← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Framework for the Provision of International Student Recruitment Programs

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM →

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

International student recruitment is a strategic priority for the University, and a key channel of recruitment is international pathway programs. Currently, the University delivers its own international pathway programs at both its main campus in the UK and at its Dubai campus. Partnership with a 3rd party provides marketing and student recruitment services for the programs against agreed targets. The contract under which this partnership operates is due to expire in 2028 and the University is keen to consider alternative and innovative approaches and models. We therefore welcome expressions of interest from third parties that can support the university in growing recruitment through its international pathways programs. If you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of International Student Recruitment Programs.

Delivery location

UK, GB · AE, AE

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2028 to 1 Jan 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,7914 median · 34.2 average (3,417 of 8,791 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,842 of 8,791 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer139 median · 9 average (1 of 13 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,4574 median · 68.9 average (914 of 2,457 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,084 of 2,457 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
International student recruitment is a strategic priority for the University, and a key channel of recruitment is international pathway programs. Currently, the University delivers its own international pathway programs at both its main campus in the UK and at its Dubai campus. Partnership with a 3rd party provides marketing and student recruitment services for the programs against agreed targets. The contract under which this partnership operates is due to expire in 2028 and the University is keen to consider alternative and innovative approaches and models. We therefore welcome expressions of interest from third parties that can support the university in growing recruitment through its international pathways programs. If you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of International Student Recruitment Programs. Interested parties should note that the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023.engagement23 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c2da
Latest release ID062497-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 18:14:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026planning062497-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062497-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T19:14:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM933/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "AE",
            "country": "AE",
            "countryName": "United Arab Emirates"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the Provision of International Student Recruitment Programs",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "International student recruitment is a strategic priority for the University, and a key channel of recruitment is international pathway programs. Currently, the University delivers its own international pathway programs at both its main campus in the UK and at its Dubai campus. Partnership with a 3rd party provides marketing and student recruitment services for the programs against agreed targets. The contract under which this partnership operates is due to expire in 2028 and the University is keen to consider alternative and innovative approaches and models. \nWe therefore welcome expressions of interest from third parties that can support the university in growing recruitment through its international pathways programs. \nIf you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of International Student Recruitment Programs.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Callum Raymond",
        "email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062497-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062497-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-02T19:14:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "International student recruitment is a strategic priority for the University, and a key channel of recruitment is international pathway programs. Currently, the University delivers its own international pathway programs at both its main campus in the UK and at its Dubai campus. Partnership with a 3rd party provides marketing and student recruitment services for the programs against agreed targets. The contract under which this partnership operates is due to expire in 2028 and the University is keen to consider alternative and innovative approaches and models. \nWe therefore welcome expressions of interest from third parties that can support the university in growing recruitment through its international pathways programs. \nIf you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of International Student Recruitment Programs.\nInterested parties should note that the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062497-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "062497-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T19:14:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM933/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "AE",
            "country": "AE",
            "countryName": "United Arab Emirates"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the Provision of International Student Recruitment Programs",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "International student recruitment is a strategic priority for the University, and a key channel of recruitment is international pathway programs. Currently, the University delivers its own international pathway programs at both its main campus in the UK and at its Dubai campus. Partnership with a 3rd party provides marketing and student recruitment services for the programs against agreed targets. The contract under which this partnership operates is due to expire in 2028 and the University is keen to consider alternative and innovative approaches and models. \nWe therefore welcome expressions of interest from third parties that can support the university in growing recruitment through its international pathways programs. \nIf you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of International Student Recruitment Programs.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Callum Raymond",
        "email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062497-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062497-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-02T19:14:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "International student recruitment is a strategic priority for the University, and a key channel of recruitment is international pathway programs. Currently, the University delivers its own international pathway programs at both its main campus in the UK and at its Dubai campus. Partnership with a 3rd party provides marketing and student recruitment services for the programs against agreed targets. The contract under which this partnership operates is due to expire in 2028 and the University is keen to consider alternative and innovative approaches and models. \nWe therefore welcome expressions of interest from third parties that can support the university in growing recruitment through its international pathways programs. \nIf you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of International Student Recruitment Programs.\nInterested parties should note that the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}