← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Forecast and derisk tool

Buyer: YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerYORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Aug 2026
Value£3,000,000
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This ITT is being issued to suppliers who successfully passed the previous SSQ stage and Code of Practice (COP) assessment, and were approved to progress to this next phase of the procurement process. Machine Learning-driven portfolio tool for asset delivery programmes with proven track record within the industry. Project controls, PMs and Programme Managers to gain portfolio level insight and analysis of risk for small / medium / large infrastructure projects in the Water Industry. The tool must output accessible information for users with the ability to drill into detail of Primavera P6 and MSP. Vendor support required for digital implementation of the tool. Total value of this contract is estimated on the full possible potential of Yorkshire water scale up throughout AMP8

Delivery location

UKE, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Commercials — Cost of implementation and ongoing usage of the tool on initial scale required (30%)
Quality — Scored across Functional requirements Non functional requirement Set of open capability questions covering experience, schedules reporting, analysis and added value. (70%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,4761 median · 6.2 average (1,156 of 3,476 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,323 of 3,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE2241 median · 3.7 average (101 of 224 with a bid count)1.1 average (113 of 224 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)262Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d1a6
Latest release ID069614-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 10:48:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069614-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsInvitations and submissions are via Ariba only https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/aw?awh=r&awssk=.PWeR1TdwK6k2Ug5&realm=YorkshireWater&awrdt=1#b0
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026tender069614-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069614-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T11:48:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM3463",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Scale up of requirements and projects within the scope of the tool."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial period is to the end of AMP8. If this scope of work is successful within YW the extension will be evoked to ensure time to recontract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercials",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost of implementation and ongoing usage of the tool on initial scale required"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Scored across\nFunctional requirements\nNon functional requirement\nSet of open capability questions covering experience, schedules reporting, analysis and added value."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Supplier who have initially passed the COP set of questions within the SSQ"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Cyber essentials\nSuppliers who have passed initial round of SSQ capability questionnaire"
            },
            {
              "description": "Previous suppliers who have been successful in the round of SSQ and COP have been invited to participate in ITT round 1",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forecast and derisk tool",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "069614-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069614-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T11:48:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "ITT round 1 with full capability and commercials\nITT round 2 including Contract compliance, BAFO and demonstration of the proposed system by top 3 suppliers invited from round 1",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Pre-selected tenderers - utilities/not central government"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This ITT is being issued to suppliers who successfully passed the previous SSQ stage and Code of Practice (COP) assessment, and were approved to progress to this next phase of the procurement process.\nMachine Learning-driven portfolio tool for asset delivery programmes with proven track record within the industry.\nProject controls, PMs and Programme Managers to gain portfolio level insight and analysis of risk for small / medium / large infrastructure projects in the Water Industry. The tool must output accessible information for users with the ability to drill into detail of Primavera P6 and MSP. Vendor support required for digital implementation of the tool.\nTotal value of this contract is estimated on the full possible potential of Yorkshire water scale up throughout AMP8",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Invitations and submissions are via Ariba only\nhttps://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/aw?awh=r&awssk=.PWeR1TdwK6k2Ug5&realm=YorkshireWater&awrdt=1#b0",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "itotcontracts@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069614-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "069614-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T11:48:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM3463",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Scale up of requirements and projects within the scope of the tool."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial period is to the end of AMP8. If this scope of work is successful within YW the extension will be evoked to ensure time to recontract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercials",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost of implementation and ongoing usage of the tool on initial scale required"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Scored across\nFunctional requirements\nNon functional requirement\nSet of open capability questions covering experience, schedules reporting, analysis and added value."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Supplier who have initially passed the COP set of questions within the SSQ"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Cyber essentials\nSuppliers who have passed initial round of SSQ capability questionnaire"
            },
            {
              "description": "Previous suppliers who have been successful in the round of SSQ and COP have been invited to participate in ITT round 1",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forecast and derisk tool",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "069614-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069614-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T11:48:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "ITT round 1 with full capability and commercials\nITT round 2 including Contract compliance, BAFO and demonstration of the proposed system by top 3 suppliers invited from round 1",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Pre-selected tenderers - utilities/not central government"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This ITT is being issued to suppliers who successfully passed the previous SSQ stage and Code of Practice (COP) assessment, and were approved to progress to this next phase of the procurement process.\nMachine Learning-driven portfolio tool for asset delivery programmes with proven track record within the industry.\nProject controls, PMs and Programme Managers to gain portfolio level insight and analysis of risk for small / medium / large infrastructure projects in the Water Industry. The tool must output accessible information for users with the ability to drill into detail of Primavera P6 and MSP. Vendor support required for digital implementation of the tool.\nTotal value of this contract is estimated on the full possible potential of Yorkshire water scale up throughout AMP8",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Invitations and submissions are via Ariba only\nhttps://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/aw?awh=r&awssk=.PWeR1TdwK6k2Ug5&realm=YorkshireWater&awrdt=1#b0",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "itotcontracts@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}