Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
Following the previous market engagement held in April 2026, the London Boroughs of Camden and Islington are holding a third market engagement event to discuss the Short Breaks service. Camden Council is undertaking an online pre-market engagement exercise to inform the development of its procurement strategy and requirements. The engagement event will provide interested organisations with an opportunity to learn more about the Council's objectives, proposed scope, and procurement approach, and to provide feedback, insights, and suggestions that may help shape the future procurement. Participation in this engagement process is voluntary and will not influence the evaluation of any future tender submissions. The details are as below: Time and date: 2pm to 3:30pm on Wednesday 9th September 2026 Location: via Microsoft Teams Both boroughs seek to appoint a number of providers to the new joint borough Framework which aims to commence on or around 1st April 2027. Please read the attached document for more information and if you would like to attend the engagement event and/or submit any questions prior to the event, please use the messaging facility within ProContracts in the first instance. Alternatively, if you are experiencing problems accessing ProContracts and wish to attend this session, please email helen.mannion@camden.gov.uk, copying stephen.spencer@camden.gov.uk, no later than 1pm on Monday 7th September 2026. You will need to provide the organisation name who will likely participate in the process , the full name name of attendee, their position, email address and contact number.
UKI31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 31,998 | 1 median · 22.3 average (18,354 of 31,998 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (19,769 of 31,998 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI31 | 83 | 1.5 median · 8.9 average (40 of 83 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (51 of 83 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 530 | 3 median · 15.9 average (7 of 530 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (7 of 530 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£20,819,185 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £32,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Time and date: 2pm to 3:30pm on Wednesday 9th September 2026 Location: via Microsoft Teams Both boroughs seek to appoint a number of providers to the new joint borough Framework which aims to commence on or around 1st April 2027. Please read the attached document for more information and if you would like to attend the engagement event and/or submit any questions prior to the event, please use the messaging facility within ProContracts in the first instance. Alternatively, if you are experiencing problems accessing ProContracts and wish to attend this session, please email helen.mannion@camden.gov.uk, copying stephen.spencer@camden.gov.uk, no later than 1pm on Monday 7th September 2026. You will need to provide the organisation name who will likely participate in the process , the full name name of attendee, their position, email address and contact number. | engagement | 8 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e7e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079128-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 14:45:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £32,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | planning | 079128-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079128-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T15:45:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Further market engagement for Short Breaks services",
"value": {
"amount": 32000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Following the previous market engagement held in April 2026, the London Boroughs of Camden and Islington are holding a third market engagement event to discuss the Short Breaks service. \nCamden Council is undertaking an online pre-market engagement exercise to inform the development of its procurement strategy and requirements. The engagement event will provide interested organisations with an opportunity to learn more about the Council's objectives, proposed scope, and procurement approach, and to provide feedback, insights, and suggestions that may help shape the future procurement. Participation in this engagement process is voluntary and will not influence the evaluation of any future tender submissions.\nThe details are as below:\nTime and date: 2pm to 3:30pm on Wednesday 9th September 2026\nLocation: via Microsoft Teams\nBoth boroughs seek to appoint a number of providers to the new joint borough Framework which aims to commence on or around 1st April 2027.\nPlease read the attached document for more information and if you would like to attend the engagement event and/or submit any questions prior to the event, please use the messaging facility within ProContracts in the first instance. Alternatively, if you are experiencing problems accessing ProContracts and wish to attend this session, please email helen.mannion@camden.gov.uk, copying stephen.spencer@camden.gov.uk, no later than 1pm on Monday 7th September 2026. You will need to provide the organisation name who will likely participate in the process , the full name name of attendee, their position, email address and contact number.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Sargeant",
"email": "stephen.spencer@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079746605"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079128-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079128-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:45:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Time and date: 2pm to 3:30pm on Wednesday 9th September 2026\nLocation: via Microsoft Teams\nBoth boroughs seek to appoint a number of providers to the new joint borough Framework which aims to commence on or around 1st April 2027.\nPlease read the attached document for more information and if you would like to attend the engagement event and/or submit any questions prior to the event, please use the messaging facility within ProContracts in the first instance. Alternatively, if you are experiencing problems accessing ProContracts and wish to attend this session, please email helen.mannion@camden.gov.uk, copying stephen.spencer@camden.gov.uk, no later than 1pm on Monday 7th September 2026. You will need to provide the organisation name who will likely participate in the process , the full name name of attendee, their position, email address and contact number."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079128-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T15:45:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Further market engagement for Short Breaks services",
"value": {
"amount": 32000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Following the previous market engagement held in April 2026, the London Boroughs of Camden and Islington are holding a third market engagement event to discuss the Short Breaks service. \nCamden Council is undertaking an online pre-market engagement exercise to inform the development of its procurement strategy and requirements. The engagement event will provide interested organisations with an opportunity to learn more about the Council's objectives, proposed scope, and procurement approach, and to provide feedback, insights, and suggestions that may help shape the future procurement. Participation in this engagement process is voluntary and will not influence the evaluation of any future tender submissions.\nThe details are as below:\nTime and date: 2pm to 3:30pm on Wednesday 9th September 2026\nLocation: via Microsoft Teams\nBoth boroughs seek to appoint a number of providers to the new joint borough Framework which aims to commence on or around 1st April 2027.\nPlease read the attached document for more information and if you would like to attend the engagement event and/or submit any questions prior to the event, please use the messaging facility within ProContracts in the first instance. Alternatively, if you are experiencing problems accessing ProContracts and wish to attend this session, please email helen.mannion@camden.gov.uk, copying stephen.spencer@camden.gov.uk, no later than 1pm on Monday 7th September 2026. You will need to provide the organisation name who will likely participate in the process , the full name name of attendee, their position, email address and contact number.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Sargeant",
"email": "stephen.spencer@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079746605"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079128-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079128-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:45:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Time and date: 2pm to 3:30pm on Wednesday 9th September 2026\nLocation: via Microsoft Teams\nBoth boroughs seek to appoint a number of providers to the new joint borough Framework which aims to commence on or around 1st April 2027.\nPlease read the attached document for more information and if you would like to attend the engagement event and/or submit any questions prior to the event, please use the messaging facility within ProContracts in the first instance. Alternatively, if you are experiencing problems accessing ProContracts and wish to attend this session, please email helen.mannion@camden.gov.uk, copying stephen.spencer@camden.gov.uk, no later than 1pm on Monday 7th September 2026. You will need to provide the organisation name who will likely participate in the process , the full name name of attendee, their position, email address and contact number."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}