Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Framework Arrangement For The Provision Of Cyclical Electrical Maintenance
Burglar and fire alarms
Electric switchboards
Electrical circuits
+7 more
Published value
£3,122,000
Submission deadline 26 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council: "Framework Arrangement For The Provision Of Cyclical Electrical Maintenance". Published status: active. Published value: £3,122,000. 5 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 26 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 26 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £3,122,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 5 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBlaenau Gwent County Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Jan 2024, 08:50 GMT | Last source update24 Jan 2024, 08:50 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationBurglar and fire alarms, Electric switchboards, Electrical circuits, Electrical services, Electrical-system repair services, Installation services of electrical equipment, Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment, Technical inspection and testing services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0433ff | ||
What is being bought
Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council (‘The Council’), acting as lead procuring Authority on behalf of Merthyr Tydfil CBC, Monmouthshire CC, Torfaen CBC and Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC (the “Contracting Authorities), invites Tenders from suitably qualified and experienced companies to establish a regional framework arrangement for Cyclical Electrical Maintenance; for the period 1st April 2024 – 31st March 2028.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £3,122,000
24 Jan 2024, 08:50 GMT - Status changed to active
24 Jan 2024, 08:50 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Jan 2024, 08:50 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 26 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
24 Jan 2024, 08:50 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Jan 2024, 08:50 GMT
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Periodic Testing and Inspection of Electrical InstallationsactivePublished value£1,340,000Provision of Cyclical Electrical Maintenance Services as defined within the published tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2The Inspection and Testing of Portable Electrical AppliancesactivePublished value£662,000Provision of Cyclical Electrical Maintenance Services as defined within the published tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Periodic Inspection and Testing of Fire Alarms and Emergency LightingactivePublished value£520,000Provision of Cyclical Electrical Maintenance Services as defined within the published tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4The Inspection, Testing and Maintenance of Lightning Protection SystemsactivePublished value£340,000Provision of Cyclical Electrical Maintenance Services as defined within the published tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5The Inspection, Testing and Maintenance of Intruder AlarmsactivePublished value£260,000Provision of Cyclical Electrical Maintenance Services as defined within the published tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Jan 2024, 08:50 GMT - Submission deadline
26 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-55884Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published