← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Framework Agreement for the manufacture, overhaul and repair of bespoke components and other services

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of a framework for supply of metal bespoke components, for the manufacture, overhaul and repair of components to drawings and associated standards, provided by TfL, which will be utilised within assemblies for various asset maintenance areas. The framework will involve various industrial processes such as: general machining, precision machining, metal fabrication and assembly and sheet metal.

Categories

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation 34000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 2 Jul 2029 to 1 Jul 2037

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,1643 median · 23.2 average (684 of 2,164 with a bid count)3.6 average (750 of 2,164 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer57Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069971
Latest release ID044680-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 20:44:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026planning044680-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044680-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T21:44:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069971",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2349014579",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2029-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for the manufacture, overhaul and repair of bespoke components and other services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a framework for supply of metal bespoke components, for the manufacture, overhaul and repair of components to drawings and associated standards, provided by TfL, which will be utilised within assemblies for various asset maintenance areas. The framework will involve various industrial processes such as: general machining, precision machining, metal fabrication and assembly and sheet metal.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samuel Ward",
        "email": "samward1@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044680-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044680-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T21:44:51+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044680-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "044680-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T21:44:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069971",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2349014579",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2029-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for the manufacture, overhaul and repair of bespoke components and other services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a framework for supply of metal bespoke components, for the manufacture, overhaul and repair of components to drawings and associated standards, provided by TfL, which will be utilised within assemblies for various asset maintenance areas. The framework will involve various industrial processes such as: general machining, precision machining, metal fabrication and assembly and sheet metal.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samuel Ward",
        "email": "samward1@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044680-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044680-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T21:44:51+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}