Lot 1
No lot description published.
The University of Birmingham is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to provide independent grant audit and assurance services in respect of research and other externally funded projects. The appointed supplier will undertake audits, certifications and agreed-upon procedures in accordance with the requirements of individual funding bodies and the relevant grant agreements. Services will be required on an ad hoc basis throughout the contract period and suppliers must be capable of meeting funder-specific reporting and submission deadlines. The supplier shall provide independent assurance services relating to grants and externally funded projects, including but not limited to, funding from: • European Commission programmes, including Horizon Europe; • United Nations (UN); • UK Research and Innovation (UKRI); • Innovate UK; • Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO); • U.S Federal agencies; • Charitable foundations and • Other UK and international funding bodies. Services may include the following as required: • Independent audit reports; • Reports of factual findings; • Audit opinions; • Certifications and other assurance reports required under the applicable funding agreement or by the relevant funding body.
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accounting and auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting and auditing services (79210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,002 | 4 median · 33.8 average (3,533 of 9,002 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,963 of 9,002 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | 9 median · 9 average (1 of 14 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 72 | 2 median · 3.4 average (20 of 72 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (23 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 761 | 3 median · 6.6 average (21 of 761 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 761 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University is requesting expressions of interest in relation to this opportunity. Interested parties shall follow the steps outlined below: 1. Register for the University's InTend platform (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if not already registered. 2. Express interest against the tender opportunity entitled 'Framework Agreement for the Provision of Grant Audit and Assurance Services.' This can be accessed through the 'Tenders' tab and selecting the 'Current' option. 3. Submit a capability assessment using the template provided via the InTend platform. Completed capability assessments should be sent via the Correspondence function on the portal. The University shall review capability assessments submitted in order to establish a shortlist of suppliers to invite to tender. It is envisioned that the subsequent tender will be published on 17th August although this is subject to change. Note: The University is a Non-Contracting Authority. | engagement | 11 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d575 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071306-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 14:04:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £208,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | planning | 071306-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071306-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T15:04:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d575",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM0371/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Grant Audit and Assurance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 208333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to provide independent grant audit and assurance services in respect of research and other externally funded projects.\nThe appointed supplier will undertake audits, certifications and agreed-upon procedures in accordance with the requirements of individual funding bodies and the relevant grant agreements. Services will be required on an ad hoc basis throughout the contract period and suppliers must be capable of meeting funder-specific reporting and submission deadlines. \nThe supplier shall provide independent assurance services relating to grants and externally funded projects, including but not limited to, funding from:\n•\tEuropean Commission programmes, including Horizon Europe;\n•\tUnited Nations (UN);\n•\tUK Research and Innovation (UKRI);\n•\tInnovate UK;\n•\tForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO);\n•\tU.S Federal agencies;\n•\tCharitable foundations and\n•\tOther UK and international funding bodies. \nServices may include the following as required: \n•\tIndependent audit reports;\n•\tReports of factual findings;\n•\tAudit opinions;\n•\tCertifications and other assurance reports required under the applicable funding agreement or by the relevant funding body.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Bowcott",
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071306-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071306-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:04:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University is requesting expressions of interest in relation to this opportunity. Interested parties shall follow the steps outlined below:\n1. Register for the University's InTend platform (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if not already registered.\n2. Express interest against the tender opportunity entitled 'Framework Agreement for the Provision of Grant Audit and Assurance Services.' This can be accessed through the 'Tenders' tab and selecting the 'Current' option.\n3. Submit a capability assessment using the template provided via the InTend platform. Completed capability assessments should be sent via the Correspondence function on the portal.\nThe University shall review capability assessments submitted in order to establish a shortlist of suppliers to invite to tender. It is envisioned that the subsequent tender will be published on 17th August although this is subject to change.\nNote: The University is a Non-Contracting Authority."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071306-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T15:04:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d575",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM0371/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Grant Audit and Assurance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 208333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to provide independent grant audit and assurance services in respect of research and other externally funded projects.\nThe appointed supplier will undertake audits, certifications and agreed-upon procedures in accordance with the requirements of individual funding bodies and the relevant grant agreements. Services will be required on an ad hoc basis throughout the contract period and suppliers must be capable of meeting funder-specific reporting and submission deadlines. \nThe supplier shall provide independent assurance services relating to grants and externally funded projects, including but not limited to, funding from:\n•\tEuropean Commission programmes, including Horizon Europe;\n•\tUnited Nations (UN);\n•\tUK Research and Innovation (UKRI);\n•\tInnovate UK;\n•\tForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO);\n•\tU.S Federal agencies;\n•\tCharitable foundations and\n•\tOther UK and international funding bodies. \nServices may include the following as required: \n•\tIndependent audit reports;\n•\tReports of factual findings;\n•\tAudit opinions;\n•\tCertifications and other assurance reports required under the applicable funding agreement or by the relevant funding body.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Bowcott",
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071306-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071306-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:04:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University is requesting expressions of interest in relation to this opportunity. Interested parties shall follow the steps outlined below:\n1. Register for the University's InTend platform (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if not already registered.\n2. Express interest against the tender opportunity entitled 'Framework Agreement for the Provision of Grant Audit and Assurance Services.' This can be accessed through the 'Tenders' tab and selecting the 'Current' option.\n3. Submit a capability assessment using the template provided via the InTend platform. Completed capability assessments should be sent via the Correspondence function on the portal.\nThe University shall review capability assessments submitted in order to establish a shortlist of suppliers to invite to tender. It is envisioned that the subsequent tender will be published on 17th August although this is subject to change.\nNote: The University is a Non-Contracting Authority."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}