Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR HOUSING TECHNICAL HOUSING REPAIR OPERATIONS (HRO) & PLANNED ASSET MANAGEMENT STRATEGY (PAMS)
Asbestos-removal work
Carpets
Construction work
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Caerphilly County Borough Council: "FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR HOUSING TECHNICAL HOUSING REPAIR OPERATIONS (HRO) & PLANNED ASSET MANAGEMENT STRATEGY (PAMS)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Caerphilly County Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Caerphilly County Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Caerphilly County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 291 active published awards; 289 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCaerphilly County Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Apr 2024, 08:54 BST | Last source update15 Apr 2024, 08:54 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAsbestos-removal work, Carpets, Construction work, Electrical installation work, Painting work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c726 | ||
What is being bought
This notice is not a call for competition, its a contract award notice to inform the market of the Councils decision of award of framework for HOUSING TECHNICAL HOUSING REPAIR OPERATIONS (HRO) & PLANNED ASSET MANAGEMENT STRATEGY (PAMS).
The Authority has developed the framework agreement set out as per the following lotting strategy:-
Lot 1 - General Building was not awarded and will be reissued back to the market.
Lot 2 -Electrical
Lot 3- Painting/Decorating
Lot 4- Flooring
Lot 5- Asbestos
The framework period was from 01 January 2024 – 31 December 2026, with the option to extend up to a further period of one (1) year.
The total spend advertised in this contract notice is to be spent via in house via this framework. There can be no guarantee to the spend/volume of work issued under this framework.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
15 Apr 2024, 08:54 BST - Status changed to complete
15 Apr 2024, 08:54 BST - Official notice release published
15 Apr 2024, 08:54 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 Apr 2024, 08:54 BST - Published value updated to £32,500,000
9 May 2023, 12:56 BST - Status changed to active
9 May 2023, 12:56 BST - Official notice release published
9 May 2023, 12:56 BST - Submission deadline changed to 9 Jun 2023, 12:00 BST
9 May 2023, 12:56 BST - Buyer information updated
9 May 2023, 12:56 BST
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1General BuildingcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Authority established a framework agreement for HOUSING TECHNICAL HOUSING REPAIR OPERATIONS (HRO) & PLANNED ASSET MANAGEMENT STRATEGY (PAMS) Lot 1 General Building was not awarded and will be reissued Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to take the extension option. The framework has the option to be extended for up to a further period of one (1) years.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Electrical WorkcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Authority established a framework agreement for HOUSING TECHNICAL HOUSING REPAIR OPERATIONS (HRO) & PLANNED ASSET MANAGEMENT STRATEGY (PAMS) Lot 2 Electrical Work Providers are ranked on the framework, based on their cost / quality scores per lot, with a maximum number of eight providers awarded per lot, unless where joint third scores are tied. Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to take the extension option. The framework has the option to be extended for up to a further period of one(1) year.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Internal/ External Painting WorkcancelledPublished valueNot publishedhe Authority established a framework agreement for FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR HOUSING TECHNICAL HOUSING REPAIR OPERATIONS (HRO) & PLANNED ASSET MANAGEMENT STRATEGY (PAMS). Lot 3 Painting/Decorating Providers are ranked on the framework, based on their cost / quality scores per lot, with a maximum number of eight providers awarded per lot, unless where joint third scores are tied. Additional information: he Authority reserves the right to take the extension option. The framework has the option to be extended for up to a further period of one (1) year.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Sheet Floring/CarpetscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Authority established FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR HOUSING TECHNICAL HOUSING REPAIR OPERATIONS (HRO) & PLANNED ASSET MANAGEMENT STRATEGY (PAMS) Lot 4 Flooring Providers are ranked on the framework, based on their cost / quality scores per lot, with a maximum number of eight providers awarded per lot, unless where joint third scores are tied. Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to take the extension option. The framework has the option to be extended for up to a further period of one (1) year.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Asbestos WorkscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Authority established a FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR HOUSING TECHNICAL HOUSING REPAIR OPERATIONS (HRO) & PLANNED ASSET MANAGEMENT STRATEGY (PAMS) Lot 6 Asbestos Providers are ranked on the framework, based on their cost / quality scores per lot, with a maximum number of three providers awarded per lot, unless where joint third scores are tied. Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to take the extension option. The framework has the option to be extended for up to a further period of one (1) year.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Apr 2024, 08:54 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £5,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 26 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £5,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 26 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £5,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 5 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £5,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards CWMBRAN ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD, Carter Sustainable Construction, D.J.Decorators Ltd, Lightning solutions, Malcolm G Moon Electrical Ltd, Starlight electrical, WTH Electrical limited Not published · Not published · active I & N WATTS LTD, Ian Williams, JEFFERIES CONTRACTORS LTD, JJ Williams (Painting Services) Ltd, Metricus Ltd, Mitie, R&M Williams, Swansea Professional Painters Ltd Not published · Not published · active MSH Building Ltd, PROPERTY BUILDING MAINTENANCE (WALES) LTD Not published · Not published · active ARTICO Environmental Ltd, Asguard Ltd, Reactive Integrated Services, Severn Environmental Services, Shield Environmental Services, TMS Environmental Ltd, Woods Building Services Ltd t/a AA Woods Not published · Not published · active General Building Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
Contracts Asbestos Works £5,000,000 · signed 25 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Internal/ External Painting Work £5,000,000 · signed 26 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Sheet Floring/Carpets £5,000,000 · signed 26 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Electrical Work £5,000,000 · signed 5 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 7 (lot 2) electronicBids: 7 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 6 (lot 2) bids: 11 (lot 3) electronicBids: 11 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3) smeBids: 7 (lot 3) bids: 2 (lot 4) electronicBids: 2 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 4) smeBids: 1 (lot 4) bids: 7 (lot 5) electronicBids: 7 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 5) smeBids: 3 (lot 5) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Caerphilly County Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1559Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published