Lot 1
No lot description published.
The local authority is looking for providers to support with a number of time limited interventions for children and young people, aged 0 to 25, that help to support them in meeting outcomes specified within their EHCPs and enable them to reintegrate into education or onto their next pathway. The local authority is looking for the following areas of provision: - Tuition - Mentoring and wellbeing - Alternative Provision (such as mechanics, hair and beauty) - Care and support - Equine and animal support - Therapy (such as speech and language and occupational therapy)
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Primary education services, Secondary education services, Higher education services, Adult and other education services, Training services, Training services in defence and security materials, Health services, Veterinary services, Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Primary education services (80100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,471 | 3 median · 39.9 average (789 of 2,471 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (878 of 2,471 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 71 | 29 median · 29 average (1 of 71 with a bid count) | 10 average (1 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bdf3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060229-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 10:22:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £46,420,018 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | planning | 060229-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060229-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T11:22:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdf3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services in defence and security materials"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement For The Provision Of: Tuition, Alternative Education Provision, Mentoring And Wellbeing, Animal Assisted Support And Therapy Provision",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46420018
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The local authority is looking for providers to support with a number of time limited interventions for children and young people, aged 0 to 25, that help to support them in meeting outcomes specified within their EHCPs and enable them to reintegrate into education or onto their next pathway.\nThe local authority is looking for the following areas of provision:\n-\tTuition\n-\tMentoring and wellbeing\n-\tAlternative Provision (such as mechanics, hair and beauty)\n-\tCare and support\n-\tEquine and animal support\n-\tTherapy (such as speech and language and occupational therapy)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060229-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060229-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T11:22:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060229-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T11:22:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdf3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services in defence and security materials"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement For The Provision Of: Tuition, Alternative Education Provision, Mentoring And Wellbeing, Animal Assisted Support And Therapy Provision",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46420018
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The local authority is looking for providers to support with a number of time limited interventions for children and young people, aged 0 to 25, that help to support them in meeting outcomes specified within their EHCPs and enable them to reintegrate into education or onto their next pathway.\nThe local authority is looking for the following areas of provision:\n-\tTuition\n-\tMentoring and wellbeing\n-\tAlternative Provision (such as mechanics, hair and beauty)\n-\tCare and support\n-\tEquine and animal support\n-\tTherapy (such as speech and language and occupational therapy)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060229-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060229-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T11:22:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}