an evidence-based local Gambling Harms Strategy aligned to national guidance, including the OHID menu of interventions, and local system priorities • Produce a delivery plan with prioritised, actionable recommendations

Delivery location

UKG37, GB

Categories

Social research services 79315000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£65,000
Contract periodFrom 19 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Social research services (79315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,1584 median · 34.7 average (2,589 of 7,158 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,913 of 7,158 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG371015.5 median · 15.5 average (2 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5137 median · 8.3 average (3 of 513 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 513 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eea5
Latest release ID082223-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 13:23:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082223-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-18T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-11T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£65,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026tender082223-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082223-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T14:23:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0826-PH-GNA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 65000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 78000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% Quality (Breakdown Below) \nExperience (15%) \nKnowledge (15%) \nContent and Project Delivery (20%)\nSocial Value (10%) \n40% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gambling Needs Assessment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 78000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "082223-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082223-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:23:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to undertake a comprehensive Gambling Harms Needs Assessment and support the development of a local Gambling Harms Strategy. The successful supplier will work with key stakeholders to assess local need, identify priority populations and areas for intervention, and provide evidence-based recommendations to inform future commissioning, prevention and partnership activity.\nObjectives:\n•\tUndertake a population-level needs assessment covering all age groups\n•\tUnderstanding of gambling behaviours across different communities in Sandwell \n•\tA clear picture of the local gambling landscape \n•\tAssess harms across online and in-person gambling\n•\tIdentify and understand the impact on affected others (families, carers, communities)\n•\tDeliver an in-depth qualitative research component\n•\tMap current services, pathways and gaps\n•\tIdentify priority populations and inequalities. \n•\tExplore the relationship between ethnicity, racism and gambling-related harms in Sandwell, including any differential experiences, barriers to support and evidence relating to structural inequalities\n•\tDevelop an evidence-based local Gambling Harms Strategy aligned to national guidance, including the OHID menu of interventions, and local system priorities\n•\tProduce a delivery plan with prioritised, actionable recommendations",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PH_Commissioning-Requisitions@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082223-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082223-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T14:23:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0826-PH-GNA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 65000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 78000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% Quality (Breakdown Below) \nExperience (15%) \nKnowledge (15%) \nContent and Project Delivery (20%)\nSocial Value (10%) \n40% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gambling Needs Assessment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 78000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "082223-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082223-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:23:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to undertake a comprehensive Gambling Harms Needs Assessment and support the development of a local Gambling Harms Strategy. The successful supplier will work with key stakeholders to assess local need, identify priority populations and areas for intervention, and provide evidence-based recommendations to inform future commissioning, prevention and partnership activity.\nObjectives:\n•\tUndertake a population-level needs assessment covering all age groups\n•\tUnderstanding of gambling behaviours across different communities in Sandwell \n•\tA clear picture of the local gambling landscape \n•\tAssess harms across online and in-person gambling\n•\tIdentify and understand the impact on affected others (families, carers, communities)\n•\tDeliver an in-depth qualitative research component\n•\tMap current services, pathways and gaps\n•\tIdentify priority populations and inequalities. \n•\tExplore the relationship between ethnicity, racism and gambling-related harms in Sandwell, including any differential experiences, barriers to support and evidence relating to structural inequalities\n•\tDevelop an evidence-based local Gambling Harms Strategy aligned to national guidance, including the OHID menu of interventions, and local system priorities\n•\tProduce a delivery plan with prioritised, actionable recommendations",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PH_Commissioning-Requisitions@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}