Lot 1
No lot description published.
For the supply and provision of the following frozen meal product categories to NHS Wales: - Individual, Small and Large Portion Meals, Desserts and Side Dishes - IDDSI Meals, Desserts & Snacks - Frozen Soups
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prepared meals, Hospital meals, Prepared dishes, Soups and broths | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Soups and broths (15891000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 1,098 | 3 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 41 | 8 median · 32.1 average (17 of 41 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (21 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NWSSP will be holding initial supplier engagement sessions on the following date: 07/05/2026. Following these sessions, there will be opportunity for further clarification from both the Contracting Authority and interested suppliers until 18/05/2026. Please register your interest by no later than 01/05/2026 to be included in the above sessions. Following your registration of interest, you will be asked to provide your availability, and provided with an initial product list, nutritional specification, and a set of questions to prepare for the session. The engagement sessions will be an opportunity for the Contracting Authority to share initial thoughts and plans relating to the tender, and to obtain market feedback to further inform the procurement strategy. | engagement | 18 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052290 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036258-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 14:55:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £14,777,951 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | planning | 036258-2026 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026338-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036258-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T15:55:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052290",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRV-FTS-60058",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared meals"
},
{
"id": "15894220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital meals"
},
{
"id": "15894300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared dishes"
},
{
"id": "15891000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Soups and broths"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Frozen Meals & Desserts",
"value": {
"amount": 14777951,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14777951
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the supply and provision of the following frozen meal product categories to NHS Wales: \n- Individual, Small and Large Portion Meals, Desserts and Side Dishes\n- IDDSI Meals, Desserts & Snacks\n- Frozen Soups",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kristian Smith",
"email": "Kristian.Smith@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036258-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036258-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:55:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NWSSP will be holding initial supplier engagement sessions on the following date: 07/05/2026. Following these sessions, there will be opportunity for further clarification from both the Contracting Authority and interested suppliers until 18/05/2026.\nPlease register your interest by no later than 01/05/2026 to be included in the above sessions.\nFollowing your registration of interest, you will be asked to provide your availability, and provided with an initial product list, nutritional specification, and a set of questions to prepare for the session.\nThe engagement sessions will be an opportunity for the Contracting Authority to share initial thoughts and plans relating to the tender, and to obtain market feedback to further inform the procurement strategy."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036258-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T15:55:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052290",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRV-FTS-60058",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared meals"
},
{
"id": "15894220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital meals"
},
{
"id": "15894300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared dishes"
},
{
"id": "15891000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Soups and broths"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Frozen Meals & Desserts",
"value": {
"amount": 14777951,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14777951
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the supply and provision of the following frozen meal product categories to NHS Wales: \n- Individual, Small and Large Portion Meals, Desserts and Side Dishes\n- IDDSI Meals, Desserts & Snacks\n- Frozen Soups",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kristian Smith",
"email": "Kristian.Smith@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036258-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036258-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:55:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NWSSP will be holding initial supplier engagement sessions on the following date: 07/05/2026. Following these sessions, there will be opportunity for further clarification from both the Contracting Authority and interested suppliers until 18/05/2026.\nPlease register your interest by no later than 01/05/2026 to be included in the above sessions.\nFollowing your registration of interest, you will be asked to provide your availability, and provided with an initial product list, nutritional specification, and a set of questions to prepare for the session.\nThe engagement sessions will be an opportunity for the Contracting Authority to share initial thoughts and plans relating to the tender, and to obtain market feedback to further inform the procurement strategy."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026338-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T13:29:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052290",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052290",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Frozen Meals and Desserts",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "For the provision of pre-prepared frozen ready meals and desserts including International Dysphagia Diet Standardisation Initiative (IDDSI) meals. These include both single portion and multiportion products.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Companies House, Crown Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kristian Smith",
"email": "Kristian.Smith@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026338-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026338-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:29:20+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}