← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Framework Agreement for the Provision of Pest Control Services

Buyer: Tayside Contracts →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTayside Contracts
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Aug 2026
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Tayside Contracts invites suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to tender for appointment to a Framework Agreement for the Provision of Pest Control Services. The Framework will support the delivery of planned, reactive and emergency pest control services across the Participating Organisations, being: 1. Tayside Contracts, 2. Angus Council, 3. Dundee City Council and 4. Perth & Kinross Council. The Framework will ensure continuity of pest control service provision; consistency of service delivery across Participating Organisations; and value for money through collaborative purchasing.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Forest pest control services 77231200Disinfecting and exterminating services 90921000Rat-disinfestation services 90923000Fumigation services 90924000Pest-control services 90922000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Framework will operate as a single-lot, single-supplier framework and will be available for use by the Participating Organisations to procure planned, reactive, emergency and specialist pest control services throughout the Framework period. This procurement will be conducted in accordance with Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015 using the Open Procedure. Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT).

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Disinfecting and exterminating services, Rat-disinfestation services, Fumigation services, Forest pest control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forest pest control services (77231200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 771,8255 median · 20.8 average (784 of 1,825 with a bid count)3.7 average (828 of 1,825 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM1174 median · 23.9 average (69 of 117 with a bid count)4 average (72 of 117 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cbf7
Latest release ID066782-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 12:37:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026tender066782-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066782-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T13:37:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4855",
    "name": "Tayside Contracts"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837444"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TC0106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One (1) optional extension of 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Framework will operate as a single-lot, single-supplier framework and will be available for use by the Participating Organisations to procure planned, reactive, emergency and specialist pest control services throughout the Framework period.\nThis procurement will be conducted in accordance with Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015 using the Open Procedure.\nTenders will be evaluated on the basis of the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across Tayside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90921000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Disinfecting and exterminating services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90923000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rat-disinfestation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90924000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fumigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77231200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forest pest control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Pest Control Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tayside Contracts invites suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to tender for appointment to a Framework Agreement for the Provision of Pest Control Services.\nThe Framework will support the delivery of planned, reactive and emergency pest control services across the Participating Organisations, being:\n1.\tTayside Contracts,\n2.\tAngus Council,\n3.\tDundee City Council and\n4.\tPerth & Kinross Council.\nThe Framework will ensure continuity of pest control service provision; consistency of service delivery across Participating Organisations; and value for money through collaborative purchasing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Tenderer must demonstrate that it has the necessary professional competence to deliver the Services by holding membership of a recognised pest control trade association, such as the British Pest Control Association (BPCA), the National Pest Technicians Association (NPTA), or an equivalent professional body. Equivalent evidence of professional competence will be accepted."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4855",
      "name": "Tayside Contracts",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD3 8SS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Contracts House, 1 Soutar Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tayside-contracts.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12383",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tayside Contracts"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Samuel Zachariah",
        "email": "tcprocurement@tayside-contracts.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382834114"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2479",
      "name": "Angus Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Forfar",
        "postalCode": "DD8 1AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angus House, Orchardbank Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.angus.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00236"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Angus Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@angus.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3452777778"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122330",
      "name": "Dundee City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dundee House, 50 North Lindsay Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundeecity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00220"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eprocurement@dundeecity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382433401"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk/article/15478/Tenders-and-contracts",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10596",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837444.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTayside Contracts and the Participating Organisations are committed to securing proportionate social, economic and environmental benefits through this Framework Agreement.\nTenderers are required  to commit to delivering Community Benefits proportionate to the annual spend under the Framework Agreement.\n(SC Ref:837444)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=837444",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066782-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "066782-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T13:37:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4855",
    "name": "Tayside Contracts"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837444"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TC0106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One (1) optional extension of 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Framework will operate as a single-lot, single-supplier framework and will be available for use by the Participating Organisations to procure planned, reactive, emergency and specialist pest control services throughout the Framework period.\nThis procurement will be conducted in accordance with Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015 using the Open Procedure.\nTenders will be evaluated on the basis of the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across Tayside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90921000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Disinfecting and exterminating services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90923000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rat-disinfestation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90924000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fumigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77231200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forest pest control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Pest Control Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tayside Contracts invites suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to tender for appointment to a Framework Agreement for the Provision of Pest Control Services.\nThe Framework will support the delivery of planned, reactive and emergency pest control services across the Participating Organisations, being:\n1.\tTayside Contracts,\n2.\tAngus Council,\n3.\tDundee City Council and\n4.\tPerth & Kinross Council.\nThe Framework will ensure continuity of pest control service provision; consistency of service delivery across Participating Organisations; and value for money through collaborative purchasing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Tenderer must demonstrate that it has the necessary professional competence to deliver the Services by holding membership of a recognised pest control trade association, such as the British Pest Control Association (BPCA), the National Pest Technicians Association (NPTA), or an equivalent professional body. Equivalent evidence of professional competence will be accepted."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4855",
      "name": "Tayside Contracts",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD3 8SS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Contracts House, 1 Soutar Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tayside-contracts.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12383",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tayside Contracts"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Samuel Zachariah",
        "email": "tcprocurement@tayside-contracts.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382834114"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2479",
      "name": "Angus Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Forfar",
        "postalCode": "DD8 1AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angus House, Orchardbank Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.angus.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00236"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Angus Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@angus.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3452777778"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122330",
      "name": "Dundee City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dundee House, 50 North Lindsay Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundeecity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00220"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eprocurement@dundeecity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382433401"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk/article/15478/Tenders-and-contracts",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10596",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837444.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTayside Contracts and the Participating Organisations are committed to securing proportionate social, economic and environmental benefits through this Framework Agreement.\nTenderers are required  to commit to delivering Community Benefits proportionate to the annual spend under the Framework Agreement.\n(SC Ref:837444)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=837444",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}