Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Dorset Council →
A Framework Agreement to cover the provision of highway construction material supplies. This Framework relates to the provision of these services to Dorset Council only and is for collections and deliveries.
UKK25, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Granules, chippings, stone powder, pebbles, gravel, broken and crushed stone, stone mixtures, sand-gravel mixtures and other aggregates | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Granules, chippings, stone powder, pebbles, gravel, broken and crushed stone, stone mixtures, sand-gravel mixtures and other aggregates (14212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 14 | 387 | 6 median · 22.6 average (158 of 387 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (168 of 387 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK25 | 1 | 169 median · 169 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 13 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dorset Council has released a Prior Information Notice to indicate the expected launch of a procurement process for the selection of contractors under a Framework Agreement to cover the provision of highway construction material supplies. This Framework relates to the provision of these services to Dorset Council only and is for collections and deliveries. Traditionally, previous generations of this Framework have been 4-year duration, it is now proposed to increase this up to 8 years (with opening points for new entrants at years 3 and 6). Indicative total spend is expected to be £27m over 8 years (around £3.375m / year). There are currently 4 Lots (Ready mixed concrete / Dry stone aggregates / Coated materials / Surface dressing aggregates). There is provision for the inclusion of supplier’s proprietary products and allowances for typical ancillary rates such as waiting times and mobilising facilities out of normal working hours. The procurement has traditionally been a multiple Lot and multiple supplier Framework. Consideration of the structure of Lots, number of suppliers and other aspects of the approach to this procurement will be given subject to responses to this EOI questionnaire We would be grateful if you could confirm if this opportunity would be of interest to your organisation. This is not a call for competition. The issuing of this EOI document and PIN notice does not commit Dorset Council to commence any related procurement process and nor will the Council be under any obligation to make changes to its proposals following responses received to this EOI. Please submit your response by uploading a completed document to the portal by no later than 14:00 on 29th June 2026. | engagement | 29 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a3b4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056632-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 12:18:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £27,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | planning | 056632-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048813-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056632-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T13:18:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CP/PH/00086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Granules, chippings, stone powder, pebbles, gravel, broken and crushed stone, stone mixtures, sand-gravel mixtures and other aggregates"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for the Supply of Highway Construction Materials ",
"value": {
"amount": 27000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A Framework Agreement to cover the provision of highway construction material supplies. This Framework relates to the provision of these services to Dorset Council only and is for collections and deliveries. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dorset Procurement",
"email": "dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1305221269"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056632-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056632-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T13:18:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Dorset Council has released a Prior Information Notice to indicate the expected launch of a procurement process for the selection of contractors under a Framework Agreement to cover the provision of highway construction material supplies. This Framework relates to the provision of these services to Dorset Council only and is for collections and deliveries. \nTraditionally, previous generations of this Framework have been 4-year duration, it is now proposed to increase this up to 8 years (with opening points for new entrants at years 3 and 6).\nIndicative total spend is expected to be £27m over 8 years (around £3.375m / year). There are currently 4 Lots (Ready mixed concrete / Dry stone aggregates / Coated materials / Surface dressing aggregates). There is provision for the inclusion of supplier’s proprietary products and allowances for typical ancillary rates such as waiting times and mobilising facilities out of normal working hours. \nThe procurement has traditionally been a multiple Lot and multiple supplier Framework.\nConsideration of the structure of Lots, number of suppliers and other aspects of the approach to this procurement will be given subject to responses to this EOI questionnaire\nWe would be grateful if you could confirm if this opportunity would be of interest to your organisation. \nThis is not a call for competition. The issuing of this EOI document and PIN notice does not commit Dorset Council to commence any related procurement process and nor will the Council be under any obligation to make changes to its proposals following responses received to this EOI.\nPlease submit your response by uploading a completed document to the portal by no later than 14:00 on 29th June 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056632-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T13:18:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CP/PH/00086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Granules, chippings, stone powder, pebbles, gravel, broken and crushed stone, stone mixtures, sand-gravel mixtures and other aggregates"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for the Supply of Highway Construction Materials ",
"value": {
"amount": 27000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A Framework Agreement to cover the provision of highway construction material supplies. This Framework relates to the provision of these services to Dorset Council only and is for collections and deliveries. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dorset Procurement",
"email": "dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1305221269"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056632-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056632-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T13:18:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Dorset Council has released a Prior Information Notice to indicate the expected launch of a procurement process for the selection of contractors under a Framework Agreement to cover the provision of highway construction material supplies. This Framework relates to the provision of these services to Dorset Council only and is for collections and deliveries. \nTraditionally, previous generations of this Framework have been 4-year duration, it is now proposed to increase this up to 8 years (with opening points for new entrants at years 3 and 6).\nIndicative total spend is expected to be £27m over 8 years (around £3.375m / year). There are currently 4 Lots (Ready mixed concrete / Dry stone aggregates / Coated materials / Surface dressing aggregates). There is provision for the inclusion of supplier’s proprietary products and allowances for typical ancillary rates such as waiting times and mobilising facilities out of normal working hours. \nThe procurement has traditionally been a multiple Lot and multiple supplier Framework.\nConsideration of the structure of Lots, number of suppliers and other aspects of the approach to this procurement will be given subject to responses to this EOI questionnaire\nWe would be grateful if you could confirm if this opportunity would be of interest to your organisation. \nThis is not a call for competition. The issuing of this EOI document and PIN notice does not commit Dorset Council to commence any related procurement process and nor will the Council be under any obligation to make changes to its proposals following responses received to this EOI.\nPlease submit your response by uploading a completed document to the portal by no later than 14:00 on 29th June 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048813-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T14:06:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CP/PH/00086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-construction materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open Framework for the Supply of Highway Construction Materials",
"value": {
"amount": 27000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Open Framework for the Supply of Highway Construction Materials.\nThis procurement forms part of the Council’s published Pipeline Notice in line with the Procurement Act 2023. All pipeline information is indicative and subject to change. The Council reserves the right to amend or withdraw procurement activity as required.\nThe information contained within this pipeline notice is provided for planning and transparency purposes only. It does not constitute a commitment to undertake any procurement activity. All values, timelines and requirements are indicative and subject to change.\nThe Council reserves the right to amend, delay or cancel any procurement activity at its discretion.\nDorset Council is not bound by the information provided in this pipeline notice, which could change over time as plans for the procurements become clearer. Dorset Council is not under any obligation to proceed with any procurement that has been specified in this pipeline notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dorset Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial & Procurement",
"email": "dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048813-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048813-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:06:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}