← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Future Data Collection: Technical Quality Management

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£7,000,000
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

FDC will develop a structure to collect granular, good-quality, timely and comparable data across the lifecycle of the education estate that enables RBs to manage their estate effectively and the Department to target investment, support and advice to drive better outcomes and opportunities for children and learners. This underpins the Education Estate Directorate (EED) vision to support brilliant education and care outcomes through an estate that is safe, sustainable and sufficiently sized. CDC programmes have successfully provided a credible picture of the condition of the school and college estate, informing the Department's ability to allocate funding where most needed. We want to build on these, whilst delivering the objectives of the EED Data Strategy, to support RBs to collect the full range of data they need to manage their estate (wider than condition). The Technical Quality Management (TQM) role will require a Technical Advisory organisation to provide services to audit, and quality assure the output reports. While an Open Procurement is listed, we are also considering a call-off from Construction Professional Services (RM6165) or Construction Professional Services 2 (RM6356). The specific lot or lots will be determined as the project develops. This contract may have a lifespan between 3 to 5 years.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Technical inspection and testing services 71630000System quality assurance assessment and review services 72225000Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2027 to 31 Aug 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical inspection and testing services, Auditing services, System quality assurance assessment and review servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3173 median · 31.7 average (829 of 3,317 with a bid count)3.6 average (923 of 3,317 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7272 median · 87.5 average (166 of 727 with a bid count)6.1 average (205 of 727 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2708 median · 19 average (7 of 270 with a bid count)9.3 average (7 of 270 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069c94
Latest release ID046050-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 08:17:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026planning046050-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046050-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T09:17:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_10160",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future Data Collection: Technical Quality Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "FDC will develop a structure to collect granular, good-quality, timely and comparable data across the lifecycle of the education estate that enables RBs to manage their estate effectively and the Department to target investment, support and advice to drive better outcomes and opportunities for children and learners.\nThis underpins the Education Estate Directorate (EED) vision to support brilliant education and care outcomes through an estate that is safe, sustainable and sufficiently sized.\nCDC programmes have successfully provided a credible picture of the condition of the school and college estate, informing the Department's ability to allocate funding where most needed. We want to build on these, whilst delivering the objectives of the EED Data Strategy, to support RBs to collect the full range of data they need to manage their estate (wider than condition).\nThe Technical Quality Management (TQM) role will require a Technical Advisory organisation to provide services to audit, and quality assure the output reports.\nWhile an Open Procurement is listed, we are also considering a call-off from Construction Professional Services (RM6165) or Construction Professional Services 2 (RM6356). The specific lot or lots will be determined as the project develops. This contract may have a lifespan between 3 to 5 years.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "robert.alexander@education.gov.uk",
        "email": "educationestates.commercial@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046050-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046050-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T09:17:13+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046050-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046050-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T09:17:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_10160",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future Data Collection: Technical Quality Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "FDC will develop a structure to collect granular, good-quality, timely and comparable data across the lifecycle of the education estate that enables RBs to manage their estate effectively and the Department to target investment, support and advice to drive better outcomes and opportunities for children and learners.\nThis underpins the Education Estate Directorate (EED) vision to support brilliant education and care outcomes through an estate that is safe, sustainable and sufficiently sized.\nCDC programmes have successfully provided a credible picture of the condition of the school and college estate, informing the Department's ability to allocate funding where most needed. We want to build on these, whilst delivering the objectives of the EED Data Strategy, to support RBs to collect the full range of data they need to manage their estate (wider than condition).\nThe Technical Quality Management (TQM) role will require a Technical Advisory organisation to provide services to audit, and quality assure the output reports.\nWhile an Open Procurement is listed, we are also considering a call-off from Construction Professional Services (RM6165) or Construction Professional Services 2 (RM6356). The specific lot or lots will be determined as the project develops. This contract may have a lifespan between 3 to 5 years.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "robert.alexander@education.gov.uk",
        "email": "educationestates.commercial@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046050-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046050-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T09:17:13+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}