Lot 1
No lot description published.
The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Post-graduate student work placements and support. The University is planning to hold supplier meetings to engage with suppliers to gain a better understanding of the market, discuss supplier insights, understand supplier capacity to deliver the University's requirements and discuss the tender process itself. We therefore welcome expressions of interest from third parties that can support the university in growing recruitment through its international pathways programs. If you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal (https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Post-graduate student work placements and support.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Placement services of personnel | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Placement services of personnel (79610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,254 | 3 median · 32.6 average (1,611 of 5,254 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,805 of 5,254 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,486 | 4 median · 58.4 average (448 of 1,486 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (529 of 1,486 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Post-graduate student work placements and support. The University is planning to hold supplier meetings to engage with suppliers to gain a better understanding of the market, discuss supplier insights, understand supplier capacity to deliver the University's requirements and discuss the tender process itself. Following supplier engagement, it is the University's intention to conduct a tender exercise with a select list of suppliers. To finalise this list, additional supplier‑specific information may be requested as needed. If you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal (https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of International Student Recruitment Programs. Interested parties should note that the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023. | engagement | 14 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cb42 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066408-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 15:10:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | planning | 066408-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066408-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T16:10:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM609-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Placement services of personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Post-graduate student work placements and support",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Post-graduate student work placements and support. \nThe University is planning to hold supplier meetings to engage with suppliers to gain a better understanding of the market, discuss supplier insights, understand supplier capacity to deliver the University's requirements and discuss the tender process itself. \nWe therefore welcome expressions of interest from third parties that can support the university in growing recruitment through its international pathways programs.\nIf you are interested in engaging with the University\nfor this project, please register to our E-Tendering\nPortal (https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against\nthe Framework Agreement for the Provision of\nPost-graduate student work placements and support.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Priest",
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066408-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066408-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T16:10:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Post-graduate student work placements and support. \nThe University is planning to hold supplier meetings to engage with suppliers to gain a better understanding of the market, discuss supplier insights, understand supplier capacity to deliver the University's requirements and discuss the tender process itself. \nFollowing supplier engagement, it is the University's intention to conduct a tender exercise with a select list of suppliers. To finalise this list, additional supplier‑specific information may be requested as needed.\nIf you are interested in engaging with the University\nfor this project, please register to our E-Tendering\nPortal (https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if\nyou are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of International Student Recruitment Programs.\nInterested parties should note that the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066408-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T16:10:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM609-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Placement services of personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Post-graduate student work placements and support",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Post-graduate student work placements and support. \nThe University is planning to hold supplier meetings to engage with suppliers to gain a better understanding of the market, discuss supplier insights, understand supplier capacity to deliver the University's requirements and discuss the tender process itself. \nWe therefore welcome expressions of interest from third parties that can support the university in growing recruitment through its international pathways programs.\nIf you are interested in engaging with the University\nfor this project, please register to our E-Tendering\nPortal (https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against\nthe Framework Agreement for the Provision of\nPost-graduate student work placements and support.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Priest",
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066408-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066408-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T16:10:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Post-graduate student work placements and support. \nThe University is planning to hold supplier meetings to engage with suppliers to gain a better understanding of the market, discuss supplier insights, understand supplier capacity to deliver the University's requirements and discuss the tender process itself. \nFollowing supplier engagement, it is the University's intention to conduct a tender exercise with a select list of suppliers. To finalise this list, additional supplier‑specific information may be requested as needed.\nIf you are interested in engaging with the University\nfor this project, please register to our E-Tendering\nPortal (https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if\nyou are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of International Student Recruitment Programs.\nInterested parties should note that the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}