Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a procurement for an active travel route and public transport improvements on Francis Crick Avenue. Please note this is not a tender notice, details of when the tender notice may be published can be found below.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,122 | 4 median · 26.6 average (3,935 of 13,122 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,332 of 13,122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 31 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 102 | 5 median · 72.5 average (22 of 102 with a bid count) | 10.2 average (22 of 102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,284 | 6 median · 11 average (11 of 1,284 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (12 of 1,284 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067f1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032451-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 13:21:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | planning | 032451-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032451-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T14:21:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Francis Crick Avenue Construction",
"value": {
"amount": 5600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a procurement for an active travel route and public transport improvements on Francis Crick Avenue. Please note this is not a tender notice, details of when the tender notice may be published can be found below.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T14:21:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032451-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T14:21:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Francis Crick Avenue Construction",
"value": {
"amount": 5600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a procurement for an active travel route and public transport improvements on Francis Crick Avenue. Please note this is not a tender notice, details of when the tender notice may be published can be found below.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T14:21:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}