Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Royal Borough of Greenwich →
The purpose of this Preliminary market engagement notice is to test the market for potential suppliers who would be wiling to participate in a full tender process. Previously this would have been referred to as a PIN (prior information notice). Interested providers must respond to procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk no later than Friday, 9th January at 12pm noon with sufficient information to demonstrate their suitability to meet the requirements set out below (ie your Expression of Interest). The service will provide specialist support to our Educational Psychology team. Specifically, the Council is seeking a service to outsource Educational Psychology assessments for children and young people undergoing a statutory assessment under the provisions of the Children & Families Act (2014). The Provider would need to: • Provide a fully integrated and managed service which manages the end-to-end process for achieving the agreed deliverables to statutory timescales, quality standards and target milestones. The Provide will need to have the necessary infrastructure, governance, professional expertise and insurance to offer this service sustainably. • Have responsibility for all allocation responsibilities and associated communications with and outside of RBG in relation their role, considering cultural competence, equal opportunities, and diversity. • Provide a single point of contact • Provide a stable group of HCPC registered educational psychologists who can provide psychological advice for EHC needs assessments within statutory time-frames and to a high standard. • Deliver work to timescale, managing workloads and 'scaffolding' EPs with time management, troubleshooting threats to time-frames and offer positive solutions • Provide wraparound support: consultancy that can highlight, audit, and promote positive solutions, as required and will communicate and support Educational Psychologists to navigate the required diversifications to role. • To capture data that is gathered, record, share and present as required with the Council i.e. in real-time. • Provide experienced Educational Psychologists/ Senior Educational Psychologists/ Principal Educational Psychologists to quality assure all reports against specified service standards. • A service which can undertake SEN consultancy and appeals - a service provider who can offer supervision e.g., for Educational Psychologists and SEND caseworkers, panel membership, consultancy, mediation, and participation in tribunal proceedings, as required. • Deliver the required quality assurance, offering completed reports that our Quality Assurance criteria. • Provide administrative support around the allocation of assessments, sharing of relevant information and submitting advice to the relevant RBG teams. • Operate a clear pricing structure with a set cost per completed report. • Provide regular performance data, including information about reports completed and the timeliness of completion. It is anticipated that most assessments will be completed by the council's in-house Educational Psychology Team. This contract would however provide flexibility and support the council to meet statutory deadlines on occasions where demand outstrips capacity. For this reason there will be no guarantee of any minimum volumes.
UKI51, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recruitment services, Psychiatrist or psychologist services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,245 | 4 median · 31.2 average (5,568 of 13,245 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,247 of 13,245 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI51 | 12 | 5 median · 6.3 average (4 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please respond to procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk | engagement | 9 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f9bb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084641-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 17:51:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | planning | 084641-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084641-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T17:51:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9bb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
{
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fully integrated and managed Educational Psychology team/service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary market engagement notice is to test the market for potential suppliers who would be wiling to participate in a full tender process. Previously this would have been referred to as a PIN (prior information notice). \nInterested providers must respond to procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk no later than Friday, 9th January at 12pm noon with sufficient information to demonstrate their suitability to meet the requirements set out below (ie your Expression of Interest). \nThe service will provide specialist support to our Educational Psychology team. Specifically, the Council is seeking a service to outsource Educational Psychology assessments for children and young people undergoing a statutory assessment under the provisions of the Children & Families Act (2014).\nThe Provider would need to:\n•\tProvide a fully integrated and managed service which manages the end-to-end process for achieving the agreed deliverables to statutory timescales, quality standards and target milestones. The Provide will need to have the necessary infrastructure, governance, professional expertise and insurance to offer this service sustainably.\n•\tHave responsibility for all allocation responsibilities and associated communications with and outside of RBG in relation their role, considering cultural competence, equal opportunities, and diversity. \n•\tProvide a single point of contact\n•\tProvide a stable group of HCPC registered educational psychologists who can provide psychological advice for EHC needs assessments within statutory time-frames and to a high standard.\n•\tDeliver work to timescale, managing workloads and 'scaffolding' EPs with time management, troubleshooting threats to time-frames and offer positive solutions\n•\tProvide wraparound support: consultancy that can highlight, audit, and promote positive solutions, as required and will communicate and support Educational Psychologists to navigate the required diversifications to role.\n•\tTo capture data that is gathered, record, share and present as required with the Council i.e. in real-time.\n•\tProvide experienced Educational Psychologists/ Senior Educational Psychologists/ Principal Educational Psychologists to quality assure all reports against specified service standards.\n•\tA service which can undertake SEN consultancy and appeals - a service provider who can offer supervision e.g., for Educational Psychologists and SEND caseworkers, panel membership, consultancy, mediation, and participation in tribunal proceedings, as required.\n•\tDeliver the required quality assurance, offering completed reports that our Quality Assurance criteria.\n•\tProvide administrative support around the allocation of assessments, sharing of relevant information and submitting advice to the relevant RBG teams.\n•\tOperate a clear pricing structure with a set cost per completed report.\n•\tProvide regular performance data, including information about reports completed and the timeliness of completion. \nIt is anticipated that most assessments will be completed by the council's in-house Educational Psychology Team. This contract would however provide flexibility and support the council to meet statutory deadlines on occasions where demand outstrips capacity. For this reason there will be no guarantee of any minimum volumes.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084641-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084641-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T17:51:11Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please respond to procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084641-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T17:51:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9bb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
{
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fully integrated and managed Educational Psychology team/service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary market engagement notice is to test the market for potential suppliers who would be wiling to participate in a full tender process. Previously this would have been referred to as a PIN (prior information notice). \nInterested providers must respond to procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk no later than Friday, 9th January at 12pm noon with sufficient information to demonstrate their suitability to meet the requirements set out below (ie your Expression of Interest). \nThe service will provide specialist support to our Educational Psychology team. Specifically, the Council is seeking a service to outsource Educational Psychology assessments for children and young people undergoing a statutory assessment under the provisions of the Children & Families Act (2014).\nThe Provider would need to:\n•\tProvide a fully integrated and managed service which manages the end-to-end process for achieving the agreed deliverables to statutory timescales, quality standards and target milestones. The Provide will need to have the necessary infrastructure, governance, professional expertise and insurance to offer this service sustainably.\n•\tHave responsibility for all allocation responsibilities and associated communications with and outside of RBG in relation their role, considering cultural competence, equal opportunities, and diversity. \n•\tProvide a single point of contact\n•\tProvide a stable group of HCPC registered educational psychologists who can provide psychological advice for EHC needs assessments within statutory time-frames and to a high standard.\n•\tDeliver work to timescale, managing workloads and 'scaffolding' EPs with time management, troubleshooting threats to time-frames and offer positive solutions\n•\tProvide wraparound support: consultancy that can highlight, audit, and promote positive solutions, as required and will communicate and support Educational Psychologists to navigate the required diversifications to role.\n•\tTo capture data that is gathered, record, share and present as required with the Council i.e. in real-time.\n•\tProvide experienced Educational Psychologists/ Senior Educational Psychologists/ Principal Educational Psychologists to quality assure all reports against specified service standards.\n•\tA service which can undertake SEN consultancy and appeals - a service provider who can offer supervision e.g., for Educational Psychologists and SEND caseworkers, panel membership, consultancy, mediation, and participation in tribunal proceedings, as required.\n•\tDeliver the required quality assurance, offering completed reports that our Quality Assurance criteria.\n•\tProvide administrative support around the allocation of assessments, sharing of relevant information and submitting advice to the relevant RBG teams.\n•\tOperate a clear pricing structure with a set cost per completed report.\n•\tProvide regular performance data, including information about reports completed and the timeliness of completion. \nIt is anticipated that most assessments will be completed by the council's in-house Educational Psychology Team. This contract would however provide flexibility and support the council to meet statutory deadlines on occasions where demand outstrips capacity. For this reason there will be no guarantee of any minimum volumes.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084641-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084641-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T17:51:11Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please respond to procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}