Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Education →
FDC will develop a structure to collect granular, good quality, timely and comparable data across the lifecycle of the education estate that enables RBs to manage their estate effectively and the department to target investment, support and advice to drive better outcomes and opportunities for children and learners. This underpins the Education Estate Directorate (EED) vision to support brilliant education and care outcomes through an estate that is safe, sustainable, and sufficiently sized. CDC programmes have successfully provided a credible picture of the condition of school and college estate informing the Departments ability to allocate funding where most needed. We want to build on these, whilst delivering the objectives of the EED Data Strategy, to support RBs to collect the full range of data they need to manage their estate (wider than condition). An IT Services supplier will be required to provide technology services. The supplier will provide the IT Solution for the data collection, two way data sharing and report release activity. The Department is considering a call-off from Technology Services 4 (RM6190) or G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14). The specific lot or lots will be determined as the project develops. The final contract will have a 3 to 5 year lifespan.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data services, Software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software development services (72262000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,753 | 1 median · 14.6 average (2,068 of 5,753 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,465 of 5,753 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,819 | 1 median · 33.3 average (583 of 1,819 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (751 of 1,819 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 375 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 375 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 375 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069c91 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046047-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 08:15:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046047-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046047-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T09:15:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_10158",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Data Collection: IT",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "FDC will develop a structure to collect granular, good quality, timely and comparable data across the lifecycle of the education estate that enables RBs to manage their estate effectively and the department to target investment, support and advice to drive better outcomes and opportunities for children and learners. \nThis underpins the Education Estate Directorate (EED) vision to support brilliant education and care outcomes through an estate that is safe, sustainable, and sufficiently sized. \nCDC programmes have successfully provided a credible picture of the condition of school and college estate informing the Departments ability to allocate funding where most needed. We want to build on these, whilst delivering the objectives of the EED Data Strategy, to support RBs to collect the full range of data they need to manage their estate (wider than condition). \nAn IT Services supplier will be required to provide technology services. The supplier will provide the IT Solution for the data collection, two way data sharing and report release activity.\nThe Department is considering a call-off from Technology Services 4 (RM6190) or G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14). The specific lot or lots will be determined as the project develops. The final contract will have a 3 to 5 year lifespan.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "robert.alexander@education.gov.uk",
"email": "educationestates.commercial@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046047-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046047-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T09:15:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046047-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T09:15:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_10158",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Data Collection: IT",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "FDC will develop a structure to collect granular, good quality, timely and comparable data across the lifecycle of the education estate that enables RBs to manage their estate effectively and the department to target investment, support and advice to drive better outcomes and opportunities for children and learners. \nThis underpins the Education Estate Directorate (EED) vision to support brilliant education and care outcomes through an estate that is safe, sustainable, and sufficiently sized. \nCDC programmes have successfully provided a credible picture of the condition of school and college estate informing the Departments ability to allocate funding where most needed. We want to build on these, whilst delivering the objectives of the EED Data Strategy, to support RBs to collect the full range of data they need to manage their estate (wider than condition). \nAn IT Services supplier will be required to provide technology services. The supplier will provide the IT Solution for the data collection, two way data sharing and report release activity.\nThe Department is considering a call-off from Technology Services 4 (RM6190) or G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14). The specific lot or lots will be determined as the project develops. The final contract will have a 3 to 5 year lifespan.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "robert.alexander@education.gov.uk",
"email": "educationestates.commercial@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046047-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046047-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T09:15:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}