← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerMetropolitan borough of Bury
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£550,000
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Delivering Frozen food to Bury Councils School food provision and internal services Estimated value of £550,000 British Pounds. The tender process may not run to time. Route to market may change. There is an extension clause, which the council may trigger, therefore re-tender may not occur Contract length and extensions may change.

Delivery location

UKD36, GB

Categories

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 3 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Food, beverages, tobacco and related productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 154234 median · 11.1 average (155 of 423 with a bid count)2.8 average (161 of 423 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD361Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)475 median · 5 average (2 of 47 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067b56
Latest release ID030650-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 07:39:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£550,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026planning030650-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030650-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T08:39:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
    "name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Frozen Food",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 660000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Delivering Frozen food to Bury Councils School food provision and internal services\nEstimated value of £550,000 British Pounds. \nThe tender process may not run to time.\nRoute to market may change.\nThere is an extension clause, which the council may trigger, therefore re-tender may not occur\nContract length and extensions may change.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
      "name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury",
        "postalCode": "BL9 0SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,  Knowsley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVVT-2483-WWMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@bury.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030650-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030650-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-02T08:39:05+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030650-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "030650-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T08:39:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
    "name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Frozen Food",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 660000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Delivering Frozen food to Bury Councils School food provision and internal services\nEstimated value of £550,000 British Pounds. \nThe tender process may not run to time.\nRoute to market may change.\nThere is an extension clause, which the council may trigger, therefore re-tender may not occur\nContract length and extensions may change.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
      "name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury",
        "postalCode": "BL9 0SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,  Knowsley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVVT-2483-WWMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@bury.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030650-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030650-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-02T08:39:05+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}