← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Forensic Mobile Device Examination Tool

Buyer: Thames Valley Police →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThames Valley Police
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Aug 2021
Value£1,560,000
Published2 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary are looking to replace our current Lv1 frontline digital forensic extraction kiosks with an up to date forensic mobile device examination tool. This tool will be used to facilitate the recovery of digital data from mobile devices to provide evidential results and intelligence data for volume offences, and early actionable intelligence for serious and major crime. We require static terminals and portable devices. There is also a requirement that a networked solution is obtained with an ability to remotely monitor and manage the terminals themselves to provide support to both forces moving towards accreditation under ISO 17025 and/or 17020. These systems should also be capable of integrating with a centralised data storage system as a future requirement to delivery.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data-processing equipment 30236200Data-transmission equipment 32260000Data equipment 32580000Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000Mobile-telephone services 64212000Police services 75241100Police services 75241100

Lot details

Lot 1

Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary are looking to replace our current Lv1 frontline digital forensic extraction kiosks with an up to date forensic mobile device examination tool. This tool will be used to facilitate the recovery of digital data from mobile devices to provide evidential results and intelligence data for volume offences, and early actionable intelligence for serious and major crime. We require static terminals and portable devices. There is also a requirement that a networked solution is obtained with an ability to remotely monitor and manage the terminals themselves to provide support to both forces moving towards accreditation under ISO 17025 and/or 17020. These systems should also be capable of integrating with a centralised data storage system as a future requirement to delivery. Additional information: Thames Valley Police requires all successful suppliers to be vetted to NPPV Level 3

Statusactive
Value£1,560,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data-processing equipment, Data-transmission equipment, Data equipment, Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Mobile-telephone services, Police servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Data-processing equipment (30236200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5488 median · 76.6 average (202 of 548 with a bid count)7.2 average (230 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)108Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c317
Latest release ID015268-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jul 02 2021 16:08:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-08-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-09-23T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38620&B=BLUELIGHT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,560,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2021planning, tender015268-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015268-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-02T17:08:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c317",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1560000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary are looking to replace our current Lv1 frontline digital forensic extraction kiosks with an up to date forensic mobile device examination tool. This tool will be used to facilitate the recovery of digital data from mobile devices to provide evidential results and intelligence data for volume offences, and early actionable intelligence for serious and major crime. We require static terminals and portable devices.\nThere is also a requirement that a networked solution is obtained with an ability to remotely monitor and manage the terminals themselves to provide support to both forces moving towards accreditation under ISO 17025 and/or 17020. These systems should also be capable of integrating with a centralised data storage system as a future requirement to delivery. Additional information: Thames Valley Police requires all successful suppliers to be vetted to NPPV Level 3",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30236200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-transmission equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32580000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "64212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile-telephone services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forensic Mobile Device Examination Tool",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1560000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary are looking to replace our current Lv1 frontline digital forensic extraction kiosks with an up to date forensic mobile device examination tool. This tool will be used to facilitate the recovery of digital data from mobile devices to provide evidential results and intelligence data for volume offences, and early actionable intelligence for serious and major crime. We require static terminals and portable devices.\nThere is also a requirement that a networked solution is obtained with an ability to remotely monitor and manage the terminals themselves to provide support to both forces moving towards accreditation under ISO 17025 and/or 17020. These systems should also be capable of integrating with a centralised data storage system as a future requirement to delivery.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38620&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon    ",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38620&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Rachel Batts",
        "email": "rachel.batts@thamesvalley.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21376",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kidlington",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ North"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachel.batts@thamesvalley.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2021 · 015268-2021 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "015268-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-02T17:08:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c317",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1560000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary are looking to replace our current Lv1 frontline digital forensic extraction kiosks with an up to date forensic mobile device examination tool. This tool will be used to facilitate the recovery of digital data from mobile devices to provide evidential results and intelligence data for volume offences, and early actionable intelligence for serious and major crime. We require static terminals and portable devices.\nThere is also a requirement that a networked solution is obtained with an ability to remotely monitor and manage the terminals themselves to provide support to both forces moving towards accreditation under ISO 17025 and/or 17020. These systems should also be capable of integrating with a centralised data storage system as a future requirement to delivery. Additional information: Thames Valley Police requires all successful suppliers to be vetted to NPPV Level 3",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30236200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-transmission equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32580000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "64212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile-telephone services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forensic Mobile Device Examination Tool",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1560000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary are looking to replace our current Lv1 frontline digital forensic extraction kiosks with an up to date forensic mobile device examination tool. This tool will be used to facilitate the recovery of digital data from mobile devices to provide evidential results and intelligence data for volume offences, and early actionable intelligence for serious and major crime. We require static terminals and portable devices.\nThere is also a requirement that a networked solution is obtained with an ability to remotely monitor and manage the terminals themselves to provide support to both forces moving towards accreditation under ISO 17025 and/or 17020. These systems should also be capable of integrating with a centralised data storage system as a future requirement to delivery.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38620&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon    ",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38620&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Rachel Batts",
        "email": "rachel.batts@thamesvalley.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21376",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kidlington",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ North"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachel.batts@thamesvalley.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}