Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 3 Jun 2025, 10:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Gallery 33 - Immersive Experience Ideation and Production Services

Official notice

Authority: Natural History Museum (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£150,000≈ £75k / year · £180,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 7 Jul 2025awarded 7 Aug 2025
Awarded to THE WORKERS (INTERNATIONAL) LTD
Contract term 2 yrsends 1 Sept 2027 · starts 26 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

In 2027, the Natural History Museum will open a new, permanent gallery at South Kensington dedicated to building a positive connection to nature in our very youngest audiences – aged 4-7 years old – and their adults.

The Natural History Museum is looking to appoint Immersive Experience consultants to help us deliver our vision for the gallery. The Immersive Experience consultants will be responsible for the development, design and specification of the Immersive Experience Exhibits, through ideation to production and install.

CPV: Design consultancy services · Museum-exhibition services · Specialty design services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 2 yrsSMEPublished value£150,000
Contract period: 26 Aug 2025 – 1 Sept 2027 (2 yrs)Value: £150,000 exc. VAT · £180,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: LondonEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Response: 60%
  • Price: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Response
  • Social Value
  • Price
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA, CPTPP)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
3 Jun 2025, 10:05 BST
Last source update
9 Mar 2026, 16:28 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 12 Aug 2025
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-029394
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Design consultancy servicesMuseum-exhibition servicesSpecialty design services
Delivery area
London (UKI)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-052b45 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
7 Jul 2025, 13:00 BST
Clarification deadline
7 Jul 2025, 13:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

3 Jun 2025 → 9 Mar 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    3 Jun 2025, 10:05 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    7 Jul 2025, 13:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    7 Jul 2025, 13:00 BST
  4. Assessment summaries sent
    7 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST
  5. Award decision expected by
    12 Aug 2025, 00:59 BST
  6. Standstill ends
    18 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
  7. Contract starts
    26 Aug 2025
  8. Latest notice published230 days ago
    9 Mar 2026, 16:28 GMT

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 3 Jun 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    3 Jun 2025, 10:05 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    7 Aug 2025, 14:05 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    7 Aug 2025, 14:05 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    22 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    9 Mar 2026, 16:28 GMT
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £150,0001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 44 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 20 Jan 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
THE WORKERS (INTERNATIONAL) LTDGallery 33 - Immersive Experience Ideation and Production26 Aug 2025 – 31 Aug 2027£150,0007 Aug 2025Awarded

Contracts

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
4final-stage tenders40—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Natural History Museum

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PJBJ-4723-MZPX Cromwell Road, London, London, SW7 5BDContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • THE WORKERS (INTERNATIONAL) LTDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 11295296 Studio 48, Somerset House Studios, London, London, WC2R 1LAContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender