Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Financial (40%)
Quality (60%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Catering Procurement Process for September 2027. Elevate MAT are an 18 School Multi Academy Trust. The Scope for Procurement is for a Contract Catering Partner delivery of services across all Trust Schools. The Procurement will be looking at supporting change management. The Trust plan to move from the status quo cook-on-site at most of their schools, towards a hub-cooking centralised and delivered out structure, across all Academy schools. Their vision is to move to the hub delivery by the close of Year 1 contract year. Invitation to Tender Documents will ask for bidders to present costings based on the status quo, and additionally alternative proposals to review all operational efficiencies and present costings for the hub delivery with timescales. Tender notice will go live early June 2026 with site visit opportunity for all interested parties 6th-10th July 2026 across the 18 schools. This will be a Trust-led walk around and contractors will be able to discuss with representatives in an open forum. The Tender deadline will be close of the Summer holiday period, with evaluation and reference site visits in September 2026. The long lead time to mobilisation, will enable the awarded contracting partner, to fully understand the services and agreement ahead of contract start. Any interested parties are welcome to contact Red Box Consultancy Services to discuss the upcoming opportunity. The Framework will be established to enable additional schools to join the contract at a later date as the Trust grows and develops throughout the contract term. Potential investment required in facilities to enable the changes to occur. Overall, the Trust are looking to create efficient, compliant catering services through hub production. Potential for extended tenure of the contract between 5-10 years for the investment and service model to be effective.
UKE1, GB · UKE2, GB · UKE4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Financial (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,253 | 4 median · 15.4 average (427 of 1,253 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (438 of 1,253 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE1 | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0692f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056456-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 08:55:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056456-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-31T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | www.redboxportal.com Request to access portal are open- some preliminary files for SQ are required to bid- please contact admin@Redboxcs.com for access. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | tender | 056456-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | planning | 041751-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056456-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T09:55:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10814201",
"name": "ELEVATE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692f8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 possible 1 year extensions beyond the 5 year initial term."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for Catering Services at Elevate MAT Schools",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056456-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056456-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T09:55:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices fixed in line with relevant contract year for management fee, sundries % and food % for any additional schools added. All contracts end on same date at end of advertised contract term."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Catering Procurement Process for September 2027.\nElevate MAT are an 18 School Multi Academy Trust. The Scope for Procurement is for a Contract Catering Partner delivery of services across all Trust Schools. The Procurement will be looking at supporting change management. The Trust plan to move from the status quo cook-on-site at most of their schools, towards a hub-cooking centralised and delivered out structure, across all Academy schools. Their vision is to move to the hub delivery by the close of Year 1 contract year. Invitation to Tender Documents will ask for bidders to present costings based on the status quo, and additionally alternative proposals to review all operational efficiencies and present costings for the hub delivery with timescales.\nTender notice will go live early June 2026 with site visit opportunity for all interested parties 6th-10th July 2026 across the 18 schools. This will be a Trust-led walk around and contractors will be able to discuss with representatives in an open forum.\nThe Tender deadline will be close of the Summer holiday period, with evaluation and reference site visits in September 2026.\nThe long lead time to mobilisation, will enable the awarded contracting partner, to fully understand the services and agreement ahead of contract start.\nAny interested parties are welcome to contact Red Box Consultancy Services to discuss the upcoming opportunity.\nThe Framework will be established to enable additional schools to join the contract at a later date as the Trust grows and develops throughout the contract term.\nPotential investment required in facilities to enable the changes to occur.\nOverall, the Trust are looking to create efficient, compliant catering services through hub production.\nPotential for extended tenure of the contract between 5-10 years for the investment and service model to be effective.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.redboxportal.com\nRequest to access portal are open- some preliminary files for SQ are required to bid- please contact admin@Redboxcs.com for access.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10814201",
"name": "ELEVATE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thirsk",
"postalCode": "YO7 3SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alanbrooke Academy Alanbrooke Barracks"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10814201",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@elevatemat.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQC-5822-DTWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05126781",
"name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG2 8PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redboxcs.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05126781",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBY-5265-PHLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Pipeline notice published and preliminary engagement discussed."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056456-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T09:55:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10814201",
"name": "ELEVATE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692f8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 possible 1 year extensions beyond the 5 year initial term."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for Catering Services at Elevate MAT Schools",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056456-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056456-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T09:55:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices fixed in line with relevant contract year for management fee, sundries % and food % for any additional schools added. All contracts end on same date at end of advertised contract term."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Catering Procurement Process for September 2027.\nElevate MAT are an 18 School Multi Academy Trust. The Scope for Procurement is for a Contract Catering Partner delivery of services across all Trust Schools. The Procurement will be looking at supporting change management. The Trust plan to move from the status quo cook-on-site at most of their schools, towards a hub-cooking centralised and delivered out structure, across all Academy schools. Their vision is to move to the hub delivery by the close of Year 1 contract year. Invitation to Tender Documents will ask for bidders to present costings based on the status quo, and additionally alternative proposals to review all operational efficiencies and present costings for the hub delivery with timescales.\nTender notice will go live early June 2026 with site visit opportunity for all interested parties 6th-10th July 2026 across the 18 schools. This will be a Trust-led walk around and contractors will be able to discuss with representatives in an open forum.\nThe Tender deadline will be close of the Summer holiday period, with evaluation and reference site visits in September 2026.\nThe long lead time to mobilisation, will enable the awarded contracting partner, to fully understand the services and agreement ahead of contract start.\nAny interested parties are welcome to contact Red Box Consultancy Services to discuss the upcoming opportunity.\nThe Framework will be established to enable additional schools to join the contract at a later date as the Trust grows and develops throughout the contract term.\nPotential investment required in facilities to enable the changes to occur.\nOverall, the Trust are looking to create efficient, compliant catering services through hub production.\nPotential for extended tenure of the contract between 5-10 years for the investment and service model to be effective.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.redboxportal.com\nRequest to access portal are open- some preliminary files for SQ are required to bid- please contact admin@Redboxcs.com for access.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10814201",
"name": "ELEVATE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thirsk",
"postalCode": "YO7 3SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alanbrooke Academy Alanbrooke Barracks"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10814201",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@elevatemat.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQC-5822-DTWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05126781",
"name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG2 8PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redboxcs.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05126781",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBY-5265-PHLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Pipeline notice published and preliminary engagement discussed."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041751-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T09:55:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10814201",
"name": "ELEVATE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692f8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Where investment requires extended tenure of the contract.\nWhere change management requires longer tenure of the contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for Catering Services at Elevate MAT Schools",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.redboxportal.com/dashboard",
"description": "Documents will be made available early in June 2026- in preparation for participation, please contact admin@redboxcs.com and request access to register for the portal. This will involve uploading verified SQ documentation to allow participation. \nThe portal is open to all potentially interested parties. \nAll submissions and documents will be held through www.redboxportal.com\nIf you are interested in participation, Red Box Consultancy welcome initial discussion around the opportunity prior to tender commencing.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Catering Procurement Process for September 2027. \nElevate MAT are an 18 School Multi Academy Trust. The Scope for Procurement is for a Contract Catering Partner delivery of services across all Trust Schools. The Procurement will be looking at supporting change management. The Trust plan to move from the status quo cook-on-site at most of their schools, towards a hub-cooking centralised and delivered out structure, across all Academy schools. Their vision is to move to the hub delivery by the close of Year 1 contract year. Invitation to Tender Documents will ask for bidders to present costings based on the status quo, and additionally alternative proposals to review all operational efficiencies and present costings for the hub delivery with timescales.\nTender notice will go live early June 2026 with site visit opportunity for all interested parties 6th-10th July 2026 across the 18 schools. This will be a Trust-led walk around and contractors will be able to discuss with representatives in an open forum.\nThe Tender deadline will be close of the Summer holiday period, with evaluation and reference site visits in September 2026.\nThe long lead time to mobilisation, will enable the awarded contracting partner, to fully understand the services and agreement ahead of contract start.\nAny interested parties are welcome to contact Red Box Consultancy Services to discuss the upcoming opportunity.\nThe Framework will be established to enable additional schools to join the contract at a later date as the Trust grows and develops throughout the contract term.\nPotential investment required in facilities to enable the changes to occur.\nOverall, the Trust are looking to create efficient, compliant catering services through hub production.\nPotential for extended tenure of the contract between 5-10 years for the investment and service model to be effective.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10814201",
"name": "ELEVATE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thirsk",
"postalCode": "YO7 3SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alanbrooke Academy Alanbrooke Barracks"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10814201",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@elevatemat.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQC-5822-DTWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05126781",
"name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG2 8PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05126781",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBY-5265-PHLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041751-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041751-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T09:55:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}