← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerLondon Borough of Sutton
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Dec 2025
Value£2,500,000
Published20 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Description of WorksA brief overview of the project/services you are procuring, you should provide enough detail to encourage prospective suppliers to download the full spec/ITT etc Fire Safety Works will be allocated and carried out against the Risk Rated Programme in closecoordination with SHP.Fire Safety Works will include, but not be limited to the following and will incorporate all itemsidentified in the inspections, surveys and Risk Rated Programme of Works as developed: -● Communal areas;● Individual properties;● Roof spaces areas, including water tank and plant rooms;● Loft spaces;● Basement areas;● Boiler and plant rooms;● Intake cupboards;● Vertical and horizontal service risers (where demountable panels exist);● Lift shafts and pits;● Bin store locations;● Refuse chutes;● Garage blocks;● Storage areas;● Any other unspecified areas.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Construction work 45000000Building installation work 45300000Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work 45340000Fire-prevention installation works 45343000Fireproofing work 45343100Firefighting equipment installation work 45343200CO2 fire-extinguishing equipment installation work 45343210Fire-extinguishers installation work 45343220Sprinkler systems installation work 45343230Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Engineering services 71300000Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000Hazard protection and control consultancy services 71317000Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services 71317100Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Description of WorksA brief overview of the project/services you are procuring, you should provide enough detail to encourage prospective suppliers to download the full spec/ITT etc Fire Safety Works will be allocated and carried out against the Risk Rated Programme in closecoordination with SHP.Fire Safety Works will include, but not be limited to the following and will incorporate all itemsidentified in the inspections, surveys and Risk Rated Programme of Works as developed: -● Communal areas;● Individual properties;● Roof spaces areas, including water tank and plant rooms;● Loft spaces;● Basement areas;● Boiler and plant rooms;● Intake cupboards;● Vertical and horizontal service risers (where demountable panels exist);● Lift shafts and pits;● Bin store locations;● Refuse chutes;● Garage blocks;● Storage areas;● Any other unspecified areas.

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Feb 2026 to 2 Feb 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Building installation work, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Fire-prevention installation works, Fireproofing work, Firefighting equipment installation work, CO2 fire-extinguishing equipment installation work, Fire-extinguishers installation work, Sprinkler systems installation work, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Engineering services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Hazard protection and control consultancy services, Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,2144 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI9533 median · 20.6 average (184 of 953 with a bid count)3.7 average (193 of 953 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)94711.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 947 with a bid count)3.3 average (3 of 947 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e5dd
Latest release ID075829-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 20 2025 16:39:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-11
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2025tender075829-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075829-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T16:39:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-167151",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Description of WorksA brief overview of the project/services you are procuring, you should provide enough detail to encourage prospective suppliers to download the full spec/ITT etc\tFire Safety Works will be allocated and carried out against the Risk Rated Programme in closecoordination with SHP.Fire Safety Works will include, but not be limited to the following and will incorporate all itemsidentified in the inspections, surveys and Risk Rated Programme of Works as developed: -● Communal areas;● Individual properties;● Roof spaces areas, including water tank and plant rooms;● Loft spaces;● Basement areas;● Boiler and plant rooms;● Intake cupboards;● Vertical and horizontal service risers (where demountable panels exist);● Lift shafts and pits;● Bin store locations;● Refuse chutes;● Garage blocks;● Storage areas;● Any other unspecified areas.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fireproofing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "CO2 fire-extinguishing equipment installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-extinguishers installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FRA Remedial Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Description of WorksA brief overview of the project/services you are procuring, you should provide enough detail to encourage prospective suppliers to download the full spec/ITT etc\tFire Safety Works will be allocated and carried out against the Risk Rated Programme in closecoordination with SHP.Fire Safety Works will include, but not be limited to the following and will incorporate all itemsidentified in the inspections, surveys and Risk Rated Programme of Works as developed: -● Communal areas;● Individual properties;● Roof spaces areas, including water tank and plant rooms;● Loft spaces;● Basement areas;● Boiler and plant rooms;● Intake cupboards;● Vertical and horizontal service risers (where demountable panels exist);● Lift shafts and pits;● Bin store locations;● Refuse chutes;● Garage blocks;● Storage areas;● Any other unspecified areas.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-11"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167151",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SM1 4LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carshalton Rd, Sutton "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Sutton ",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2025 · 075829-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "075829-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T16:39:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-167151",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Description of WorksA brief overview of the project/services you are procuring, you should provide enough detail to encourage prospective suppliers to download the full spec/ITT etc\tFire Safety Works will be allocated and carried out against the Risk Rated Programme in closecoordination with SHP.Fire Safety Works will include, but not be limited to the following and will incorporate all itemsidentified in the inspections, surveys and Risk Rated Programme of Works as developed: -● Communal areas;● Individual properties;● Roof spaces areas, including water tank and plant rooms;● Loft spaces;● Basement areas;● Boiler and plant rooms;● Intake cupboards;● Vertical and horizontal service risers (where demountable panels exist);● Lift shafts and pits;● Bin store locations;● Refuse chutes;● Garage blocks;● Storage areas;● Any other unspecified areas.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fireproofing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "CO2 fire-extinguishing equipment installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-extinguishers installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FRA Remedial Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Description of WorksA brief overview of the project/services you are procuring, you should provide enough detail to encourage prospective suppliers to download the full spec/ITT etc\tFire Safety Works will be allocated and carried out against the Risk Rated Programme in closecoordination with SHP.Fire Safety Works will include, but not be limited to the following and will incorporate all itemsidentified in the inspections, surveys and Risk Rated Programme of Works as developed: -● Communal areas;● Individual properties;● Roof spaces areas, including water tank and plant rooms;● Loft spaces;● Basement areas;● Boiler and plant rooms;● Intake cupboards;● Vertical and horizontal service risers (where demountable panels exist);● Lift shafts and pits;● Bin store locations;● Refuse chutes;● Garage blocks;● Storage areas;● Any other unspecified areas.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-11"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167151",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SM1 4LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carshalton Rd, Sutton "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Sutton ",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}