Lot 1
No lot description published.
The councils wish to procure an agreement for a single supplier to provide Structural Appraisals in accordance with the Building Regulations 2010 - Part A, and verification of drainage design calculations in accordance with Building Regulations 2010 - Part H. Please note that this procurement may be impacted by Local Government Re-organisation: 1.1 In December 2024 the Government issued a White Paper on Local Government Re-Organisation entitled the "English Devolution White Paper". 1.2 In March 2025, Stafford Borough Council and Cannock Chase District Council submitted their suggested re-organisation plan to the Government and are awaiting a response. 1.3 Final proposals will be submitted in November 2025 and implementation of the changes is expected by Government to be by 2028 at the earliest. 1.4 Whilst the expected impact of most changes to Local Government will be settled at government level (Change in Law) please be aware that it may be government policy or expedient that any affected party will be recommended to agree bi-lateral or multi-lateral changes to their existing contractual arrangements. 1.5 Updates on proposals and changes can be found on the Stafford website and Cannock website. 2 The parties agree that in the event of a Local Government Re-organisation:- 2.1 that reorganisation of local authorities may result in the transfer, assignment or novation of this Agreement in whole or in part to a successor authority or successor authorities. Such transfer assignment or novation shall not constitute a breach or require consent and the [contracting party] consents to the transfer assignment or novation of this Agreement in whole or in parts to any successor authority(ies) established under the local government reorganisation legislation and that as a consequence, the obligations and rights under this Agreement shall continue to apply and be enforceable by or against any successor authority(ies) following a local government reorganisation; and 2.2 the parties acknowledge that if applicable the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 may apply and agree to comply with all consequential and reasonable obligations arising thereunder. 2.3 the parties acknowledge that any new organisation(s) may utilise or create and manage all and any existing or required framework agreements relating to the provision of the services provided under this current agreement.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0583bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009636-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 16:45:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009636-2026 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | tender | 047071-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009636-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T16:45:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXX-8585-GQTH",
"name": "Cannock Chase District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04638546",
"name": "TIER CONSULT LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IA3688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for Structural Appraisals",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices will be determined from the supplier's pricing submission. No selection process due to a single supplier being awarded."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The councils wish to procure an agreement for a single supplier to provide Structural Appraisals in accordance with the Building Regulations 2010 - Part A, and verification of drainage design calculations in accordance with Building Regulations 2010 - Part H.\nPlease note that this procurement may be impacted by Local Government Re-organisation:\n1.1 In December 2024 the Government issued a White Paper on Local Government Re-Organisation entitled the \"English Devolution White Paper\".\n1.2 In March 2025, Stafford Borough Council and Cannock Chase District Council submitted their suggested re-organisation plan to the Government and are awaiting a response.\n1.3 Final proposals will be submitted in November 2025 and implementation of the changes is expected by Government to be by 2028 at the earliest.\n1.4 Whilst the expected impact of most changes to Local Government will be settled at government level (Change in Law) please be aware that it may be government policy or expedient that any affected party will be recommended to agree bi-lateral or multi-lateral changes to their existing contractual arrangements.\n1.5 Updates on proposals and changes can be found on the Stafford website and Cannock website.\n2 The parties agree that in the event of a Local Government Re-organisation:-\n2.1 that reorganisation of local authorities may result in the transfer, assignment or novation of this Agreement in whole or in part to a successor authority or successor authorities. Such transfer assignment or novation shall not constitute a breach or require consent and the [contracting party] consents to the transfer assignment or novation of this Agreement in whole or in parts to any successor authority(ies) established under the local government reorganisation legislation and that as a consequence, the obligations and rights under this Agreement shall continue to apply and be enforceable by or against any successor authority(ies) following a local government reorganisation; and\n2.2 the parties acknowledge that if applicable the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 may apply and agree to comply with all consequential and reasonable obligations arising thereunder.\n2.3 the parties acknowledge that any new organisation(s) may utilise or create and manage all and any existing or required framework agreements relating to the provision of the services provided under this current agreement.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXX-8585-GQTH",
"name": "Cannock Chase District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cannock",
"postalCode": "WS11 1BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Beecroft Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXX-8585-GQTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@cannockchasedc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
"name": "Stafford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@staffordbc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 2LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement function on behalf of the district and borough councils",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ellie.Butler@staffordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04638546",
"name": "TIER CONSULT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH1 2DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Military House, 24 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tieruk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04638546",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.johnson@tieruk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBMH-5541-TDCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009636-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009636-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T16:45:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009636-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T16:45:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXX-8585-GQTH",
"name": "Cannock Chase District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04638546",
"name": "TIER CONSULT LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IA3688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for Structural Appraisals",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices will be determined from the supplier's pricing submission. No selection process due to a single supplier being awarded."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The councils wish to procure an agreement for a single supplier to provide Structural Appraisals in accordance with the Building Regulations 2010 - Part A, and verification of drainage design calculations in accordance with Building Regulations 2010 - Part H.\nPlease note that this procurement may be impacted by Local Government Re-organisation:\n1.1 In December 2024 the Government issued a White Paper on Local Government Re-Organisation entitled the \"English Devolution White Paper\".\n1.2 In March 2025, Stafford Borough Council and Cannock Chase District Council submitted their suggested re-organisation plan to the Government and are awaiting a response.\n1.3 Final proposals will be submitted in November 2025 and implementation of the changes is expected by Government to be by 2028 at the earliest.\n1.4 Whilst the expected impact of most changes to Local Government will be settled at government level (Change in Law) please be aware that it may be government policy or expedient that any affected party will be recommended to agree bi-lateral or multi-lateral changes to their existing contractual arrangements.\n1.5 Updates on proposals and changes can be found on the Stafford website and Cannock website.\n2 The parties agree that in the event of a Local Government Re-organisation:-\n2.1 that reorganisation of local authorities may result in the transfer, assignment or novation of this Agreement in whole or in part to a successor authority or successor authorities. Such transfer assignment or novation shall not constitute a breach or require consent and the [contracting party] consents to the transfer assignment or novation of this Agreement in whole or in parts to any successor authority(ies) established under the local government reorganisation legislation and that as a consequence, the obligations and rights under this Agreement shall continue to apply and be enforceable by or against any successor authority(ies) following a local government reorganisation; and\n2.2 the parties acknowledge that if applicable the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 may apply and agree to comply with all consequential and reasonable obligations arising thereunder.\n2.3 the parties acknowledge that any new organisation(s) may utilise or create and manage all and any existing or required framework agreements relating to the provision of the services provided under this current agreement.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXX-8585-GQTH",
"name": "Cannock Chase District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cannock",
"postalCode": "WS11 1BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Beecroft Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXX-8585-GQTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@cannockchasedc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
"name": "Stafford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@staffordbc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 2LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement function on behalf of the district and borough councils",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ellie.Butler@staffordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04638546",
"name": "TIER CONSULT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH1 2DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Military House, 24 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tieruk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04638546",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.johnson@tieruk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBMH-5541-TDCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009636-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009636-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T16:45:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047071-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T17:51:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
"name": "Stafford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IA3688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Both Price and Quality will be evaluated at 50% weighting each. The supplier with the highest % score following both evaluations will be awarded.\nA full breakdown of the criteria can be found in the Procurement Pack within the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for Structural Appraisals",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047071-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047071-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T17:51:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices will be determined from the supplier's pricing submission. No selection process due to a single supplier being awarded.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The councils wish to procure an agreement for a single supplier to provide Structural Appraisals in accordance with the Building Regulations 2010 - Part A, and verification of drainage design calculations in accordance with Building Regulations 2010 - Part H.\nPlease note that this procurement may be impacted by Local Government Re-organisation:\n1.1 In December 2024 the Government issued a White Paper on Local Government Re-Organisation entitled the \"English Devolution White Paper\".\n1.2 In March 2025, Stafford Borough Council and Cannock Chase District Council submitted their suggested re-organisation plan to the Government and are awaiting a response.\n1.3 Final proposals will be submitted in November 2025 and implementation of the changes is expected by Government to be by 2028 at the earliest.\n1.4 Whilst the expected impact of most changes to Local Government will be settled at government level (Change in Law) please be aware that it may be government policy or expedient that any affected party will be recommended to agree bi-lateral or multi-lateral changes to their existing contractual arrangements.\n1.5 Updates on proposals and changes can be found on the Stafford website and Cannock website.\n2\tThe parties agree that in the event of a Local Government Re-organisation:-\n2.1\tthat reorganisation of local authorities may result in the transfer, assignment or novation of this Agreement in whole or in part to a successor authority or successor authorities. Such transfer assignment or novation shall not constitute a breach or require consent and the [contracting party] consents to the transfer assignment or novation of this Agreement in whole or in parts to any successor authority(ies) established under the local government reorganisation legislation and that as a consequence, the obligations and rights under this Agreement shall continue to apply and be enforceable by or against any successor authority(ies) following a local government reorganisation; and\n2.2\tthe parties acknowledge that if applicable the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 may apply and agree to comply with all consequential and reasonable obligations arising thereunder.\n2.3 the parties acknowledge that any new organisation(s) may utilise or create and manage all and any existing or required framework agreements relating to the provision of the services provided under this current agreement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-02T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
"name": "Stafford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@staffordbc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXX-8585-GQTH",
"name": "Cannock Chase District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cannock",
"postalCode": "WS11 1BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Beecroft Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXX-8585-GQTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@cannockchasedc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Conducting the procurement process on behalf of the contracting authorities",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ellie.butler@staffordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}