Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
Forestry England is exploring an exciting opportunity to work with experienced, likeminded operators to develop high‑quality, sustainable, nature‑immersive forest spa experiences with sauna facilities across multiple locations within the nation’s forests. We are seeking partners who can help us expand our growing wellbeing and recreation offer through innovative, forest‑based spa/sauna experiences that complement our landscapes and enhance visitor enjoyment and engagement. Forestry England manages the nation’s forests for people, nature and the economy. As England’s largest land manager, we care for over 1,500 forests and woods, including 40 key visitor destinations, welcoming around 300 million visits each year. Our forests play a vital role in public wellbeing, offering extensive recreation opportunities including walking, cycling, running, play, and nature experiences. We work with hundreds of commercial partners - from national operators to local businesses - to deliver high quality visitor services that enhance the forest experience while supporting the long-term sustainability of the nation’s forests. As we continue to diversify our income, to grow our resilience and respond to the needs of people, nature, and climate, we actively seek partnerships with organisations who can invest in and operate new recreation and wellbeing offers aligned with our values, landscapes, and audiences. Our ambition is to develop an all-year, all-weather, inclusive, and accessible offer that enhances wellbeing experiences and complements our wider recreation portfolio, while continuing to support our long term environmental, social, and commercial objectives. At this early stage, we are seeking to understand which organisations may be interested in this emerging opportunity, and to gain a sense of what the market could offer. We are not requesting detailed proposals or fully developed concepts. Instead, we would like to build an initial picture of: - Who is interested in providing forest-based spa/sauna experiences - What kind of spa, sauna or wellbeing offer you could envisage in a forest setting - At what level you could operate - national, regional, or local – and what your implementation capacity per year would be - How your organisation’s experience and values align with ours We are keen to gain a sense of the range of ideas within the market and welcome early thoughts on innovative, distinctive, or creative approaches that could bring something new to a forest-based wellbeing offer. We are particularly interested in hearing from operators with experience in sauna, spa, wellbeing, or outdoor leisure, who feel their approach could complement forest landscapes and support the wellbeing of our visitors by offering fresh, nature connected ideas that enhance the overall experience. Above all, we are looking to engage with operators who share our values: caring for nature, enhancing public wellbeing, operating responsibly, and delivering offers that are both environmentally sensitive and commercially sustainable. Forestry England typically works through full third-party delivery, with operators responsible for planning, investment, design, installation, and operation, while Forestry England provides land access and brand association via a commercial agreement.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sporting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Sporting services (92600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 757 | 3 median · 24 average (131 of 757 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (150 of 757 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 43 | 42 median · 42 average (1 of 43 with a bid count) | 4 average (1 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expressions of interest should be submitted via email to commercial.services@forestryengland.uk Following consideration of the initial expressions of interest, Forestry England may wish to engage in further soft market testing with respondents. Therefore, at this stage the scope of the contract is still subject to change based on feedback from the market. This preliminary market engagement notice does not commit Forestry England to any future procurement or any subsequent decisions based on the output of the market sounding exercise. Forestry England reserves the right not to proceed to a formal procurement process. | engagement | 1 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065f8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018424-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 13:02:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | planning | 018424-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018424-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T13:02:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN004672",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forest Saunas",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forestry England is exploring an exciting opportunity to work with experienced, likeminded operators to develop high‑quality, sustainable, nature‑immersive forest spa experiences with sauna facilities across multiple locations within the nation’s forests. We are seeking partners who can help us expand our growing wellbeing and recreation offer through innovative, forest‑based spa/sauna experiences that complement our landscapes and enhance visitor enjoyment and engagement.\nForestry England manages the nation’s forests for people, nature and the economy. As England’s largest land manager, we care for over 1,500 forests and woods, including 40 key visitor destinations, welcoming around 300 million visits each year. Our forests play a vital role in public wellbeing, offering extensive recreation opportunities including walking, cycling, running, play, and nature experiences.\nWe work with hundreds of commercial partners - from national operators to local businesses - to deliver high quality visitor services that enhance the forest experience while supporting the long-term sustainability of the nation’s forests. As we continue to diversify our income, to grow our resilience and respond to the needs of people, nature, and climate, we actively seek partnerships with organisations who can invest in and operate new recreation and wellbeing offers aligned with our values, landscapes, and audiences.\nOur ambition is to develop an all-year, all-weather, inclusive, and accessible offer that enhances wellbeing experiences and complements our wider recreation portfolio, while continuing to support our long term environmental, social, and commercial objectives.\nAt this early stage, we are seeking to understand which organisations may be interested in this emerging opportunity, and to gain a sense of what the market could offer. We are not requesting detailed proposals or fully developed concepts. Instead, we would like to build an initial picture of:\n- Who is interested in providing forest-based spa/sauna experiences\n- What kind of spa, sauna or wellbeing offer you could envisage in a forest setting\n- At what level you could operate - national, regional, or local – and what your implementation capacity per year would be\n- How your organisation’s experience and values align with ours\nWe are keen to gain a sense of the range of ideas within the market and welcome early thoughts on innovative, distinctive, or creative approaches that could bring something new to a forest-based wellbeing offer. We are particularly interested in hearing from operators with experience in sauna, spa, wellbeing, or outdoor leisure, who feel their approach could complement forest landscapes and support the wellbeing of our visitors by offering fresh, nature connected ideas that enhance the overall experience.\nAbove all, we are looking to engage with operators who share our values: caring for nature, enhancing public wellbeing, operating responsibly, and delivering offers that are both environmentally sensitive and commercially sustainable.\nForestry England typically works through full third-party delivery, with operators responsible for planning, investment, design, installation, and operation, while Forestry England provides land access and brand association via a commercial agreement.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession",
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018424-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018424-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T13:02:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Expressions of interest should be submitted via email to commercial.services@forestryengland.uk\nFollowing consideration of the initial expressions of interest, Forestry England may wish to engage in further soft market testing with respondents.\nTherefore, at this stage the scope of the contract is still subject to change based on feedback from the market.\nThis preliminary market engagement notice does not commit Forestry England to any future procurement or any subsequent decisions based on the output of the market sounding exercise. Forestry England reserves the right not to proceed to a formal procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018424-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T13:02:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN004672",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forest Saunas",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forestry England is exploring an exciting opportunity to work with experienced, likeminded operators to develop high‑quality, sustainable, nature‑immersive forest spa experiences with sauna facilities across multiple locations within the nation’s forests. We are seeking partners who can help us expand our growing wellbeing and recreation offer through innovative, forest‑based spa/sauna experiences that complement our landscapes and enhance visitor enjoyment and engagement.\nForestry England manages the nation’s forests for people, nature and the economy. As England’s largest land manager, we care for over 1,500 forests and woods, including 40 key visitor destinations, welcoming around 300 million visits each year. Our forests play a vital role in public wellbeing, offering extensive recreation opportunities including walking, cycling, running, play, and nature experiences.\nWe work with hundreds of commercial partners - from national operators to local businesses - to deliver high quality visitor services that enhance the forest experience while supporting the long-term sustainability of the nation’s forests. As we continue to diversify our income, to grow our resilience and respond to the needs of people, nature, and climate, we actively seek partnerships with organisations who can invest in and operate new recreation and wellbeing offers aligned with our values, landscapes, and audiences.\nOur ambition is to develop an all-year, all-weather, inclusive, and accessible offer that enhances wellbeing experiences and complements our wider recreation portfolio, while continuing to support our long term environmental, social, and commercial objectives.\nAt this early stage, we are seeking to understand which organisations may be interested in this emerging opportunity, and to gain a sense of what the market could offer. We are not requesting detailed proposals or fully developed concepts. Instead, we would like to build an initial picture of:\n- Who is interested in providing forest-based spa/sauna experiences\n- What kind of spa, sauna or wellbeing offer you could envisage in a forest setting\n- At what level you could operate - national, regional, or local – and what your implementation capacity per year would be\n- How your organisation’s experience and values align with ours\nWe are keen to gain a sense of the range of ideas within the market and welcome early thoughts on innovative, distinctive, or creative approaches that could bring something new to a forest-based wellbeing offer. We are particularly interested in hearing from operators with experience in sauna, spa, wellbeing, or outdoor leisure, who feel their approach could complement forest landscapes and support the wellbeing of our visitors by offering fresh, nature connected ideas that enhance the overall experience.\nAbove all, we are looking to engage with operators who share our values: caring for nature, enhancing public wellbeing, operating responsibly, and delivering offers that are both environmentally sensitive and commercially sustainable.\nForestry England typically works through full third-party delivery, with operators responsible for planning, investment, design, installation, and operation, while Forestry England provides land access and brand association via a commercial agreement.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession",
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018424-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018424-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T13:02:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Expressions of interest should be submitted via email to commercial.services@forestryengland.uk\nFollowing consideration of the initial expressions of interest, Forestry England may wish to engage in further soft market testing with respondents.\nTherefore, at this stage the scope of the contract is still subject to change based on feedback from the market.\nThis preliminary market engagement notice does not commit Forestry England to any future procurement or any subsequent decisions based on the output of the market sounding exercise. Forestry England reserves the right not to proceed to a formal procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}