Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 9 Feb 2026, 04:24 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Friends and Family Test (FFT)

Official notice

Authority: Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (Central government)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£271,975≈ £91k / year · £326,370 inc. VAT0.3% below published estimate
Submissions closed 11 Mar 2026awarded 20 Jul 2026
Award (standstill) to IWGC LIMITED
Contract term 3 yrsends 4 May 2029 · up to 4 May 2031 with extensions · starts 5 May 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Provision of an NHS Friends and Family Test (FFT) patient experience feedback solution and associated services for Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust and members of the South East London Integrated Care System.

CPV: Short Message Service (SMS) services · Survey design services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£271,975
Contract period: 5 May 2026 – 4 May 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 4 May 2031 with extensionsValue: £271,975 exc. VAT · £326,370 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 2 x 12 months

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Envelope: 50%
  • Commercial Envelope: 40%
  • Social Value Envelope: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Envelope
  • Social Value Envelope
  • Commercial Envelope
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
9 Feb 2026, 04:24 GMT
Last source update
20 Jul 2026, 22:55 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 20 Apr 2026
Authority reference
C420902
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-011263
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Short Message Service (SMS) servicesSurvey design services
Delivery area
London (UKI)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-064ab9 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
11 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
23 Feb 2026, 15:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

The Tendering Portal can be accessed via the link: atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome ↗

All communications (including submission of Tenders) should be carried out via the e-Tendering Portal. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted full direct

access, free of charge via the e-Tendering Portal. To access this opportunity you will need to register at atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome ↗ as a Supplier and search for the opportunity C420902.

To respond to this Invitation to Tender, Bidders must register on the portal, log in, complete the tender response documents and submit them via the e-tendering portal.

Please note that any communication from the Authority regarding this tender will be via Atamis. Bidders must use the e-tendering messaging board for their communication with the Authority regarding this procurement.

Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact the Atamis Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035; E-mail: [email protected]

Timeline

9 Feb 2026 → 29 Jul 2026 · 10 dates
  1. Planning notice published257 days ago
    9 Feb 2026, 04:24 GMT
  2. Tender notice published257 days ago
    9 Feb 2026, 10:19 GMT
  3. Next notice expected255 days ago
    10 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
  4. Clarification questions by243 days ago
    23 Feb 2026, 15:00 GMT
  5. Submission deadline227 days ago
    11 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
  6. Award decision expected by186 days ago
    20 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
  7. Contract starts172 days ago
    5 May 2026, 00:00 BST
  8. Assessment summaries sent96 days ago
    20 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST
  9. Latest notice published95 days ago
    20 Jul 2026, 22:55 BST
  10. Standstill ends86 days ago
    29 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST

Notice history

9 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 9 Feb 2026
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    9 Feb 2026, 04:24 GMT
    UK2
  2. Tender notice published
    9 Feb 2026, 10:19 GMT
    UK4
  3. Status changed to active
    9 Feb 2026, 10:19 GMT
  4. Procurement method changed
    9 Feb 2026, 10:19 GMT
  5. Deadline published: 11 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
    9 Feb 2026, 10:19 GMT
  6. Tender notice published
    9 Feb 2026, 11:02 GMT
    UK4
  7. Contract award notice published
    20 Jul 2026, 22:55 BST
    UK6
  8. Status changed to complete
    20 Jul 2026, 22:55 BST
  9. Contract signature expected
    31 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
Published amendments (1)

Update to Tendering Portal access link

Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2026-02: 1 release · 9 Feb 2026

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £271,3001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 119 from SMEs
Awarded toValueDateStatus
IWGC LIMITEDSMEProvision of an NHS Friends and Family Test (FFT) patient experience feedback solution and associated services for Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust and members of the South East London Integrated Care System.31 Jul 2026 – 30 Jul 2029 · up to 30 Jul 2031Extensions: Option to extend for a further 2 x12 months£271,30020 Jul 2026standstill to 29 Jul 2026Standstill

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
11final-stage tenders90—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PXWX-8443-ZQYT High Street, London, London, SE13 6LHContact name, email

Consortium members and other public bodies

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • IWGC LimitedAwarded supplierGB-COH: 06632290 Suite 16 & 17, Cromwell Business Centre 18 Crucifix Lane Fairfax House Cromwell Park, Banbury Road, Chipping Norton, South East, OX7 5SRContact email

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Preliminary market engagement notice planningPreliminary market engagement noticeUK2Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender