Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural History Museum →
The NHM is looking to appoint design consultants to help us delivery our vision for a new, permanent gallery at South Kensington dedicated to building a positive connection to nature in our very youngest audiences. The 3D and 2D Exhibition Designer / Exhibition Lead Designer will be responsible for the development, design and specification of the exhibition. They will lead the creative team to deliver the brief. They will be required to determine the infrastructure requirements for the exhibition space and to coordinate with the Lead Architect for their integration. The 3D and 2D Exhibition Designer / Exhibition Lead Designer will be expected to coordinate all exhibition consultants to the delivery of the coordinated exhibition project, whether sub-contracted to them or appointed directly by the Museum.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f6f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020859-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 12:23:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020859-2026 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032149-2025 |
| 20 Mar 2025 | tender | 010515-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020859-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T12:23:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f6f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79421200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-design services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "79930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialty design services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05526866",
"name": "AOC Architecture Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f6f2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gallery 33 - 3D and 2D Exhibition Design/Lead Designer",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NHM is looking to appoint design consultants to help us delivery our vision for a new, permanent gallery at South Kensington dedicated to building a positive connection to nature in our very youngest audiences. The 3D and 2D Exhibition Designer / Exhibition Lead Designer will be responsible for the development, design and specification of the exhibition. They will lead the creative team to deliver the brief. They will be required to determine the infrastructure requirements for the exhibition space and to coordinate with the Lead Architect for their integration. The 3D and 2D Exhibition Designer / Exhibition Lead Designer will be expected to coordinate all exhibition consultants to the delivery of the coordinated exhibition project, whether sub-contracted to them or appointed directly by the Museum.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Higgins",
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02079426046"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05526866",
"name": "AOC Architecture Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E8 4QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 61 Regent Studios,, 8 Andrews Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05526866",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Lambert",
"email": "gill.lambert@theaoc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 159940,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020859-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020859-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T12:23:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020859-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T12:23:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f6f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79421200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-design services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "79930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialty design services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05526866",
"name": "AOC Architecture Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f6f2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gallery 33 - 3D and 2D Exhibition Design/Lead Designer",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NHM is looking to appoint design consultants to help us delivery our vision for a new, permanent gallery at South Kensington dedicated to building a positive connection to nature in our very youngest audiences. The 3D and 2D Exhibition Designer / Exhibition Lead Designer will be responsible for the development, design and specification of the exhibition. They will lead the creative team to deliver the brief. They will be required to determine the infrastructure requirements for the exhibition space and to coordinate with the Lead Architect for their integration. The 3D and 2D Exhibition Designer / Exhibition Lead Designer will be expected to coordinate all exhibition consultants to the delivery of the coordinated exhibition project, whether sub-contracted to them or appointed directly by the Museum.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Higgins",
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02079426046"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05526866",
"name": "AOC Architecture Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E8 4QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 61 Regent Studios,, 8 Andrews Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05526866",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Lambert",
"email": "gill.lambert@theaoc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 159940,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020859-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020859-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T12:23:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032149-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-13T10:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f6f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79421200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-design services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "79930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialty design services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gallery 33 - 3D and 2D Exhibition Design / Lead Designer",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032149-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032149-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-13T10:05:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05526866",
"name": "AOC Architecture Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f6f2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gallery 33 - 3D and 2D Exhibition Design/Lead Designer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NHM is looking to appoint design consultants to help us delivery our vision for a new, permanent gallery at South Kensington dedicated to building a positive connection to nature in our very youngest audiences. The 3D and 2D Exhibition Designer / Exhibition Lead Designer will be responsible for the development, design and specification of the exhibition. They will lead the creative team to deliver the brief. They will be required to determine the infrastructure requirements for the exhibition space and to coordinate with the Lead Architect for their integration. The 3D and 2D Exhibition Designer / Exhibition Lead Designer will be expected to coordinate all exhibition consultants to the delivery of the coordinated exhibition project, whether sub-contracted to them or appointed directly by the Museum.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=958587139",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Higgins",
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02079426046"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05526866",
"name": "AOC Architecture Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E8 4QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 61 Regent Studios,, 8 Andrews Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05526866",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Lambert",
"email": "gill.lambert@theaoc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010515-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-20T16:48:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f6f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f6f2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Tenderers should possess relevant experience, demonstrated by on-going and historical contract information. This must include:\n•3D and 2D exhibition or gallery designs integrated into a permanent gallery in a Listed Building with high visitor traffic.\n•Display of collections in exhibition or gallery designs.\n•Integration of multi-media exhibits/interactives in exhibition or gallery designs\n•Projects which show an understanding of working with and for young people and children"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79421200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-design services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "79930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialty design services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gallery 33 - 3D and 2D Exhibition Design/Lead Designer",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "010515-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010515-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-20T16:48:34Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The NHM is looking to appoint design consultants to help us delivery our vision for a new, permanent gallery at South Kensington dedicated to building a positive connection to nature in our very youngest audiences. The 3D and 2D Exhibition Designer / Exhibition Lead Designer will be responsible for the development, design and specification of the exhibition. They will lead the creative team to deliver the brief. They will be required to determine the infrastructure requirements for the exhibition space and to coordinate with the Lead Architect for their integration. The 3D and 2D Exhibition Designer / Exhibition Lead Designer will be expected to coordinate all exhibition consultants to the delivery of the coordinated exhibition project, whether sub-contracted to them or appointed directly by the Museum.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Design-consultancy-services./8UAXZR5Z2R\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8UAXZR5Z2R",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-London:-Design-consultancy-services./8UAXZR5Z2R",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Higgins",
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02079426046"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}