TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure

Fusion concepts in future energy landscapes

Electricity distribution and related services
Electricity
heating
+7 more
Published value
£416,667
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Atomic Energy Authority: "Fusion concepts in future energy landscapes". Published status: planning. Published value: £416,667. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUK Atomic Energy AuthorityScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planning
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£416,667
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Atomic Energy Authority
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Atomic Energy Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
7.3Bids / Report
6.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
Henham Strategy Ltd.Top vendor: 20.8% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 79 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Henham Strategy Ltd.1 win£180,000
ARCHER TECHNICOAT LIMITED1 win£147,000
ANSYS UK LIMITED1 win£81,500
COMSOL LIMITED1 win£81,500
BATHWICK ELECTRICAL DESIGN LIMITED1 win£81,500
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Atomic Energy Authority
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanning
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published8 Apr 2025, 08:27 BST
Last source update8 Apr 2025, 08:27 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationElectricity distribution and related services, Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Energy and related services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Engineering-design services for industrial process and production, Fusion equipment, Other sources of energy supplies and distribution, Research services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fe5e
What is being bought
UKAEA wishes to improve its understanding of the future global energy landscape, the role of fusion and the desirable characteristics of fusion plants. To aid this improvement, UKAEA intends to engage with subject matter experts within the energy landscape arena and beyond (both industrial and academic). This PME is to gather information to frame an invitation to tender based upon this aim.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    8 Apr 2025, 08:27 BST
  2. Published value updated to £416,667
    7 Apr 2025, 17:05 BST
  3. Status changed to planning
    7 Apr 2025, 17:05 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    7 Apr 2025, 17:05 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    7 Apr 2025, 17:05 BST
  6. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    The procurement description was duplicated twice in the original notice, this has now been amended. No other changes have been made at this time.
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #LOT-0000
    Individual lot title not published
    planning
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Pipeline notice
    8 Apr 2025, 08:27 BST
  2. Procedure published
    8 Apr 2025, 08:27 BST
  3. engagement
    21 May 2025, 00:59 BST · scheduled
    The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders Please search using the unique tender ID: 98299
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

UK Atomic Energy Authority

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD
View buyer profile
  • UK Atomic Energy Authority
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PLJV-1169-JTDD
    Culham Science Centre, Oxfordshire, UKJ14, OX14 3DB, GB
    +12 35528822
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published