Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price Weighting — Price Weighting (60%)
Quality Weighting — Quality Weighting - Incorporating Community Benefits at 10.00 (40%)
Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
The Vale of Glamorgan Council (“the Contracting Authority”) wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Occupational Therapy Services to facilitate the Vale of Glamorgan Council Housing Adaptations Team to establish the needs of people with disabilities for adaptations to existing dwellings or to provide appropriate housing from stock. (“the Services”).
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price Weighting — Price Weighting (60%)
Quality Weighting — Quality Weighting - Incorporating Community Benefits at 10.00 (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benefit services, Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 148 | 4.5 median · 42.4 average (42 of 148 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (49 of 148 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,117 | 7 median · 6.4 average (5 of 1,117 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 1,117 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050ec0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019719-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 08 2025 12:23:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019719-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-06-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £142,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2025 | tender | 019719-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019719-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T13:23:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ec0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VOG/RB/13/2/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 142500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 171000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Framework will be awarded for a fixed term of 3 years. (With the option to extend by 1 year). "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price Weighting",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price Weighting"
},
{
"name": "Quality Weighting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Weighting - Incorporating Community Benefits at 10.00"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Benefit services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Occupational Therapy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 142500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 171000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=332761",
"description": "Tender Documentation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "019719-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019719-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T13:23:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council (“the Contracting Authority”) wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Occupational Therapy Services to facilitate the Vale of Glamorgan Council Housing Adaptations Team to establish the needs of people with disabilities for adaptations to existing dwellings or to provide appropriate housing from stock. (“the Services”). ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019719-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T13:23:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ec0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VOG/RB/13/2/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 142500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 171000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Framework will be awarded for a fixed term of 3 years. (With the option to extend by 1 year). "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price Weighting",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price Weighting"
},
{
"name": "Quality Weighting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Weighting - Incorporating Community Benefits at 10.00"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Benefit services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Occupational Therapy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 142500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 171000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=332761",
"description": "Tender Documentation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "019719-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019719-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T13:23:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council (“the Contracting Authority”) wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Occupational Therapy Services to facilitate the Vale of Glamorgan Council Housing Adaptations Team to establish the needs of people with disabilities for adaptations to existing dwellings or to provide appropriate housing from stock. (“the Services”). ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}