Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER →
View official notice ↗Official source
Lift Replacement & Associated Works for Furness College, Tower Avenue, Bailrigg, Lancaster, LA1 4YW. The project involves the complete replacement of the passenger lift. The existing lift shall be replaced in its entirety with a new traction MRL (Machine Room- Less) installation, including all associated building and electrical works. Further details as per the Specification.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e3cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037662-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 13:56:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074977-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037662-2026 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | tender | 074977-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037662-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-24T14:56:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical lifts"
},
{
"id": "42419510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of lifts"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
},
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Furness College Lift Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 79500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 95400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037662-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037662-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T14:56:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06001357",
"name": "NORTHERN ELEVATOR LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SP/25/1453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Furness College Lift Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lift Replacement & Associated Works for Furness College, Tower Avenue, Bailrigg, Lancaster, LA1 4YW. The project involves the complete replacement of the passenger lift. The existing lift shall be replaced in its entirety with a new traction MRL (Machine Room-\nLess) installation, including all associated building and electrical works. Further details as per the Specification.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04723939",
"name": "MOTTRAM ASSOCIATES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastham",
"postalCode": "CH62 0AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "78 Eastham Village Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04723939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Tender review and recommendations",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "administration2@mottramassociates.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTVT-7857-ZBGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06001357",
"name": "NORTHERN ELEVATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 2EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Diamond Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northernelevator.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06001357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.Blake@northern-elevator.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNG-6355-DXTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037662-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-24T14:56:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical lifts"
},
{
"id": "42419510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of lifts"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
},
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Furness College Lift Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 79500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 95400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037662-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037662-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T14:56:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06001357",
"name": "NORTHERN ELEVATOR LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SP/25/1453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Furness College Lift Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lift Replacement & Associated Works for Furness College, Tower Avenue, Bailrigg, Lancaster, LA1 4YW. The project involves the complete replacement of the passenger lift. The existing lift shall be replaced in its entirety with a new traction MRL (Machine Room-\nLess) installation, including all associated building and electrical works. Further details as per the Specification.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04723939",
"name": "MOTTRAM ASSOCIATES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastham",
"postalCode": "CH62 0AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "78 Eastham Village Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04723939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Tender review and recommendations",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "administration2@mottramassociates.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTVT-7857-ZBGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06001357",
"name": "NORTHERN ELEVATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 2EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Diamond Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northernelevator.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06001357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.Blake@northern-elevator.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNG-6355-DXTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074977-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T17:33:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SP/25/1453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 133333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 160000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 month extensions TBA with consideration to good reasons."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award decision will be made on cost with a simple description regarding feedback on the submitted documents as per the specification and tender document"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical lifts"
},
{
"id": "42419510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of lifts"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
},
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Furness College Lift Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 133333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 160000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home",
"description": "This ITT has been made available to potential tenderers through the University's electronic tendering (e-tendering) portal:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home\nTenderers must submit their responses to the ITT through this same portal.\nAll aspects (documents/attachments/responses) of the tender return can and must be submitted via the e-tendering portal.\nUse of the portal does not require the purchase of high specification IT equipment or connections, nor high level personal IT skills/capabilities. Access to the portal and advice/training is free of charge. Advice is available on system use only, and not for basic IT skills or software set up.\nIn-Tend Support:\nPhone: 0845 557 8079\nE-mail: support@in-tend.com\nWeb: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Help",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074977-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074977-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T17:33:20Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lift Replacement & Associated Works for Furness College, Tower Avenue, Bailrigg, Lancaster, LA1 4YW. The project involves the complete replacement of the passenger lift. The existing lift shall be replaced in its entirety with a new traction MRL (Machine Room-Less) installation, including all associated building and electrical works. Further details as per the Specification.\nSITE VISIT: The University will host a mandatory accompanied site visit. Site visits shall be arranged by appointment through the designated contact, John Stead (email: j.stead1@lancaster.ac.uk, tel: 07977190451). Tentative dates for site visits are 11th and 16th December; however, alternative dates may be accommodated upon request where the proposed dates are not suitable to the contractor.\nPLEASE NOTE: Any queries/clarifications regarding this ITT must be directed via the e-tendering portal using the clarification or correspondence function, and not sent directly to any individual. \nThe University regularly reviews its governance and income and has determined that it is not a 'contracting authority' for the purposes of the Procurement Act 2023 however, from time to time, we voluntarily follow the Act.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T10:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This ITT has been made available to potential tenderers through the University's electronic tendering (e-tendering) portal:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home\nTenderers must submit their responses to the ITT through this same portal.\nAll aspects (documents/attachments/responses) of the tender return can and must be submitted via the e-tendering portal.\nUse of the portal does not require the purchase of high specification IT equipment or connections, nor high level personal IT skills/capabilities. Access to the portal and advice/training is free of charge. Advice is available on system use only, and not for basic IT skills or software set up.\nIn-Tend Support:\nPhone: 0845 557 8079\nE-mail: support@in-tend.com\nWeb: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Help\nThe University is committed to utilising this portal for all current and future business/procurement opportunities. Users only need register (for free)with the portal once to obtain long term access to the University's tender information.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04723939",
"name": "MOTTRAM ASSOCIATES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastham",
"postalCode": "CH62 0AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "78 Eastham Village Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04723939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Assessment of tenders",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "administration2@mottramassociates.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTVT-7857-ZBGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}