Lot 1
Detailed in the ITT documents. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q6VKWD93H9
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Peabody →
Peabody Group are seeking to appoint Contractors onto a framework for the provision of mechanical & electrical fire services amongst our 55,000 strong properties, in London, Essex and the South East. To deliver this service Peabody Group will appoint multiple Contractors to a framework to provide a comprehensive mechanical & electrical fire service, with five contractors appointed. The scope of works deemed to be included within FRA works comprises of, but is not limited to: Mechanical & Electrical Fire Services (pan-London) Upgrade and or installation of the following types of equipment: •Sprinklers Communal •Sprinklers Domestic •AOV Communal •Fires Alarms Domestic •Fire Alarms Communal •Emergency Lighting Communal •Fire blankets •Fire Extinguishers •Fire Damper Installation Communal •Fire Damper Installation Domestic •Wet and Dry risers •Emergency Lighting •Fire Roller Shutters
UKI
Detailed in the ITT documents. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q6VKWD93H9
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-protection devices | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fire-protection devices (44482000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 326 | 9.5 median · 56.3 average (98 of 326 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (118 of 326 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02dcaf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010439-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 12 2023 09:04:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 010439-2023 |
| 3 Sept 2021 | tender | 021824-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010439-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 18,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-12T10:04:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dcaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64",
"name": "Peabody"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010439-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80034",
"name": "RGE Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80035",
"name": "Lightning Safety Systems Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80036",
"name": "Lightside Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80037",
"name": "LMAC Group Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80038",
"name": "Sureserve Fire and Electrical Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dcaf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Detailed in the ITT documents. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q6VKWD93H9",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44482000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-protection devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Panel for Mechanical & Electrical Fire Services, For Peabody Trust",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Peabody Group are seeking to appoint Contractors onto a framework for the provision of mechanical & electrical fire services amongst our 55,000 strong properties, in London, Essex and the South East. To deliver this service Peabody Group will appoint multiple Contractors to a framework to provide a comprehensive mechanical & electrical fire service, with five contractors appointed. The scope of works deemed to be included within FRA works comprises of, but is not limited to: Mechanical & Electrical Fire Services (pan-London) Upgrade and or installation of the following types of equipment: •Sprinklers Communal •Sprinklers Domestic •AOV Communal •Fires Alarms Domestic •Fire Alarms Communal •Emergency Lighting Communal •Fire blankets •Fire Extinguishers •Fire Damper Installation Communal •Fire Damper Installation Domestic •Wet and Dry risers •Emergency Lighting •Fire Roller Shutters",
"classification": {
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64",
"name": "Peabody",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Minster Court, 45-47 Westminster Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peabody"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "patric.lemagnen@peabody.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2038284233"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80034",
"name": "RGE Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Chigwell",
"postalCode": "IG7 6BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Nurseries, Gravel Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03305853",
"legalName": "RGE Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80035",
"name": "Lightning Safety Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "P07 7XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Mornington Place, Waterberry Drive, Waterlooville"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06484309",
"legalName": "Lightning Safety Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80036",
"name": "Lightside Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N4 3EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02630043",
"legalName": "Lightside Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80037",
"name": "LMAC Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "CM5 9RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George House, Hallsford Bridge Ind Estate, Stondon Road, Ongar"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13615409",
"legalName": "LMAC Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80038",
"name": "Sureserve Fire and Electrical Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "SS14 3BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit, Tardley Business Park, Luckyn Lane, Basildon"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02504054",
"legalName": "Sureserve Fire and Electrical Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010439-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010439-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=769644513\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=769644513</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023412-PRO-22524517",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010439-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 18,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-12T10:04:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dcaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64",
"name": "Peabody"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010439-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80034",
"name": "RGE Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80035",
"name": "Lightning Safety Systems Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80036",
"name": "Lightside Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80037",
"name": "LMAC Group Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80038",
"name": "Sureserve Fire and Electrical Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dcaf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Detailed in the ITT documents. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q6VKWD93H9",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44482000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-protection devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Panel for Mechanical & Electrical Fire Services, For Peabody Trust",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Peabody Group are seeking to appoint Contractors onto a framework for the provision of mechanical & electrical fire services amongst our 55,000 strong properties, in London, Essex and the South East. To deliver this service Peabody Group will appoint multiple Contractors to a framework to provide a comprehensive mechanical & electrical fire service, with five contractors appointed. The scope of works deemed to be included within FRA works comprises of, but is not limited to: Mechanical & Electrical Fire Services (pan-London) Upgrade and or installation of the following types of equipment: •Sprinklers Communal •Sprinklers Domestic •AOV Communal •Fires Alarms Domestic •Fire Alarms Communal •Emergency Lighting Communal •Fire blankets •Fire Extinguishers •Fire Damper Installation Communal •Fire Damper Installation Domestic •Wet and Dry risers •Emergency Lighting •Fire Roller Shutters",
"classification": {
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64",
"name": "Peabody",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Minster Court, 45-47 Westminster Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peabody"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "patric.lemagnen@peabody.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2038284233"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80034",
"name": "RGE Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Chigwell",
"postalCode": "IG7 6BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Nurseries, Gravel Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03305853",
"legalName": "RGE Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80035",
"name": "Lightning Safety Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "P07 7XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Mornington Place, Waterberry Drive, Waterlooville"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06484309",
"legalName": "Lightning Safety Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80036",
"name": "Lightside Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N4 3EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02630043",
"legalName": "Lightside Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80037",
"name": "LMAC Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "CM5 9RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George House, Hallsford Bridge Ind Estate, Stondon Road, Ongar"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13615409",
"legalName": "LMAC Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80038",
"name": "Sureserve Fire and Electrical Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "SS14 3BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit, Tardley Business Park, Luckyn Lane, Basildon"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02504054",
"legalName": "Sureserve Fire and Electrical Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010439-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010439-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=769644513\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=769644513</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023412-PRO-22524517",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021824-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-03T09:15:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dcaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64",
"name": "Peabody"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dcaf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the Contract will be for 36 months, with the possible extension for up to a further 12 months subject to agreement between Peabody and the successful Providers. This extension would be issued solely at the discretion of Peabody Group and could apply to one or multiple Contractors that operate under the Framework."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Detailed in the ITT documents. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q6VKWD93H9",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 8
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44482000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-protection devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Panel for Mechanical & Electrical Fire Services, For Peabody Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Peabody Group are seeking to appoint Contractors onto a framework for the provision of mechanical & electrical fire services amongst our 55,000 strong properties, in London, Essex and the South East. To deliver this service Peabody Group will appoint multiple Contractors to a framework to provide a comprehensive mechanical & electrical fire service, with five contractors appointed. \nThe scope of works deemed to be included within FRA works comprises of, but is not limited to:\nMechanical & Electrical Fire Services (pan-London)\n Upgrade and or installation of the following types of equipment:\n•Sprinklers Communal\n•Sprinklers Domestic\n•AOV Communal\n•Fires Alarms Domestic\n•Fire Alarms Communal\n•Emergency Lighting Communal\n•Fire blankets\n•Fire Extinguishers \n•Fire Damper Installation Communal\n•Fire Damper Installation Domestic\n•Wet and Dry risers\n•Emergency Lighting\n•Fire Roller Shutters",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-10-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/Q6VKWD93H9"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/Q6VKWD93H9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64",
"name": "Peabody",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Minster Court, 45-47 Westminster Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peabody"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Fire-prevention-installation-works./Q6VKWD93H9",
"email": "patric.lemagnen@peabody.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2038284233"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Fire-prevention-installation-works./Q6VKWD93H9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q6VKWD93H9\n GO Reference: GO-202192-PRO-18842059",
"initiationType": "tender"
}