← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

FMPG-2026-017 Lifesaving and Firefighting Equipment

Buyer: Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd →

Participate on publiccontracsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerFerguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Feb 2026
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The provision of lifesaving and firefighting equipment.

Delivery location

UKM83 · UKM73

Categories

Firefighting equipment 35111000Life jackets 39525300Firefighting equipment 35111000

Lot details

Lifesaving Equipment

Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd require the supply of Lifesaving equipment. This includes but is not limited to the following; Lifejackets Life rafts Distress signals Lifebuoys Overside lighting

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

Firefighting Equipment

Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd require the supply of Firefighting equipment. This includes, but is not limited to the following ; Fire hoses and nozzles Fire Extinguishers Fire locker Call points Fire blankets Fire hydrants

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Life jacketsNot published
2Firefighting equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Firefighting equipment (35111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,0243 median · 40 average (275 of 1,024 with a bid count)4 average (295 of 1,024 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM8349 median · 80 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)8.3 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06096b
Latest release ID004599-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 20 2026 09:15:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-04T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontracsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2026tender004599-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004599-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T09:15:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06096b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000821048"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FMPG-2026-017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lifesaving Equipment",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd require the supply of Lifesaving equipment. This includes but is not limited to the following;\nLifejackets\nLife rafts\nDistress signals\nLifebuoys\nOverside lighting",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenderer's must have previous experience and be main distributors in the provision of SOLAS / IMO certified equipment.\nTenderer's are required to pass financial checks to ensure they have the financial capability to deliver the products."
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Firefighting Equipment",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd require the supply of Firefighting equipment. This includes, but is not limited to the following ;\nFire hoses and nozzles\nFire Extinguishers\nFire locker\nCall points\nFire blankets\nFire hydrants",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenderer's must have previous experience and be main distributors in the provision of SOLAS / IMO certified equipment.\nTenderer's are required to pass financial checks to ensure they have the financial capability to deliver the products."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39525300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Life jackets"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FMPG-2026-017 Lifesaving and Firefighting Equipment",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "PIN notice previously issued in April 2025 to ensure the process can move swiftly to meet the build programme schedule."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lifesaving Equipment\nFirefighting Equipment",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of lifesaving and firefighting equipment.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-04T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "35111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Firefighting equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderer's are required to have a minimum Creditsafe contract limit over 500,000 GBP to ensure uninterrupted product supply."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderer's are required to ensure they can supply equipment that complies with SOLAS and IMO regulations."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontracsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontracsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8734",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=821048.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:821048)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=821048",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2026 · 004599-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "004599-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T09:15:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06096b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000821048"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FMPG-2026-017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lifesaving Equipment",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd require the supply of Lifesaving equipment. This includes but is not limited to the following;\nLifejackets\nLife rafts\nDistress signals\nLifebuoys\nOverside lighting",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenderer's must have previous experience and be main distributors in the provision of SOLAS / IMO certified equipment.\nTenderer's are required to pass financial checks to ensure they have the financial capability to deliver the products."
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Firefighting Equipment",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd require the supply of Firefighting equipment. This includes, but is not limited to the following ;\nFire hoses and nozzles\nFire Extinguishers\nFire locker\nCall points\nFire blankets\nFire hydrants",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenderer's must have previous experience and be main distributors in the provision of SOLAS / IMO certified equipment.\nTenderer's are required to pass financial checks to ensure they have the financial capability to deliver the products."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39525300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Life jackets"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FMPG-2026-017 Lifesaving and Firefighting Equipment",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "PIN notice previously issued in April 2025 to ensure the process can move swiftly to meet the build programme schedule."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lifesaving Equipment\nFirefighting Equipment",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of lifesaving and firefighting equipment.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-04T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "35111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Firefighting equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderer's are required to have a minimum Creditsafe contract limit over 500,000 GBP to ensure uninterrupted product supply."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderer's are required to ensure they can supply equipment that complies with SOLAS and IMO regulations."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontracsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontracsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8734",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=821048.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:821048)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=821048",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}