← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Framework for Catering Disposables

Buyer: London Borough of Havering →

BuyerLondon Borough of Havering
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,410,000
Published15 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Havering Council intend to commence a tender exercise for the award of a multi supplier framework agreement for the supply of catering disposables to a number of local authorities who provide in house school catering services. This agreement will be made available to member of the Procurement Across London (PAL) catering group who consist of five East London and Essex local authorities.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Catering supplies 39222000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Havering (Lead body) are acting on behalf of a consortium of London Boroughs collectively known as Procurement Across London (PAL) group in undertaking a procurement exercise to establish a multi-supplier framework for the supply and delivery of catering disposables and consumables. The Local Authorities who comprise of the PAL group provide an in-house school meal provision to schools across London and the South East. In response to the Defra announcement in November 2021, that some single use plastic will be banned in October 2023, under the Environmental Protection Act, the PAL consortium intend to work with the new suppliers throughout the contract lifetime to ensure products are greener, sustainable and adhere to new policy. The basket of goods advertised in the tender will reflect the changes to legislation. The successful Suppliers will be required to enter into a non-exclusive, multi-supplier Framework Agreement for the supply and delivery of catering disposables. Suppliers should note that there is no guarantee that all PAL members will participate in the Framework Agreement at the commencement date (or at all). It is ultimately at the discretion of each individual Participating Body as to whether they will utilise the Framework Agreement. This framework will be available for use by all London Boroughs constituting the PAL consortium and other public sector bodies. Current London Boroughs participating in the PAL consortium are as follows: • London Borough of Havering • London Borough of Barking & Dagenham • London Borough of Tower Hamlets • London Borough of Waltham Forest • Thurrock Council

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Catering supplies (39222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1479 median · 31.2 average (61 of 147 with a bid count)6 average (66 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)148Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d697
Latest release ID017035-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 15 2023 12:57:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,410,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2023planning017035-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017035-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-15T13:57:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d697",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15509",
    "name": "London Borough of Havering"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d697",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The London Borough of Havering (Lead body) are acting on behalf of a consortium of London Boroughs collectively known as Procurement Across London (PAL) group in undertaking a procurement exercise to establish a multi-supplier framework for the supply and delivery of catering disposables and consumables.  The Local Authorities who comprise of the PAL group provide an in-house school meal provision to schools across London and the South East.\nIn response to the Defra announcement in November 2021, that some single use plastic will be banned in October 2023, under the Environmental Protection Act, the PAL consortium intend to work with the new suppliers throughout the contract lifetime to ensure products are greener, sustainable and adhere to new policy. The basket of goods advertised in the tender will reflect the changes to legislation.\nThe successful Suppliers will be required to enter into a non-exclusive, multi-supplier Framework Agreement for the supply and delivery of catering disposables. Suppliers should note that there is no guarantee that all PAL members will participate in the Framework Agreement at the commencement date (or at all). It is ultimately at the discretion of each individual Participating Body as to whether they will utilise the Framework Agreement.\nThis framework will be available for use by all London Boroughs constituting the PAL consortium and other public sector bodies. Current London Boroughs participating in the PAL consortium are as follows:\n•\tLondon Borough of Havering\n•\tLondon Borough of Barking & Dagenham\n•\tLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets\n•\tLondon Borough of Waltham Forest \n•\tThurrock Council"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Catering Disposables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1410000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Havering Council intend to commence a tender exercise for the award of a multi supplier framework agreement for the supply of catering disposables to a number of local authorities who provide in house school catering services. This agreement will be made available to member of the Procurement Across London (PAL) catering group who consist of five East London and Essex local authorities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "39222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15509",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "ROMFORD",
        "postalCode": "RM13BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Main Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/387/how_we_buy/2",
        "email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2023 · 017035-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "017035-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-15T13:57:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d697",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15509",
    "name": "London Borough of Havering"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d697",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The London Borough of Havering (Lead body) are acting on behalf of a consortium of London Boroughs collectively known as Procurement Across London (PAL) group in undertaking a procurement exercise to establish a multi-supplier framework for the supply and delivery of catering disposables and consumables.  The Local Authorities who comprise of the PAL group provide an in-house school meal provision to schools across London and the South East.\nIn response to the Defra announcement in November 2021, that some single use plastic will be banned in October 2023, under the Environmental Protection Act, the PAL consortium intend to work with the new suppliers throughout the contract lifetime to ensure products are greener, sustainable and adhere to new policy. The basket of goods advertised in the tender will reflect the changes to legislation.\nThe successful Suppliers will be required to enter into a non-exclusive, multi-supplier Framework Agreement for the supply and delivery of catering disposables. Suppliers should note that there is no guarantee that all PAL members will participate in the Framework Agreement at the commencement date (or at all). It is ultimately at the discretion of each individual Participating Body as to whether they will utilise the Framework Agreement.\nThis framework will be available for use by all London Boroughs constituting the PAL consortium and other public sector bodies. Current London Boroughs participating in the PAL consortium are as follows:\n•\tLondon Borough of Havering\n•\tLondon Borough of Barking & Dagenham\n•\tLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets\n•\tLondon Borough of Waltham Forest \n•\tThurrock Council"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Catering Disposables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1410000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Havering Council intend to commence a tender exercise for the award of a multi supplier framework agreement for the supply of catering disposables to a number of local authorities who provide in house school catering services. This agreement will be made available to member of the Procurement Across London (PAL) catering group who consist of five East London and Essex local authorities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "39222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15509",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "ROMFORD",
        "postalCode": "RM13BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Main Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/387/how_we_buy/2",
        "email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}