Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041222-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-20T14:05:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133468",
"name": "Future Academies"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca38",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 223000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Future Academies is seeking to appoint an experienced and qualified Project Management (PM) consultant to support the delivery of a school rebuilding project. The project, which involves the comprehensive redevelopment of educational facilities, is progressing and we are preparing to tender for the PM services from RIBA Stage 4 and beyond. The appointed Project Manager will play a critical role in ensuring the successful execution and delivery of the project, adhering to the highest standards of quality, timeliness, and cost-effectiveness. The project is anticipated to start on 1st Sept 2025 (subject to planning) and shall run through to Quarter 3 2029, subject to programme. \nThe Project Management consultant will be required to provide comprehensive services aligned with the key stages of the project, including but not limited to:\n1.Planning Support\n•Support the Trust during the planning approval period, ensuring timely coordination and resolution of any planning-related matters.\n•Liaise with stakeholders to manage planning conditions and ensure compliance with local authority requirements.\n2.Pre-Construction Services\n•Collaborate with the Architectural Design Team to finalise the design and prepare tender documentation for the procurement of the main contractor.\n•Oversee and manage the tendering process, ensuring transparent and competitive procurement practices.\n•Support the Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) period, ensuring alignment between the Trust’s objectives and the appointed contractor’s approach.\n•Prepare and coordinate all necessary documentation for the Design and Build (D&B) contract, ensuring readiness for execution.\n3.Construction Phase (RIBA Stage 5)\n•Act as Contract Administrator, overseeing the performance and compliance of the main contractor throughout the construction phase.\n•Monitor project progress against the approved programme, budget, and quality standards, providing regular updates to the Trust.\n•Facilitate effective communication and coordination between the Principal Contractor, Cost Consultant, Design Team, and other stakeholders to resolve any issues that may arise.\n4.Handover and Close-Out (RIBA Stage 6)\n•Manage the close-out process, ensuring all contractual deliverables, including documentation, certifications, and as-built information, are completed and handed over to the Trust.\n•Oversee the snagging process and ensure all identified defects are rectified before practical completion.\n•Coordinate the transition to the operational phase, ensuring a seamless handover of the facilities to the Trust.\n•Support the Trust during the 12-month defects period, ensuring timely resolution of any issues that arise.\n Value of the contract: £223,000\nAdditional information:\n•The contract will start on 1st September 2025\n•It is mandatory for the successful provider to have or commit to obtaining the following insurances: \noPublic liability insurance cover of at least £10 million (ten million pounds sterling); \noProfessional indemnity insurance cover of at least £5 million (five million pounds sterling); and \noEmployer’s liability insurance cover of at least £10 million (ten million pounds sterling) \n•Additional requirements:\noExtensive and demonstrable experience in managing educational and public-sector construction projects\noProven expertise in planning, procurement, and contract administration.\noExceptional stakeholder management skills, with a track record of delivering projects on time and within budget.\noComprehensive familiarity with public sector projects including DfE Spec 21.\n•The client reserves the right not to appoint as a result of this tender process",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Only candidates that meet the minimum selection criteria will progress to tender stage. A minimum of 5 candidates (or less, in the event less than 5 meet the minimum criteria) and a maximum of 10 candidates, will progress."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Academies - Construction Project Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 223000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Future Academies is seeking to appoint an experienced and qualified Project Management (PM) consultant to support the delivery of a school rebuilding project. The project, which involves the comprehensive redevelopment of educational facilities, is progressing and we are preparing to tender for the PM services from RIBA Stage 4 and beyond. The appointed Project Manager will play a critical role in ensuring the successful execution and delivery of the project, adhering to the highest standards of quality, timeliness, and cost-effectiveness. The project is anticipated to start on 1st Sept 2025 (subject to planning) and shall run through to Quarter 3 2029, subject to programme.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-02-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Extensive and demonstrable experience in managing educational and public-sector construction projects\nProven expertise in planning, procurement, and contract administration.\nExceptional stakeholder management skills, with a track record of delivering projects on time and within budget.\nComprehensive familiarity with public sector projects including DfE Spec 21."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133468",
"name": "Future Academies",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1V 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lupus Street, 1 - 3 Waverley Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.futureacademies.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.futureacademies.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Future Academies"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-project-management-services./5455C33673",
"name": "Rachel OGrady",
"email": "tenders@rivapartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01252977017"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5321",
"name": "Future Academies",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1V 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lupus Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Future Academies"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. The contracting authority reserves the right not to appoint as a result of this tender process and/ or to cancel this tender process at any time.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-project-management-services./5455C33673\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5455C33673\n GO Reference: GO-20241220-PRO-28966289",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Dec 2024 · 041222-2024 · tender
{
"id": "041222-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-20T14:05:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133468",
"name": "Future Academies"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca38",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 223000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Future Academies is seeking to appoint an experienced and qualified Project Management (PM) consultant to support the delivery of a school rebuilding project. The project, which involves the comprehensive redevelopment of educational facilities, is progressing and we are preparing to tender for the PM services from RIBA Stage 4 and beyond. The appointed Project Manager will play a critical role in ensuring the successful execution and delivery of the project, adhering to the highest standards of quality, timeliness, and cost-effectiveness. The project is anticipated to start on 1st Sept 2025 (subject to planning) and shall run through to Quarter 3 2029, subject to programme. \nThe Project Management consultant will be required to provide comprehensive services aligned with the key stages of the project, including but not limited to:\n1.Planning Support\n•Support the Trust during the planning approval period, ensuring timely coordination and resolution of any planning-related matters.\n•Liaise with stakeholders to manage planning conditions and ensure compliance with local authority requirements.\n2.Pre-Construction Services\n•Collaborate with the Architectural Design Team to finalise the design and prepare tender documentation for the procurement of the main contractor.\n•Oversee and manage the tendering process, ensuring transparent and competitive procurement practices.\n•Support the Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) period, ensuring alignment between the Trust’s objectives and the appointed contractor’s approach.\n•Prepare and coordinate all necessary documentation for the Design and Build (D&B) contract, ensuring readiness for execution.\n3.Construction Phase (RIBA Stage 5)\n•Act as Contract Administrator, overseeing the performance and compliance of the main contractor throughout the construction phase.\n•Monitor project progress against the approved programme, budget, and quality standards, providing regular updates to the Trust.\n•Facilitate effective communication and coordination between the Principal Contractor, Cost Consultant, Design Team, and other stakeholders to resolve any issues that may arise.\n4.Handover and Close-Out (RIBA Stage 6)\n•Manage the close-out process, ensuring all contractual deliverables, including documentation, certifications, and as-built information, are completed and handed over to the Trust.\n•Oversee the snagging process and ensure all identified defects are rectified before practical completion.\n•Coordinate the transition to the operational phase, ensuring a seamless handover of the facilities to the Trust.\n•Support the Trust during the 12-month defects period, ensuring timely resolution of any issues that arise.\n Value of the contract: £223,000\nAdditional information:\n•The contract will start on 1st September 2025\n•It is mandatory for the successful provider to have or commit to obtaining the following insurances: \noPublic liability insurance cover of at least £10 million (ten million pounds sterling); \noProfessional indemnity insurance cover of at least £5 million (five million pounds sterling); and \noEmployer’s liability insurance cover of at least £10 million (ten million pounds sterling) \n•Additional requirements:\noExtensive and demonstrable experience in managing educational and public-sector construction projects\noProven expertise in planning, procurement, and contract administration.\noExceptional stakeholder management skills, with a track record of delivering projects on time and within budget.\noComprehensive familiarity with public sector projects including DfE Spec 21.\n•The client reserves the right not to appoint as a result of this tender process",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Only candidates that meet the minimum selection criteria will progress to tender stage. A minimum of 5 candidates (or less, in the event less than 5 meet the minimum criteria) and a maximum of 10 candidates, will progress."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Academies - Construction Project Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 223000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Future Academies is seeking to appoint an experienced and qualified Project Management (PM) consultant to support the delivery of a school rebuilding project. The project, which involves the comprehensive redevelopment of educational facilities, is progressing and we are preparing to tender for the PM services from RIBA Stage 4 and beyond. The appointed Project Manager will play a critical role in ensuring the successful execution and delivery of the project, adhering to the highest standards of quality, timeliness, and cost-effectiveness. The project is anticipated to start on 1st Sept 2025 (subject to planning) and shall run through to Quarter 3 2029, subject to programme.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-02-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Extensive and demonstrable experience in managing educational and public-sector construction projects\nProven expertise in planning, procurement, and contract administration.\nExceptional stakeholder management skills, with a track record of delivering projects on time and within budget.\nComprehensive familiarity with public sector projects including DfE Spec 21."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133468",
"name": "Future Academies",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1V 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lupus Street, 1 - 3 Waverley Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.futureacademies.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.futureacademies.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Future Academies"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-project-management-services./5455C33673",
"name": "Rachel OGrady",
"email": "tenders@rivapartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01252977017"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5321",
"name": "Future Academies",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1V 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lupus Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Future Academies"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. The contracting authority reserves the right not to appoint as a result of this tender process and/ or to cancel this tender process at any time.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-project-management-services./5455C33673\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5455C33673\n GO Reference: GO-20241220-PRO-28966289",
"initiationType": "tender"
}