← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

FW Supply and install - Energy solutions, LED lighting - SGN

Buyer: SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED →

Participate on sgn.tlb.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Nov 2022
Value£760,000
Published26 Oct 2022

What is being bought

SGN are looking for a supplier to design, supply and replace non-LED lighting and control systems with LED, across all SGN sites, this will be split into Geographical Lots, (Scotland and Southern). The design should include for new installation of lighting while accounting for any required amendments to the existing system); Full completion of the pre-start surveys as detailed further in the specification document. The design and calculation of the replacement lighting installation in accordance with the relevant CIBSE Lighting Guide. The removal, extension, or replacement of the existing non-LED lighting and control systems. Extension of the LV power serving additional general and emergency lighting to achieve a compliant installation. Installation of new LV power supplies to serve additional general and emergency lighting proposed to achieve a compliant installation. Making good the building fabric to ensure a neat and tidy installation. Remove all redundant equipment and materials from site. Where possible, recycling waste material and equipment

Delivery location

UKJ · UKM

Categories

Lighting equipment and electric lamps 31500000Lighting equipment and electric lamps 31500000

Lot details

LED - Southern

SGN are looking for a supplier to design, supply and replace non-LED lighting and control systems with LED, across all SGN sites, this will be split into Geographical Lots, (Scotland and Southern). The design should include for new installation of lighting while accounting for any required amendments to the existing system); Full completion of the pre-start surveys as detailed further in the specification document. The design and calculation of the replacement lighting installation in accordance with the relevant CIBSE Lighting Guide. The removal, extension, or replacement of the existing non-LED lighting and control systems. Extension of the LV power serving additional general and emergency lighting to achieve a compliant installation. Installation of new LV power supplies to serve additional general and emergency lighting proposed to achieve a compliant installation. Making good the building fabric to ensure a neat and tidy installation. Remove all redundant equipment and materials from site. Where possible, recycling waste material and equipment

Statusactive

LED - Scotland

SGN are looking for a supplier to design, supply and replace non-LED lighting and control systems with LED, across all SGN sites, this will be split into Geographical Lots, (Scotland and Southern). The design should include for new installation of lighting while accounting for any required amendments to the existing system); Full completion of the pre-start surveys as detailed further in the specification document. The design and calculation of the replacement lighting installation in accordance with the relevant CIBSE Lighting Guide. The removal, extension, or replacement of the existing non-LED lighting and control systems. Extension of the LV power serving additional general and emergency lighting to achieve a compliant installation. Installation of new LV power supplies to serve additional general and emergency lighting proposed to achieve a compliant installation. Making good the building fabric to ensure a neat and tidy installation. Remove all redundant equipment and materials from site. Where possible, recycling waste material and equipment

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lighting equipment and electric lampsNot published
2Lighting equipment and electric lampsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Lighting equipment and electric lamps (31500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1666.5 median · 36.6 average (44 of 166 with a bid count)5.8 average (60 of 166 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1527 median · 7 average (1 of 152 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 152 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037c6a
Latest release ID030220-2022
Latest release timestampWed Oct 26 2022 13:50:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-28T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://sgn.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/list.si?reset=true&resetstored=true&_ncp=1666787530477.1131103-1
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£760,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Oct 2022tender030220-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030220-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-26T14:50:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-www.sgn.co.uk",
    "name": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c6a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "LED - Southern",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Framework will have an optional one year (12 months) extension available at SGN's discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SGN are looking for a supplier to design, supply and replace non-LED lighting and control systems with LED, across all SGN sites, this will be split into Geographical Lots, (Scotland and Southern). The design should include for new installation of lighting while accounting for any required amendments to the existing system);\nFull completion of the pre-start surveys as detailed further in the specification document.\nThe design and calculation of the replacement lighting installation in accordance with the relevant CIBSE Lighting Guide.\nThe removal, extension, or replacement of the existing non-LED lighting and control systems.\nExtension of the LV power serving additional general and emergency lighting to achieve a compliant installation.\nInstallation of new LV power supplies to serve additional general and emergency lighting proposed to achieve a compliant installation.\nMaking good the building fabric to ensure a neat and tidy installation.\nRemove all redundant equipment and materials from site. Where possible, recycling waste material and equipment",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "LED - Scotland",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Framework will have an optional one year (12 months) extension available at SGN's discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SGN are looking for a supplier to design, supply and replace non-LED lighting and control systems with LED, across all SGN sites, this will be split into Geographical Lots, (Scotland and Southern). The design should include for new installation of lighting while accounting for any required amendments to the existing system);\nFull completion of the pre-start surveys as detailed further in the specification document.\nThe design and calculation of the replacement lighting installation in accordance with the relevant CIBSE Lighting Guide.\nThe removal, extension, or replacement of the existing non-LED lighting and control systems.\nExtension of the LV power serving additional general and emergency lighting to achieve a compliant installation.\nInstallation of new LV power supplies to serve additional general and emergency lighting proposed to achieve a compliant installation.\nMaking good the building fabric to ensure a neat and tidy installation.\nRemove all redundant equipment and materials from site. Where possible, recycling waste material and equipment",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites located in the South and South East of England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "various locations across Scotland's gas distribution network"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FW Supply and install - Energy solutions, LED lighting - SGN",
    "value": {
      "amount": 760000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "SGN are looking for a supplier to design, supply and replace non-LED lighting and control systems with LED, across all SGN sites, this will be split into Geographical Lots, (Scotland and Southern). The design should include for new installation of lighting while accounting for any required amendments to the existing system);\nFull completion of the pre-start surveys as detailed further in the specification document.\nThe design and calculation of the replacement lighting installation in accordance with the relevant CIBSE Lighting Guide.\nThe removal, extension, or replacement of the existing non-LED lighting and control systems.\nExtension of the LV power serving additional general and emergency lighting to achieve a compliant installation.\nInstallation of new LV power supplies to serve additional general and emergency lighting proposed to achieve a compliant installation.\nMaking good the building fabric to ensure a neat and tidy installation.\nRemove all redundant equipment and materials from site. Where possible, recycling waste material and equipment",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Should a candidate be successful SGN require them to register with the Utilities Vendor Database, Achilles (Achilles UVDB)"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sgn.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/list.si?reset=true&resetstored=true&_ncp=1666787530477.1131103-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-www.sgn.co.uk",
      "name": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "HORLEY",
        "postalCode": "RH69HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Lawrence House,Station Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sgn.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "www.sgn.co.uk",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sgn.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/list.si?reset=true&resetstored=true&_ncp=1666787530477.1131103-1",
        "name": "Lois Clubley",
        "email": "lois.clubley@sgn.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2394280475"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66815",
      "name": "Southern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Horley",
        "postalCode": "RH6 9HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Oct 2022 · 030220-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "030220-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-26T14:50:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-www.sgn.co.uk",
    "name": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c6a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "LED - Southern",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Framework will have an optional one year (12 months) extension available at SGN's discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SGN are looking for a supplier to design, supply and replace non-LED lighting and control systems with LED, across all SGN sites, this will be split into Geographical Lots, (Scotland and Southern). The design should include for new installation of lighting while accounting for any required amendments to the existing system);\nFull completion of the pre-start surveys as detailed further in the specification document.\nThe design and calculation of the replacement lighting installation in accordance with the relevant CIBSE Lighting Guide.\nThe removal, extension, or replacement of the existing non-LED lighting and control systems.\nExtension of the LV power serving additional general and emergency lighting to achieve a compliant installation.\nInstallation of new LV power supplies to serve additional general and emergency lighting proposed to achieve a compliant installation.\nMaking good the building fabric to ensure a neat and tidy installation.\nRemove all redundant equipment and materials from site. Where possible, recycling waste material and equipment",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "LED - Scotland",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Framework will have an optional one year (12 months) extension available at SGN's discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SGN are looking for a supplier to design, supply and replace non-LED lighting and control systems with LED, across all SGN sites, this will be split into Geographical Lots, (Scotland and Southern). The design should include for new installation of lighting while accounting for any required amendments to the existing system);\nFull completion of the pre-start surveys as detailed further in the specification document.\nThe design and calculation of the replacement lighting installation in accordance with the relevant CIBSE Lighting Guide.\nThe removal, extension, or replacement of the existing non-LED lighting and control systems.\nExtension of the LV power serving additional general and emergency lighting to achieve a compliant installation.\nInstallation of new LV power supplies to serve additional general and emergency lighting proposed to achieve a compliant installation.\nMaking good the building fabric to ensure a neat and tidy installation.\nRemove all redundant equipment and materials from site. Where possible, recycling waste material and equipment",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites located in the South and South East of England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "various locations across Scotland's gas distribution network"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FW Supply and install - Energy solutions, LED lighting - SGN",
    "value": {
      "amount": 760000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "SGN are looking for a supplier to design, supply and replace non-LED lighting and control systems with LED, across all SGN sites, this will be split into Geographical Lots, (Scotland and Southern). The design should include for new installation of lighting while accounting for any required amendments to the existing system);\nFull completion of the pre-start surveys as detailed further in the specification document.\nThe design and calculation of the replacement lighting installation in accordance with the relevant CIBSE Lighting Guide.\nThe removal, extension, or replacement of the existing non-LED lighting and control systems.\nExtension of the LV power serving additional general and emergency lighting to achieve a compliant installation.\nInstallation of new LV power supplies to serve additional general and emergency lighting proposed to achieve a compliant installation.\nMaking good the building fabric to ensure a neat and tidy installation.\nRemove all redundant equipment and materials from site. Where possible, recycling waste material and equipment",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Should a candidate be successful SGN require them to register with the Utilities Vendor Database, Achilles (Achilles UVDB)"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sgn.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/list.si?reset=true&resetstored=true&_ncp=1666787530477.1131103-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-www.sgn.co.uk",
      "name": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "HORLEY",
        "postalCode": "RH69HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Lawrence House,Station Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sgn.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "www.sgn.co.uk",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sgn.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/list.si?reset=true&resetstored=true&_ncp=1666787530477.1131103-1",
        "name": "Lois Clubley",
        "email": "lois.clubley@sgn.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2394280475"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66815",
      "name": "Southern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Horley",
        "postalCode": "RH6 9HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}