← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Footfall Counting at The Square Shopping Centre Camberley

Buyer: Surrey Heath Borough Council →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSurrey Heath Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Jul 2026
Value£50,000
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

For the Provision, Installation, Configuration and Support - Footfall Counting at The Square Shopping Centre Camberley For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Camberley:-Market-and-economic-research%3B-polling-and-statistics./AYQDJ8M33W To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AYQDJ8M33W

Delivery location

UKJ25, GB

Categories

Market and economic research; polling and statistics 79300000Market research services 79310000Survey services 79311000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£50,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 1 (60%)
Criterion 2 (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Market and economic research; polling and statistics, Market research services, Survey servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market and economic research; polling and statistics (79300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,4474 median · 31 average (4,709 of 11,447 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,252 of 11,447 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ25232.5 median · 3.6 average (8 of 23 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5457 median · 8.3 average (3 of 545 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 545 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b8fa
Latest release ID058015-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 11:24:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058015-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026tender058015-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058015-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T12:24:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
    "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8fa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Periods of up to 2 years maximum"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
          },
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Footfall Counting at The Square Shopping Centre Camberley",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058015-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058015-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-19T12:24:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the Provision, Installation, Configuration and Support - Footfall Counting at The Square Shopping Centre Camberley\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Camberley:-Market-and-economic-research%3B-polling-and-statistics./AYQDJ8M33W\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AYQDJ8M33W",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
      "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alice Theobald",
        "email": "alice.theobald@surreyheath.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01276707100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 058015-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "058015-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T12:24:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
    "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8fa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Periods of up to 2 years maximum"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
          },
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Footfall Counting at The Square Shopping Centre Camberley",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058015-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058015-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-19T12:24:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the Provision, Installation, Configuration and Support - Footfall Counting at The Square Shopping Centre Camberley\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Camberley:-Market-and-economic-research%3B-polling-and-statistics./AYQDJ8M33W\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AYQDJ8M33W",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
      "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alice Theobald",
        "email": "alice.theobald@surreyheath.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01276707100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}