Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Framework for the Supply, Fit and Removal of Vehicle Livery Markings for Police Vehicles
Digital printing services
Emergency vehicles
Equipment for emergency vehicles
+6 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales: "Framework for the Supply, Fit and Removal of Vehicle Livery Markings for Police Vehicles". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 31 active published awards; 26 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPolice & Crime Commissioner for South Wales | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Jul 2025, 12:49 BST | Last source update14 Jul 2025, 12:49 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDigital printing services, Emergency vehicles, Equipment for emergency vehicles, Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts, Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines, Printing and graphics equipment, Signage, Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, Vehicle conversion kits | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a33f | ||
What is being bought
*PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE* The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales is acting as the lead in the tender process for a framework to supply, fit and remove police vehicle livery.
The framework will be available for use by:
The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales,
The Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys,
The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gwent,
The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
14 Jul 2025, 12:49 BST - Official notice release published
14 Jul 2025, 12:49 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
14 Jul 2025, 12:49 BST - Status changed to active
26 Sept 2024, 15:44 BST - Official notice release published
26 Sept 2024, 15:44 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 Oct 2024, 12:00 GMT
26 Sept 2024, 15:44 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Sept 2024, 15:44 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot published*PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE* The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales is acting as the lead in the tender process for a framework to supply, fit and remove police vehicle livery. The framework will be available for use by: The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales, The Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys, The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gwent, The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales. Each force will raise their own call-off contract(s) throughout the lifetime of the framework.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Jul 2025, 12:49 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £594,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards PVL UK Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £594,000 · signed 13 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5743Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published