← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Furniture Supply Framework 2023

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER →

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Framework Agreement for the supply of Furniture across all University of Westminster sites, as and when required. Quotations for supply and fit of furniture will be required for all future projects, as they occur.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products 39000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Framework Agreement for the supply of Furniture across all University of Westminster sites, as and when required. Quotations for supply and fit of furniture will be required for all future projects, as they occur.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products (39000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1469 median · 31.6 average (60 of 146 with a bid count)6 average (65 of 146 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027666-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ae3b
Latest release ID027666-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 29 2024 16:27:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release7

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2024award, contract027666-2024
4 Mar 2023tender006384-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027666-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-29T17:27:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae3b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00977818",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027666-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07014675",
          "name": "Dams"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2431177",
          "name": "Quay Office Furnishers Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1779525",
          "name": "Showcase PSR Portsdown"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02752681",
          "name": "SouthernsBroadstock"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-0295393",
          "name": "Wagstaff Interiors Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN658813",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework Agreement for the supply of Furniture across all University of Westminster sites, as and when required.\nQuotations for supply and fit of furniture will be required for all future projects, as they occur.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Furniture Supply Framework 2023",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Framework Agreement for the supply of Furniture across all University of Westminster sites, as and when required.\nQuotations for supply and fit of furniture will be required for all future projects, as they occur.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00977818",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00977818",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Phelps",
        "email": "phelpss@westminster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7725138435"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07014675",
      "name": "Dams",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Knowsley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07014675",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Dams"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2431177",
      "name": "Quay Office Furnishers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2431177",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Quay Office Furnishers Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1779525",
      "name": "Showcase PSR Portsdown",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "High Ongar",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1779525",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Showcase PSR Portsdown"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02752681",
      "name": "SouthernsBroadstock",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02752681",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SouthernsBroadstock"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-0295393",
      "name": "Wagstaff Interiors Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0295393",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wagstaff Interiors Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29332",
      "name": "University of Westminster",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Westminster"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027666-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027666-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Aug 2024 · 027666-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027666-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-29T17:27:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae3b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00977818",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027666-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07014675",
          "name": "Dams"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2431177",
          "name": "Quay Office Furnishers Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1779525",
          "name": "Showcase PSR Portsdown"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02752681",
          "name": "SouthernsBroadstock"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-0295393",
          "name": "Wagstaff Interiors Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN658813",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework Agreement for the supply of Furniture across all University of Westminster sites, as and when required.\nQuotations for supply and fit of furniture will be required for all future projects, as they occur.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Furniture Supply Framework 2023",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Framework Agreement for the supply of Furniture across all University of Westminster sites, as and when required.\nQuotations for supply and fit of furniture will be required for all future projects, as they occur.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00977818",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00977818",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Phelps",
        "email": "phelpss@westminster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7725138435"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07014675",
      "name": "Dams",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Knowsley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07014675",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Dams"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2431177",
      "name": "Quay Office Furnishers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2431177",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Quay Office Furnishers Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1779525",
      "name": "Showcase PSR Portsdown",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "High Ongar",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1779525",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Showcase PSR Portsdown"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02752681",
      "name": "SouthernsBroadstock",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02752681",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SouthernsBroadstock"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-0295393",
      "name": "Wagstaff Interiors Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0295393",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wagstaff Interiors Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29332",
      "name": "University of Westminster",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Westminster"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027666-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027666-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Mar 2023 · 006384-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "006384-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-04T12:27:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae3b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14980",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN658813",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Westminster is looking to appoint a number of suitable suppliers to a Framework Agreement for the future supply of Furniture, usually related to refurbushment work on our property estate.\nUoW is also seeking a supplier to provide furniture for a refurbishment at Regent Street UG02, and this wil be the first contract awarded under this framework.\nThe Pricing response for the framework tender includes a specific schedule for the Regent Street requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Furniture Supply Framework UoW 2023",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Westminster is looking to appoint a number of suitable suppliers to a Framework Agreement for the future supply of Furniture, usually related to refurbushment work on our property estate.\nUoW is also seeking a supplier to provide furniture for a refurbishment at Regent Street, and this wil be the first contract awarded under this framework.\nThe Pricing response for the framework tender includes a specific schedule for the Regent Street requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-03T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14980",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1B2HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "name": "Steve Phelps",
        "email": "phelpss@westminster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7725138435"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29332",
      "name": "University of Westminster",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Westminster"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}