← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Framework Agreement for Energy Infrastructure Improvement projects supporting the delivery of Net Zero targets

Buyer: COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerCOUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The Countess of Chester Hospital Commercial Procurement Services (CPS) seek to procure and manage a framework of capable contractors to provide initial and ongoing net zero energy related resilience and service improvements to the public sector in the UK. The proposed framework will cover onsite comprehensive initial and ongoing low carbon energy efficient infrastructure services, improvement, and upgrades to existing or new facilities (LOT1) coupled with one of the main routes to net zero which are available in the UK, namely geothermal energy (LOT2), green district heating energy (LOT3), hydrogen or biogas delivery (LOT4), combined lot when awarded onto 2 or more of Lots 1-4 (LOT5). The proposed lot structure is subject to change following the pre-market engagement. This notice is for pre-engagement only and seeks market feedback concerning the proposed public sector building net zero framework agreement in energy management for capable suppliers to propose, design, and contract to take public buildings to net zero. This will be subject to Cabinet Office approval. Please email info@coch-cps.co.uk to express interest in taking part in this early engagement exercise. Note that this is NOT a call for competition. If we decide to go ahead with the framework, we will publish a separate notice. The purpose of this Early Engagement notice is to conduct preliminary market consultation, with a view to preparing a procurement. Suppliers participating in this market consultation are not guaranteed to receive either an invitation to tender (if invitations to tender are issued), or a place on any framework agreement which may be awarded following an invitation to tender.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy 09300000Hydrogen 24111600Methane 24321111Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000Cooling and ventilation equipment 42500000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Building installation work 45300000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment 51100000Other sources of energy supplies and distribution 65400000Financial and insurance services 66000000Engineering services 71300000Well-drilling and production services 76430000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2026 to 28 Feb 2034

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Hydrogen, Methane, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Cooling and ventilation equipment, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Building installation work, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Other sources of energy supplies and distribution, Financial and insurance services, Engineering services, Well-drilling and production servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy (09300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 098453 median · 34 average (265 of 845 with a bid count)4.9 average (303 of 845 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2134 median · 101.9 average (59 of 213 with a bid count)9.4 average (70 of 213 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please email info@coch-cps.co.uk to express interest in taking part in this early engagement exercise. Note that this is NOT a call for competition. If we decide to go ahead with the framework, we will publish a separate notice. The purpose of this Early Engagement notice is to conduct preliminary market consultation, with a view to preparing a procurement. Suppliers participating in this market consultation are not guaranteed to receive either an invitation to tender (if invitations to tender are issued), or a place on any framework agreement which may be awarded following an invitation to tender.engagement25 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a279
Latest release ID059853-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 25 2025 15:27:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2025planning059853-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059853-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T16:27:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a279",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RJR",
    "name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a279",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen"
          },
          {
            "id": "24321111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Methane"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "42500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "65400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
          },
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "76430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Well-drilling and production services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Energy Infrastructure Improvement projects supporting the delivery of Net Zero targets",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Countess of Chester Hospital Commercial Procurement Services (CPS) seek to procure and manage a framework of capable contractors to provide initial and ongoing net zero energy related resilience and service improvements to the public sector in the UK. \nThe proposed framework will cover onsite comprehensive initial and ongoing low carbon energy efficient infrastructure services, improvement, and upgrades to existing or new facilities (LOT1) coupled with one of the main routes to net zero which are available in the UK, namely geothermal energy (LOT2), green district heating energy (LOT3), hydrogen or biogas delivery (LOT4), combined lot when awarded onto 2 or more of Lots 1-4 (LOT5).  The proposed lot structure is subject to change following the pre-market engagement.\nThis notice is for pre-engagement only and seeks market feedback concerning the proposed public sector building net zero framework agreement in energy management for capable suppliers to propose, design, and contract to take public buildings to net zero. \nThis will be subject to Cabinet Office approval. \nPlease email info@coch-cps.co.uk to express interest in taking part in this early engagement exercise. \nNote that this is NOT a call for competition. If we decide to go ahead with the framework, we will publish a separate notice. The purpose of this Early Engagement notice is to conduct preliminary market consultation, with a view to preparing a procurement. Suppliers participating in this market consultation are not guaranteed to receive either an invitation to tender (if invitations to tender are issued), or a place on any framework agreement which may be awarded following an invitation to tender.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RJR",
      "name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH2 1UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RJR",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@coch-cps.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGCG-2135-TXWL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059853-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059853-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-25T16:27:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please email info@coch-cps.co.uk to express interest in taking part in this early engagement exercise.\nNote that this is NOT a call for competition. If we decide to go ahead with the framework, we will publish a separate notice.\nThe purpose of this Early Engagement notice is to conduct preliminary market consultation, with a view to preparing a procurement. \nSuppliers participating in this market consultation are not guaranteed to receive either an invitation to tender (if invitations to tender are issued), or a place on any framework agreement which may be awarded following an invitation to tender."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059853-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "059853-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T16:27:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a279",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RJR",
    "name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a279",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen"
          },
          {
            "id": "24321111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Methane"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "42500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "65400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
          },
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "76430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Well-drilling and production services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Energy Infrastructure Improvement projects supporting the delivery of Net Zero targets",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Countess of Chester Hospital Commercial Procurement Services (CPS) seek to procure and manage a framework of capable contractors to provide initial and ongoing net zero energy related resilience and service improvements to the public sector in the UK. \nThe proposed framework will cover onsite comprehensive initial and ongoing low carbon energy efficient infrastructure services, improvement, and upgrades to existing or new facilities (LOT1) coupled with one of the main routes to net zero which are available in the UK, namely geothermal energy (LOT2), green district heating energy (LOT3), hydrogen or biogas delivery (LOT4), combined lot when awarded onto 2 or more of Lots 1-4 (LOT5).  The proposed lot structure is subject to change following the pre-market engagement.\nThis notice is for pre-engagement only and seeks market feedback concerning the proposed public sector building net zero framework agreement in energy management for capable suppliers to propose, design, and contract to take public buildings to net zero. \nThis will be subject to Cabinet Office approval. \nPlease email info@coch-cps.co.uk to express interest in taking part in this early engagement exercise. \nNote that this is NOT a call for competition. If we decide to go ahead with the framework, we will publish a separate notice. The purpose of this Early Engagement notice is to conduct preliminary market consultation, with a view to preparing a procurement. Suppliers participating in this market consultation are not guaranteed to receive either an invitation to tender (if invitations to tender are issued), or a place on any framework agreement which may be awarded following an invitation to tender.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RJR",
      "name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH2 1UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RJR",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@coch-cps.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGCG-2135-TXWL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059853-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059853-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-25T16:27:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please email info@coch-cps.co.uk to express interest in taking part in this early engagement exercise.\nNote that this is NOT a call for competition. If we decide to go ahead with the framework, we will publish a separate notice.\nThe purpose of this Early Engagement notice is to conduct preliminary market consultation, with a view to preparing a procurement. \nSuppliers participating in this market consultation are not guaranteed to receive either an invitation to tender (if invitations to tender are issued), or a place on any framework agreement which may be awarded following an invitation to tender."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}