Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
Fusion offers potential future energy abundance yet is at the same time highly challenging. In the context of a fusion future full of opportunity, but also complexity, UKAEA wishes to learn more about potential future energy landscapes and ecosystems. In such energy ecosystems, fusion might enter in various ways, perhaps replacing technologies existing at the time (e.g. due to obsolescence/end of life), perhaps augmenting other technologies to address the increasing demand or aiming at affordable solutions for specific supply needs and characteristics not readily met by other technologies. In particular, uses of fusion might expand beyond grid electricity. UKAEA is interested to see what potential characteristics of fusion plants might help or hinder fusion deployment, as this can inform UKAEA’s future strategy.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050d6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061792-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 13:46:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061792-2025 |
| 3 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053445-2025 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | tender | 035924-2025 |
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 023967-2025 |
| 6 May 2025 | planning | 019210-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061792-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T14:46:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "42664000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fusion equipment"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/EA040/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fusion concepts in future energy landscapes",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fusion offers potential future energy abundance yet is at the same time highly challenging. In the context of a fusion future full of opportunity, but also complexity, UKAEA wishes to learn more about potential future energy landscapes and ecosystems. In such energy ecosystems, fusion might enter in various ways, perhaps replacing technologies existing at the time (e.g. due to obsolescence/end of life), perhaps augmenting other technologies to address the increasing demand or aiming at affordable solutions for specific supply needs and characteristics not readily met by other technologies. In particular, uses of fusion might expand beyond grid electricity. UKAEA is interested to see what potential characteristics of fusion plants might help or hinder fusion deployment, as this can inform UKAEA’s future strategy.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ioanna Bampatsia",
"email": "ioanna.bampatsia@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jason.Dreisbach@atkinsrealis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Fusion Concepts in Future Energy Landscapes",
"value": {
"amount": 483427.61,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 580113.13
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension into the next financial year, subject to funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061792-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061792-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T14:46:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-18T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061792-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T14:46:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "42664000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fusion equipment"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/EA040/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fusion concepts in future energy landscapes",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fusion offers potential future energy abundance yet is at the same time highly challenging. In the context of a fusion future full of opportunity, but also complexity, UKAEA wishes to learn more about potential future energy landscapes and ecosystems. In such energy ecosystems, fusion might enter in various ways, perhaps replacing technologies existing at the time (e.g. due to obsolescence/end of life), perhaps augmenting other technologies to address the increasing demand or aiming at affordable solutions for specific supply needs and characteristics not readily met by other technologies. In particular, uses of fusion might expand beyond grid electricity. UKAEA is interested to see what potential characteristics of fusion plants might help or hinder fusion deployment, as this can inform UKAEA’s future strategy.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ioanna Bampatsia",
"email": "ioanna.bampatsia@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jason.Dreisbach@atkinsrealis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Fusion Concepts in Future Energy Landscapes",
"value": {
"amount": 483427.61,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 580113.13
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension into the next financial year, subject to funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061792-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061792-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T14:46:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-18T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053445-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-03T11:00:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-02T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "42664000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fusion equipment"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fusion Concepts in Future Energy Landscapes",
"value": {
"amount": 483427.61,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 580113.13
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension into the next financial year, subject to funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053445-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053445-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T11:00:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/EA040/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fusion concepts in future energy landscapes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fusion offers potential future energy abundance yet is at the same time highly challenging. In the context of a fusion future full of opportunity, but also complexity, UKAEA wishes to learn more about potential future energy landscapes and ecosystems. In such energy ecosystems, fusion might enter in various ways, perhaps replacing technologies existing at the time (e.g. due to obsolescence/end of life), perhaps augmenting other technologies to address the increasing demand or aiming at affordable solutions for specific supply needs and characteristics not readily met by other technologies. In particular, uses of fusion might expand beyond grid electricity. UKAEA is interested to see what potential characteristics of fusion plants might help or hinder fusion deployment, as this can inform UKAEA’s future strategy.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ioanna Bampatsia",
"email": "ioanna.bampatsia@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Dreisbach",
"email": "Jason.Dreisbach@atkinsrealis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035924-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-27T17:22:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/EA040/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to be extended for 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical contribution",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Organisational and Team capability",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Project Plan",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Mutual Benefit",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Fixed Price",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Tenders will be evaluated, based on Most Advantageous Tender ‘MAT’. The criteria and weightings used for evaluation are specified in “T-EA040-25 Fusion concepts in future energy landscapes ITT Part 2” – Appendix B - Quality Award Questionnaire"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-26T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "42664000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fusion equipment"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fusion concepts in future energy landscapes",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035924-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035924-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-27T17:22:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Fusion offers potential future energy abundance yet is at the same time highly challenging. In the context of a fusion future full of opportunity, but also complexity, UKAEA wishes to learn more about potential future energy landscapes and ecosystems. In such energy ecosystems, fusion might enter in various ways, perhaps replacing technologies existing at the time (e.g. due to obsolescence/end of life), perhaps augmenting other technologies to address the increasing demand or aiming at affordable solutions for specific supply needs and characteristics not readily met by other technologies. In particular, uses of fusion might expand beyond grid electricity. UKAEA is interested to see what potential characteristics of fusion plants might help or hinder fusion deployment, as this can inform UKAEA’s future strategy.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94776&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ioanna Bampatsia",
"email": "ioanna.bampatsia@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023967-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T14:14:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/EA199/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "09343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T/EA199/24 - Technology Transfer Hub Open Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 8250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9900000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "UKAEA has set up the Technology Transfer Hub (TTH) to identify opportunities for technology transfer into the wider fusion market and other sectors, and to drive the commercialisation of fusion-related technologies and knowhow for the benefit of the UK economy. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to gather information to frame an invitation to tender to set up an Open Framework catering to the TTH, including expertise to help facilitate knowledge and technology transfer, IP commercialisation and the development and validation of novel technologies.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ioanna Bampatsia",
"email": "ioanna.bampatsia@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023967-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023967-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T14:14:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019210-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-06T16:53:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/EA199/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "09343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive materials"
},
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
},
{
"id": "71356200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical assistance services"
},
{
"id": "73120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technology Transfer Hub Open Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 8250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9900000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "UKAEA has set up the Technology Transfer Hub (TTH) to identify opportunities for technology transfer into the wider fusion market and other sectors, and to drive the commercialisation of fusion-related technologies and knowhow for the benefit of the UK economy. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to gather information to frame an invitation to tender to set up an Open Framework catering to the TTH, including expertise to help facilitate knowledge and technology transfer, IP commercialisation and the development and validation of novel technologies.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ioanna Bampatsia",
"email": "ioanna.bampatsia@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0123546"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019210-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019210-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-06T16:53:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders Please search using the unique tender ID: 98997"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}