Lot 1
Framework for beds, mattresses and wheelchairs both services and products, continence home delivery services plus managed services for all lots. Available for all public service bodies including community and acute
Framework for beds, mattresses and wheelchairs both services and products, continence home delivery services plus managed services for all lots. Available for all public service bodies including community and acute
UK
Framework for beds, mattresses and wheelchairs both services and products, continence home delivery services plus managed services for all lots. Available for all public service bodies including community and acute
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Incontinence kit, Beds for medical use, Orthopaedic beds, Hospital beds, Motorised beds, Psychiatric couches, Therapy beds, Lifting equipment for health care sector, Invalid carriages and wheelchairs, Invalid carriages, Wheelchairs, Motorised wheelchairs, Parts and accessories for invalid carriages and wheelchairs, Motors for invalid carriages, Steering devices for invalid carriages, Control devices for invalid carriages, Chassis for invalid carriages, Parts and accessories for wheelchairs, Wheelchair cushions, Wheelchair frames, Wheelchair seats, Wheelchair wheels, Wheelchair tyres, Medical aids, Mattress supports, Mattresses, Lifting and handling equipment and parts, Hospital and related services, Miscellaneous health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Incontinence kit (33141621); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,838 | 2 median · 114.7 average (1,708 of 3,838 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (2,036 of 3,838 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | 459 median · 802.7 average (7 of 22 with a bid count) | 17.6 average (9 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,042 | 10 median · 338.4 average (442 of 1,042 with a bid count) | 10.8 average (527 of 1,042 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059490 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054099-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 05 2025 06:19:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054099-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054099-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T07:19:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059490",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05280446",
"name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054099-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159934",
"name": "Please see the link in Section VI Complementary Information to the Contract Award Notice"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBS10015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Framework for beds, mattresses and wheelchairs both services and products, continence home delivery services plus managed services for all lots. Available for all public service bodies including community and acute"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141621",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Incontinence kit"
},
{
"id": "33192100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beds for medical use"
},
{
"id": "33192110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic beds"
},
{
"id": "33192120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital beds"
},
{
"id": "33192130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motorised beds"
},
{
"id": "33192140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatric couches"
},
{
"id": "33192150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Therapy beds"
},
{
"id": "33192600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting equipment for health care sector"
},
{
"id": "33193100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Invalid carriages and wheelchairs"
},
{
"id": "33193110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Invalid carriages"
},
{
"id": "33193120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wheelchairs"
},
{
"id": "33193121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motorised wheelchairs"
},
{
"id": "33193200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts and accessories for invalid carriages and wheelchairs"
},
{
"id": "33193211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motors for invalid carriages"
},
{
"id": "33193212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steering devices for invalid carriages"
},
{
"id": "33193213",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control devices for invalid carriages"
},
{
"id": "33193214",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chassis for invalid carriages"
},
{
"id": "33193220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts and accessories for wheelchairs"
},
{
"id": "33193221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wheelchair cushions"
},
{
"id": "33193222",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wheelchair frames"
},
{
"id": "33193223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wheelchair seats"
},
{
"id": "33193224",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wheelchair wheels"
},
{
"id": "33193225",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wheelchair tyres"
},
{
"id": "33196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical aids"
},
{
"id": "39143111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mattress supports"
},
{
"id": "39143112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mattresses"
},
{
"id": "42400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
},
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for beds, mattresses and wheelchairs both services and products, continence home delivery services plus managed services for all lots.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework for beds, mattresses and wheelchairs both services and products, continence home delivery services plus managed services for all lots. Available for all public service bodies including community and acute",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This voluntary ex ante transparency notice is being published as an alternative to an F20 Modification Notice due to issues with linking a Modification Notice to previously published Contract Award Notice on the Find a Tender Service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05280446",
"name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP27AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Cherry Trees Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public Sector Framework Provider"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05280446",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nsbs.categorymanagementsourcing@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159934",
"name": "Please see the link in Section VI Complementary Information to the Contract Award Notice",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Please see the link in Section VI Complementary Information to the Contract Award Notice",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Please see the link in Section VI Complementary Information to the Contract Award Notice",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054099-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054099-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This voluntary ex ante transparency notice is being published as an alternative to an F20 Modification Notice due to issues with linking a Modification Notice to previously published Contract Award Notice on the Find a Tender Service.\nThe Contract Award Notice is published here: \nwww.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032107-2021\nInformation about modifications\nDescription of the modifications\nNature and extent of the modifications (with indication of possible earlier changes to the contract):\nThe modification is a 12 month extension on existing terms, bringing the end date to 31st of December 2026.\nReasons for modification\nNeed for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee.\nDescription of the circumstances which rendered the modification necessary and explanation of the unforeseen nature of these circumstances:\nNHS SBS is an accredited framework host under the NHSE accreditation programme. Further details can be found at: \nhttps://www.england.nhs.uk/long-read/system-guidance-for-the-implementation-offramework-host-management/\nAll accredited framework hosts are now required to incorporate additional governance measures, including the Cabinet Office Spend Control protocols. The introduction, requirements and timelines involved in these new governance steps were unforeseen circumstances that NHS SBS could not have reasonably anticipated and managed accordingly in line with the renewal date.\nIncrease in price\nUpdated total contract value before the modifications (taking into account possible earlier contract modifications, price adaptions and average inflation)\nValue excluding VAT: £240,000,000\nTotal contract value after the modifications\nValue excluding VAT: £240,000,000",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054099-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T07:19:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059490",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05280446",
"name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054099-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159934",
"name": "Please see the link in Section VI Complementary Information to the Contract Award Notice"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBS10015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Framework for beds, mattresses and wheelchairs both services and products, continence home delivery services plus managed services for all lots. Available for all public service bodies including community and acute"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141621",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Incontinence kit"
},
{
"id": "33192100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beds for medical use"
},
{
"id": "33192110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic beds"
},
{
"id": "33192120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital beds"
},
{
"id": "33192130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motorised beds"
},
{
"id": "33192140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatric couches"
},
{
"id": "33192150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Therapy beds"
},
{
"id": "33192600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting equipment for health care sector"
},
{
"id": "33193100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Invalid carriages and wheelchairs"
},
{
"id": "33193110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Invalid carriages"
},
{
"id": "33193120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wheelchairs"
},
{
"id": "33193121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motorised wheelchairs"
},
{
"id": "33193200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts and accessories for invalid carriages and wheelchairs"
},
{
"id": "33193211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motors for invalid carriages"
},
{
"id": "33193212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steering devices for invalid carriages"
},
{
"id": "33193213",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control devices for invalid carriages"
},
{
"id": "33193214",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chassis for invalid carriages"
},
{
"id": "33193220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts and accessories for wheelchairs"
},
{
"id": "33193221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wheelchair cushions"
},
{
"id": "33193222",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wheelchair frames"
},
{
"id": "33193223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wheelchair seats"
},
{
"id": "33193224",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wheelchair wheels"
},
{
"id": "33193225",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wheelchair tyres"
},
{
"id": "33196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical aids"
},
{
"id": "39143111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mattress supports"
},
{
"id": "39143112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mattresses"
},
{
"id": "42400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
},
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for beds, mattresses and wheelchairs both services and products, continence home delivery services plus managed services for all lots.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework for beds, mattresses and wheelchairs both services and products, continence home delivery services plus managed services for all lots. Available for all public service bodies including community and acute",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This voluntary ex ante transparency notice is being published as an alternative to an F20 Modification Notice due to issues with linking a Modification Notice to previously published Contract Award Notice on the Find a Tender Service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05280446",
"name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP27AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Cherry Trees Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public Sector Framework Provider"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05280446",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nsbs.categorymanagementsourcing@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159934",
"name": "Please see the link in Section VI Complementary Information to the Contract Award Notice",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Please see the link in Section VI Complementary Information to the Contract Award Notice",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Please see the link in Section VI Complementary Information to the Contract Award Notice",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054099-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054099-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This voluntary ex ante transparency notice is being published as an alternative to an F20 Modification Notice due to issues with linking a Modification Notice to previously published Contract Award Notice on the Find a Tender Service.\nThe Contract Award Notice is published here: \nwww.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032107-2021\nInformation about modifications\nDescription of the modifications\nNature and extent of the modifications (with indication of possible earlier changes to the contract):\nThe modification is a 12 month extension on existing terms, bringing the end date to 31st of December 2026.\nReasons for modification\nNeed for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee.\nDescription of the circumstances which rendered the modification necessary and explanation of the unforeseen nature of these circumstances:\nNHS SBS is an accredited framework host under the NHSE accreditation programme. Further details can be found at: \nhttps://www.england.nhs.uk/long-read/system-guidance-for-the-implementation-offramework-host-management/\nAll accredited framework hosts are now required to incorporate additional governance measures, including the Cabinet Office Spend Control protocols. The introduction, requirements and timelines involved in these new governance steps were unforeseen circumstances that NHS SBS could not have reasonably anticipated and managed accordingly in line with the renewal date.\nIncrease in price\nUpdated total contract value before the modifications (taking into account possible earlier contract modifications, price adaptions and average inflation)\nValue excluding VAT: £240,000,000\nTotal contract value after the modifications\nValue excluding VAT: £240,000,000",
"initiationType": "tender"
}