Lot 1
No lot description published.
Welsh Government are contracting with Bangor University to deliver a summer school for 12-15 participants who will derive from under-represented groups in the forestry sector, focussing particularly on ethnicity, gender, disability and income bracket. Focussing on young people who are from UK inner-city areas who have limited access to nature. All places will be fully-funded to mitigate financial barriers to participation. The summer school will be for one week per yer, for 3 years. It is for a residential ‘summer school’ where participants from urban areas travel to Bangor, are met by staff who then transport them to the project location in Eryri.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059b83 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057033-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 16 2025 14:42:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057033-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057033-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T15:42:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCG-5488-VCYR",
"name": "Bangor University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b83",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Foresters for the Future",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welsh Government are contracting with Bangor University to deliver a summer school for 12-15 participants who will derive from under-represented groups in the forestry sector, focussing particularly on ethnicity, gender, disability and income bracket. Focussing on young people who are from UK inner-city areas who have limited access to nature. All places will be fully-funded to mitigate financial barriers to participation. The summer school will be for one week per yer, for 3 years. It is for a residential ‘summer school’ where participants from urban areas travel to Bangor, are met by staff who then transport them to the project location in Eryri.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ann Burgoyne",
"email": "ann.burgoyne@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCG-5488-VCYR",
"name": "Bangor University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCG-5488-VCYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.gellesch@bangor.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1 248 351151"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Foresters of the Future",
"value": {
"amount": 68118,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 68118
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057033-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057033-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T15:42:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057033-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T15:42:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCG-5488-VCYR",
"name": "Bangor University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b83",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Foresters for the Future",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welsh Government are contracting with Bangor University to deliver a summer school for 12-15 participants who will derive from under-represented groups in the forestry sector, focussing particularly on ethnicity, gender, disability and income bracket. Focussing on young people who are from UK inner-city areas who have limited access to nature. All places will be fully-funded to mitigate financial barriers to participation. The summer school will be for one week per yer, for 3 years. It is for a residential ‘summer school’ where participants from urban areas travel to Bangor, are met by staff who then transport them to the project location in Eryri.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ann Burgoyne",
"email": "ann.burgoyne@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCG-5488-VCYR",
"name": "Bangor University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCG-5488-VCYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.gellesch@bangor.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1 248 351151"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Foresters of the Future",
"value": {
"amount": 68118,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 68118
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057033-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057033-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T15:42:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}